Authors starting with L from Charles Billings Books
Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 295
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
The Californios
|
|
|
Hardcover. DJ chipped, water stains, price clip. VG/Fair. Mylar., Black/white Western fiction Saturday Review Press NY 1974 nap 1st Ed Black/gilt Octavo, 182 pp., Story of Spanish California when the Americans were beginning to settle there. Owner name fep. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Two-Part Invention: the Story of a Marriage
|
|
|
Hardcover. Clean,tight copy with minor wear. NF/NF.Mylar, Cream/blu/blck Memoir of a marriage Farrar, Straus & Giroux NY 1988 1st Ed. Blck/gilt/crea Octavo, 231 pp+, Story of a forty year marriage full of distress,poverty, defeats, but finally rich, bonding and victorious. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
Florida Concversations: Poems, Ramblings, and Sketches
|
|
|
Paperback. Paperclip imprint on front cover. Else near fine. Literary writings/Florida Sabal Palm Press Goldenrod,FL 2002 1st Ed. Wraps/pink/ora Octavo, 213 pp., Anthology of author's writings include poems, stories, sketches. Author inscribed on fep to a former teacher. Howard Larson, signed Ed.L' Heureux Anthology of poems Sketches, memoirs Florida writer. 1st edition Signed 0 ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Alice in Orchestralia
|
|
|
No DJ, back cover is spotted, else good. Drawings of instruments Juvenile/Music lesson Doubleday NY. 1926 (c.1925) 1st Orange/bk Foreword Walter Damrosch. Introduces the reader to various instruments and parts of the orchestral environment. Music/Orchestra Instruments Organization 1 ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Conqueror Comes to Tea: Japan Under MacArthur
|
|
|
Hardcover. No dust jacket. Minor wear, surface soil, else good. Life in Post-war Japan Rutgers Univ. Press New Bruswick, NY 1946 1st Ed. Beige/red/blu Octavo, 224 pp, Thoughts on the Japanese people, their feelings about the war, and the "conquerors". Interesting musings of one who lived in Japan before and after WWII, and his belief that Japan would eventually become a great American ally. Japan after WWII MacArthur Japanese people 1st Ed. 0 ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Artist of the Missing
|
|
|
0-374-52580-3 Paperback. As new Stephen Alcorn illstrations Fiction/1st novel Farrar, Straus, and Giroux NY 1999 Uncor.proof Wraps/pink/blk Octavo, 248 pp., Young man is led into the shadowy world of a revolutionary salon, then to prison, then to discover strange secrets of the city, Fiction Uncor.Proof 0 ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Nothing to Hide: A Dancer's Life by Robert LaFosse with Andrew Mark Wentink
|
|
|
Fine/Fine Photos Biography Donald I. Fine NY 1987 1st Blue 278, Story of LaFosse's rise to ballet fame with the American Ballet Theater and his return to fame with the NYC Ballet. Ballet Dance American Ballet Th. N.York City Ballet 0 ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
Somethin's Cookin' in the Mountains : Discover the Northeast Georgia Mountains
|
|
|
Hardcover. No DJ. Inscribed by John E. LaRowe. Near fine. John Kollock, drawings Georgia cook book/guide Soque Publishers Clarkesville, GA June 1982 Revised 1st ED Pic/whit/blck Octavo, 295 pp+, Southern recipes,Travel info about NE Georgia mountains, interesting sites. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
Cuisines of the Eastern World
|
|
|
Hardcover. No dust cover.. Minoor corner bump, else near fine. Color photos Oriental cuisine recipes Golden Press NY 1967 Red/gold Quarto, 192 p., Recipes and informative stories about the origins of oriental foods. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Mardi Gras ! a Celebration
|
|
|
Hardcover. DJ Corner chip.Name removed fep. VG/VG+.Mylar., Whit/blk/red Mitchel L. Osborne photos Excitement of Mardi Gras Picayune Press, Ltd. New Orleans 1981 (unstated) Gold/gren/purp Wide quato, 200 pp., Spectacular book that reveals the excitement of the New Orleans Mardi Gras Carnival. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Anatomy of Glory: Napoleon and His Guard
|
|
|
