Authors starting with L from Taos Books
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 573
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next
| 1) |
Yesterdays-- Today!: Volume Two: Authentic Accounts of the Past
|
|
|
Flying Eagle-Thunderhawk Enterprises, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Copy is signed thus: "Happy Trails from the Pale Rider Bob" in black ink, very good plus condition, no creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked copy, 250 bright white pages, stories of the old west. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 2) |
Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
|
|
|
Walker & Company, 1988. Trade Paperback. Fine. Large Print. Interior as new. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 3) |
LA Cuisine: The Complete Book of French Cooking
|
|
|
Gallery Press, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Dj. has light shelfwear, edgewear. Pages clean, crisp and tight, unmarked. 549 pp. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 4) |
NO PLACE FOR HIDING
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubelday & Co. 1971, 1971. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 5) |
Navigating the Tides of Change: Stories from Science, the Sacred and a Wise Planet
|
|
|
New Society Publishers, 2001. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Nice copy, no creases in spine, no slant, tight binding, 221 bright white unmarked pages, foreword by Joan Borysenko. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 6) |
Terence LA Noue
|
|
|
Hudson Hills Press in association with the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 1992. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Signed By Artist. Signed By Artist Near Fine to Fine/Very Good condition, inscribed and signed by Terence La Noue with black felt tip opposite title page, clean tight unmarked copy, dust jacket shows ordinary mild shelf and edgewear, NOT price-clipped, approx 11 1/4" x 11 1/4", bright white pages with full color reproductions. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.00
|
|
| 7) |
Above Suspicion
|
|
|
The acclaimed writer of the PRIME SUSPECT British television show continues in that same successful vein with this page-turni... read more
Simon & Schuster, 2006. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 392 unmarked pages, no creases in spine, no rips or tears, no slant, tight binding. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
Focus on Hitchcock (Film Focus Ser.)
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, 1972, 1972. Trade Paperback. Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Some shelfwear on covers, reading crease near spine. Pages & binding tight. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 9) |
Modern Madness
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, 1986, 1986. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 10) |
Last Standing Woman
|
|
|
Voyageur Pr, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Light edgewear on dj., mild sunning on back upper edge. Inscribed and signed by author on first end page. Clean cloth bds., mild fading top edge, new looking pages. 302 pp. Just a hint of tobacco odor. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 11) |
Last Standing Woman
|
|
|
Voyageur Pr, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Light edgewear on dj., mild sunning on back upper edge. Inscribed and signed by author on first end page. Clean cloth bds., mild fading top edge, new looking pages. 302 pp. Just a hint of tobacco odor. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Long Fuse: An Interpretation of the Origins of the World War I
|
|
|
J.B. Lippincott Company, 1965. Trade Paperback. Good+. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 13) |
Dream Songs and Ceremony: Reflections on Traditional California Indian Dance
|
|
|
Heyday Books, 2004. First Printing. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Dust jacket shows light shelf and edgewear, no rips, not price clipped; text tight clean and unmarked, signed in black ink by LaPena on title page, 45 pages, 8 1/2" x 10 1/4" tall. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 14) |
TIME ZONE: One Man's Anthology
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM: Antelope Press, 1968, 1968. Soft Cover. Used: Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. Signed by Author. SIGNED by RON LaVELLE. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Mama Poc: An Ecologist's Account of the Extinction of a Species
|
|
|
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Crease on back cover near spine, light wear. Signed by author on on half-title page. 313 clean and tight pages. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.25
|
|
| 16) |
Religion, Art, and Iconography: Man and Cosmos in Prehispanic Mesoamerica
|
|
|
Bowers Museum Foundation, 1982. Trade Paperback. Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author Covers show shelfwear, rubbing, scuffed, small tear/scuff on ft. near spine, edgewear. Tender and brittle binding, first page detached, and first few pages could become detached if opened to wide, back pages more stable, but still brittle and probably would detach if opened to wide, otherwise the pages are clean, crisp and tight, signed by Armand Labbe on second page/title page. Black marker marking ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Wedding
|
|
|
New York: The Ridge Press, 1969, 1969. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Mylar covered DJ, price clipped. Owner's name. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 18) |
MAJESTY: Elizabeth II and the House of Windsor
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977, 1977. Hard Cover. Used: Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good++. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 19) |
Embracing Earth: Catholic Approaches to Ecology
|
|
|
Orbis Books, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Signed by Editor. Signed by Editor Very Good Plus or Near Fine condition, copy is signed by editor Carroll on first page, no creases in spine, no slant, tight clean and unmarked, NO age toning, 280 pages, with contributions from Richard Rohr David Toolan Wm McNamara Paula Gonzalez & others. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 20) |
Hildegard, the Last Year
|
|
|
A biographical novel of the last year of Hildegarde's--the 12th-century mystic--life.
Shambhala Pubns, 1997. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Print line reads 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1; clean tight and unmarked, nice copy apparently unread, 134 pages. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (426)Fine or New (34)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (107)$5-10 (269)
$10-25 (149)
$25-50 (35)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (270)Paperback (293)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (200)With dust jacket (379)
Signed (73)
With photos (41)
Filter by country:
United States (573)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









