Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with L from Babbitt's Books
Bookseller: Babbitt's Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: Babbitt's Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 2030
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 102 Next
| 1) |
RECOLLECTIONS OF SEVENTY YEARS
|
|
|
Galena: The Gazette Publishing Company. G. 1899. Hardcover. Inscribed by author on title page: "Mrs. Jimmie O'Dana (sp? ) /with cordial ____ & the best wishes of The Author. Chicago Aug. 1942." Defects: Book slightly shelf-cocked, slight rubbing to edges and extremities of boards, slight rubbing along front joint, hinges cracked, previous owner's ink stamp on front pastedown, minor ink notation and invisible tape residue on front free endpaper, and pencil notation to blank front ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 2) |
UTAH BLAINE
|
|
|
Leicester: Ulverscroft. G/G+. 1976. Hardcover. 0854564292 . Typical library defects, dust jacket taped to boards, front free endpaper partially removed, spine slightly cracked and peeling, bumped and chipped spine and corners, shelf cocked--lightly cracked hinges, pages lightly soiled and yellowed. Dustjacket moderately rubbed, soiled and yellowed, edges lightly chipped and worn. (large print book) ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; Studio, tmt white, orange/black fictcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
RIDER OF LOST CREEK
|
|
|
Bantam Books. VG/NONE. 1985. Hardcover. 0553062794 . Minimal wear and yellowing, fake leather cover; 8vo; Fiction above Brown/gold tm . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
TAGGART
|
|
|
Bantam Books. G. 1959. Paperback. Small chip top spine, corner creases ; Mass Market PB; 12mo; Black/yellow (bin) tm genrcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE WEATHER OF THE HEART Poems by Madeleine L'Engle
|
|
|
A collection of writings related to the Christmas season.
Wheaton, IL: Harold Shaw Publishers. G/NONE. 1978. Hardcover. 0877886857 . Signed by the author. Slight rubbing to backstrip ends, paperwork at front, pages heavily dented from previous dampening with some dampstaining and discoloration left. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages; Poetry, blue/silver, fictcat tem . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE JOURNEY WITH JONAH
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus And Giroux. G/G. 1967. 1st Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Signed and inscribed by author on title page in brown felt tip pen: "for [owner name], with love from Jonah & the beasts. " Owner name on front free endpaper, small tape ghost and surface tear bottom gutter of front endpapers. Spine and boards mildly edgeworn, boards mildly foxed. Interior clean, binding tight. Dustjacket slightly soiled, mildly edgeworn, fore edge of front DJ flap has bent bottom cor... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
A WIND IN THE DOOR
|
|
|
The second book in Madeleine L'Engle's classic fantasy trilogy follows the adventures of Meg Murray and her unusual younger b... read more
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. VG/VG. 1973. Hardcover; First Printing. 0374384436 . First printing of first American edition. Front flap price clipped. Light rubbing and edgewear to jacket, light wrinkling to top of jacket spine, small pencil mark to jacket spine, small closed tear at top of jacket rear. Very light soiling and faint moisture stain to top edge, a couple small dents to untrimmed fore edge. Light edgewear to boards. Interior clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 211 pages; Rare bo... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Circle of Quiet
|
|
|
Seabury Press 1979 New York. G, wrappers rubbed, upper rt front corner creased, wrappers 8vo previousown er's name, . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
NO PLACE FOR HIDING New Poems
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co, Inc. VG. 1971. Hardcover. Slightly rubbed, slight edgewear, review copy slip. ; 8vo; Poetry, tmt green/silver fictcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
QUICK AS DANDELIONS
|
|
|
Doubleday. G/G. 1964. Hardcover. Typical library marks, some yellowing and wear; Ex-Lib; 8vo; Grey/black (poetry) tm . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
SPOT The Dalmation Pup
|
|
|
Philadelphia & New York: J. B. Lippincott Company. G+/NONE. 1950. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Boards slightly rubbed and edgeworn, moderately soiled at extremities, superficial scratches to rear board, and heavy crayon scribbling to front free endpaper. Binding tight, pages clean and complete. ; B&W and Color Illustrations; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 60 pages; Rare book room children's sml orange/black childcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 12) |
TOPPER AND MADAM PIG
|
|
|
Ariel Books. G+/NONE. Hardcover. Typical library marks, some yellowing and wear; Ex-Lib; Tall 8vo; Orange/black (childrens picture) tm childcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
LITTLE BLACK CHASING
|
|
|
New York: Ariel Books Farrar, Straus And Cudahy. VG-/VG-. 1958. Hardcover; First Printing. Typical library defects, dust jacket taped to boards, front free endpaper partially removed. ; Ex-Lib; Color Illustrations; 8vo; Children's picture book, dvp, blue-white/black, childcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
POMPOM
|
|
|
New York: Ariel Books / Farrar, Straus & Young. G+/NONE. 1955. Hardcover; First Printing. Typical library defects, mild foxing/spotting to extremities of boards, and front hinge cracked. Pages clean and complete. Nice reading copy. ; Ex-Library; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 55 pages; Vintage children's fiction sml yellow/black childcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
TINKER The Little Fox Terrier
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Company. G/NONE. 1942. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Spine heavily worn, split at front hinge, mesh of binding exposed but binding still tight. Boards mildly soiled, heavily rubbed and worn, corners heavily bumped. Slight soil and mild shadow toning in endpapers; School owner name on front pastedown. Slight to mild sparse soil and smudging in interior. ; Drawings, color frontispiece; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 62 pages; Picture book kvk black/no lettering childcat... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
SHAME Confessions of a Wanton
|
|
|
North Hollywood: Brandon House Book. VG. © 1967. Softcover. Slightly rubbed, slight edgewear. ; Brandon House 3010; 12mo; Collectable Paperbacks, tmt dark blue/red, brown soccat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
BLACKWOOD'S DAUGHTER
|
|
|
St. Martin's. G+/NONE. Paperback. Minor edge wear, some yellowing ; 8vo; Yellow/black (fiction) tm . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
DIE ROMER AM RHEIN
|
|
|
Bonn: Wilhelm Stollfuss Verlag. VG. Softcover. Very light edgewear, very lightly rubbed covers. ; 8vo; German, dvp, green-black/white, fictcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Mortal Wound
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Farrar, Straus And Company. VG/G+. 1964. Hardcover. Dust jacket rubbed, lightly soiled, creased at edges, spine sunned. ; Fiction above white/gray . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
La Montee De Conscience: Essai De Synthese De La Pensee De Teilhard De Chardin: Schemas
|
|
|
Collection "point D'Appui". Unbound. Very Good Les Editions Ouvrieres. Ex-Library. 12mo. Loose sheets folded into sections inside a paper cover; library sticker on inside of cover, cover slightly discolored around edges . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (759)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (386)$5-10 (858)
$10-25 (568)
$25-50 (154)
$50-100 (47)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1299)Paperback (595)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (258)With dust jacket (559)
Signed (102)
Filter by country:
United States (2030)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

