Authors starting with L from Diatrope Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Diatrope Books (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: Diatrope Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 189
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
The Deceptive Lure of Detente
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press,, 1989. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Clean throughout. Index. References. 260pp. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
Famous Buildings of Frank Lloyd Wright
|
|
|
Dover Publications,, 1997. Saddle-stitched (Stapled) binding. Like New. Clean, tight book. 44 black and white line illustrations. Color illustrations on cover. Descriptive captions. 48pp. 8.25X11" Buildings depicted include the Guggenheim Museum, Taliesin West in Scottsdale, the Marin County Civic Center, etc. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Magnificent Manchus. Court Art of the Ch'ing Dynasty
|
|
|
Stanford Museum,, 1955. Saddle-stitched (Stapled) binding. Very Good. Exhibition pamphlet. 32pp. Essay. 14 black and whilte reproductions of several objects. Catalogue of exhibition (porcelain, paintings, court portraits, robes and textiles, jade, etc.) Bibliography. 6" x 9 ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Art in Research
|
|
|
General Motors Research Laboratories,, 1980. Paperback. Very Good. Clean, large format book. 17 full color illustrations. Corner bump. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Mary Martin in South Pacific, Souvenir Program and 20th Anniversary Pictorial
|
|
|
Civic Light Opera,, 1957. Saddle-stitched (Stapled) binding. Very Good. Clean booklet (32pages). Includes loose two-sided program of the production at the Curran Theatre: Mary Martin, Giorgio Tozzi, Herbert Banke, Dorothy Franklin, Martin Wolfson, Barbara Luna, Earle MacVeigh, Myron McCormick, etc. Booklet contains photographs, bios, others shows with Mary Martin and more. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Essays on Medieval Civilization (W.P.Webb Memorial Lecture)
|
|
|
Texas A & M Univ Press,, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean text. Tight binding. Dust jacket. Walter Prescott Webb Memorial Lecture. Lectures by Richard E. Sullivan, Bernard McGinn, Bede Karl Lackner, David Herlihy and Fredric L. Cheyette. Introduction by Bryce Lyon. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Painting in the Musee d'Orsay
|
|
|
Scalia,, 1986. Paperback. Very Good. Clean. Extensively illustrated overview of the collection. Includes index. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
Elements of Acoustic Phonetics (Phoenix Books)
|
|
|
University Of Chicago Press,, 1972. Paperback. Good. Clean text. Worn cover. Gives an account of acoustics for the benefit of linguists and phoneticians. 120pp. Index. Bibliography. Glossary. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Self and Others
|
|
|
Pantheon,, 1969. Hardcover. Good. Clean text. Unclipped dust jacket with some edge wear. Previous owner's bookplate on front end page. Revised edition of the 1962 book by the same name. Examines the relations between persons and the breakdown of relationships. 169pp. Index. Bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Stained Glass of York
|
|
|
York, W. & A. L. Oldfield and Ben Johnson & Co. Ltd.,, nd.. Saddle-stitched (Stapled) binding. Good. Text is unmarked throughout. Marker mark on cover and front page. Extensively illustrated in B/W and color. 32pp. Photographs by Fred Spencer. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Cirque Du Soleil / Quidam
|
|
|
Cirque du Soeil and AT&T,, 1996. Saddle-stitched (Stapled) binding. Good. Official program for the North American tour 1996-1997-1998. Bumped edges. Extensively illustrated. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Jean Luc and Titi Parant
|
|
|
Galerie Pierre Jean Meurisse/Pascal de Sarthe Gallery,, 1987. Saddle-stitched (Stapled) binding. Very Good. Exhibition booklet. Text by Bernard Lamarche-Vadel. 6 color reproductions. 16pp. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
The History of the Restoration of Monarchy in France (Volume III)
|
|
|
Henry G. Bohn,, 1854. Hardcover. Acceptable. Volume III of a 4 volume series. Clean text. Blind tooled cover with gilt lettering on spine. Some foxing on the end pages, which are illustrated and list Bohn's standard library titles. A few pages are bent. Front spine starting to separate from cover. Significant foxing on frontespiece of Talleyrand and foxing throughout the book. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Arabs: Journey Beyond the Mirage
|
|
|
Random House,, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good. Signed by author to previous owners. Clean, tight book. Unclipped dust jacket. A late twentieth century look at why Washington's ignorance of Arabs and Islam has put the West on a collision course with the Arab world. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Studies on India and Vietnam
|
|
|
Monthly Review Press,, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean, tight book. Previous owner's name on front end page. Unclipped dust jacket Edited by Corliss Lamont. Introudction by Paul M. Sweezy. 267pp. This book includes sustantially all of the essays and reviews on India and Vietnam by the late Helen B. Lamb. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Humanism As a Philosophy
|
|
|
Philosophical Library,, 1949. Hardcover. Good. Topics range from the meaning of Humanism to Humanism and Ethics. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Corliss Lamont (1902-1995), was a humanist and Marxist philosopher, and advocate of various left-wing and civil liberties causes. He is the great-uncle of 2006 Democratic Party nominee for the United States Senate from Connecticut, Ned Lamont. Clean text. Tears and soiling on clipped dust jacket. 368pp ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
National Civic Review: The Diverse Society (Summer-Fall / 1992 / Volume 81 / Number 3)
|
|
|
National Civic Review Press,, 1992. Paperback. Good. Clean text. Bump on front cover. Symposium on the diverse society with contributions from Jane G. Pisano, Richard E. Rubenstein, H.V. Savitch and David Collins and John I. gilderbloom and Dennis C. Golden. Also articles on term limits, financing national policy, etc. pp313-396. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Whitechapel Art Gallery Centenary Review: Whitechapel Art Gallery 1901-2001
|
|
|
Whitechapel Art Gallery,, 2001. Oversized Paperback. Like New. Catalogue for an exhibition celebrating the remarkable first century of the Whitechapel Art Gallery, which began in 1881 when Canon Samuel Augustus Barnett, vicar of St Jude's Whitechapel, and his wife Henrietta, instigated what was to become and annual art exhibition of the best contemporary British works, along with some Old Masters. Contributors include Marco Livingstone, Jonathan Jones, Ian McKeever, Tim Head, Alfredo Jaar and others. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
Bulletin of the Scientific Instrument Society (No. 99 / December 2008)
|
|
|
Scientific Instrument Society,, 2008. Saddle-stitched (Stapled) binding. Good. Clean text. Creased corner. Includes "The Chaotic Genesis of a Scientific Instrument: The 80-cm Telescope at Toulouse Observatory" by Jerome Lamy, "Which Telescope? A Report by John Bevis FRS in 1736" by Anita McConnell, "The Curatorial Legacy of Derek de Solla Price" by Shae A. Trewin, "Studies in Electrostatics: Part 6: The Leyden Jar and Other Capacitors" by Allan Mills, "An Earl... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Travels through Xishuangbanna : China's subtropical home of many nationalities
|
|
|
Foreign Language Press,, 1981. Paperback. Very Good. Clean text. Map. Photographs. 54pp. French flaps. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (119)Fine or New (24)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (24)$5-10 (72)
$10-25 (70)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)Paperback (88)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (69)Signed (9)
With photos (50)
Filter by country:
United States (189)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


