Minor crease in bottom front of dj, else near fine/fine, Pict/red/bk 180 ills.86 in color Military/Napoleon Arms and Armour Press London 1978 Red/gold 564 pp, Lachouque is outstanding historian of Napoleonic wars. This is a revision of his earlier edition. Emphasis on Imperial Guard, ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 12) |
Emeril's New Orleans Cooking
|
|
|
Hardcover. Fine in fine dj. Unused. In mylar., Whit/blck/red Photos by Brian Smale New Orleans Cookbook William Morrow & Co. NY 1993 Stated first e Lilac/whit/gre Quarto, 354 pp., New Orleans recipes from Emeril's N.O. restuarants. Inventive combinations. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
Anglo-American China Part I . Export China Made for the American Trade. Historical American Views & Subjects
|
|
|
Hardcover. DJ tears, missing chips, edge wear.Vg/Fair dj. Mylar., Red/blu/whit B/W illustrations Export china for America Sam Laidacker Bristol, PA 1954 Revised 2nd Red/gilt 12 mo, 89 pp+, Part I of study of Anglo-American China made 1800-1840. Exported to America. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Chemical Kinetics of Excited States
|
|
|
Hardcover. DJ spine sunned. Prelim foxing.Clean,tight copy.VG/VG, Blue/ dk blue Diagrams, equations Chemical kinetics At the Clarendon Press Oxford, UK 1955 1st Ed. Blue/gilt Octavo, 180 pp., Study of chemical kinetics of reactions that involve electrically excited species. Related to the field of photochemistry, radiation chemistry and combustion chemistry. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 15) |
In Trust for the Nation: Paintings from National Trust Houses
|
|
|
Soft cover. Illustrated stiff cardboard cover. Near new. Color plates Paintings in Private Homes National Trust/Nat.Gallery London 1995 1st Ed in pb Wraps/blu/blck Quarto, 256pp., Study of an extraordinary collection of fine-art in England, now housed in private homes, businesses. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Diaries of Tchaikovsky
|
|
|
Hardcover.Gift inscription fep.Very good in fairly good DJ.Mylar, Gren/whit/blk Photos Music history/Tchaikovsky W.W.Norton NY 1945 stated 1st Ed Blk/red/gold Octavo, 365 p., His diaries poignantly reveal the musician's relation to his private world, as well as the outside world. Music history Diaries/Tchaikovsky Translated/Lakond 1st Ed. 0 ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Booknotes: Stories from American History
|
|
|
Hardcover.Owner name fep.Else near fine in fine dustcover. Mylar, Red/whit/blu Color photos Essays on American History Publicaffairs/Perseus Books NY 2001 1st Ed. Purp/silv/red Thick octavo, 540 p., Stories about the great and small events tht helped shape American history. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Slide Area: Scenes of Hollywood Life
|
|
|
Hardcover. Fine in Very Good dust cover. In mylar., Brown/blk/whit About Hollywood/the truth Hamish Hamilton London 1959 1st UK ed. Green/silver Octavo, 223 p., Hollywood described in loving, affectionate hatred. Dust cover has chips at top of spine, plus some soiling on spine and back cover. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 19) |
Running Time
|
|
|
Hardcover. Near fine in very good dust cover. In mylar., Pic/blk/gren Fiction Weidenfeld & Nicolson London 1982 Orange/gold Octavo, 377 p., Story of a Hollywood stage mother who manages to push her baby daughter into great film fame, never mind the cost. Unique blend of fiction and factual details about Hollywood over 60 year period. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
One Life :The Autobiography of Florence Lamborn ,Vol.I & Vol. II
|
|
|
Soft cover. Vol. I cover bent at top corner,library stamps.VG Photos Auto bio of Lamborn Brantley Printers Altamonte Springs, Florida 1993 Wraps Octavo, 343 pp/439 pp, Autobiographical account of Lamborn's life and career as writer/journalist. Vol I signed. Stamp of Winter Park Towers and evidence of library pocket removed. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (68)Fine or New (13)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (44)$10-25 (176)
$25-50 (44)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (191)Paperback (47)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (135)With dust jacket (116)
Signed (13)
Filter by country:
United States (295)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



