Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from Springwater Books

Bookseller: Springwater Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Springwater Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 199
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) The Haunted Mesa
L, Amour, Louis

Toronto: Bantom Books. Very Good/Good Plus. 1987. First Edition. 0-553-05182-2 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 1st Edition. ISBN:the jacket has a couple of edge breaks and some rubbing. there are tiny spots at the bottom end of the dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.40
2) The Man from Skibbereen
L, Amour, Louis

New York, New York: Bantom Books. Good/No Jacket. 1980. Wrappers. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 14th Printing. covers have some wear . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.85
3) A Discourse, Investigating the Doctrine of Washing The Saints Feet:: Delivered at Monticello
Brookes Rev. Iveson L

Macon : Rose & Slade. Good Plus. 1830. First. Wrappers. Sewed 16p- sewed- unopened- has old very faded stain thru out . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $261.25
4) Die Libensbeschreibing Und Merkwurdige Handlungen Von Georg Washington Etc
Weems Mason L,

Frederick Town. Reading Copy. 1809. Paper Boards. lacks spine covering book split in two parts has wood cut portrait . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $71.25
5) Education of a Wandering Man
L'Amour, Louis

New York, New York: Bantam Books. Near Fine/Very Good. 1989. Cloth. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. hc--handsome copy--autobiography of Louis L'Amour . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.13
6) The Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

Toronto: Bantom Books. Very Good Minus/Good Plus. 1987. Advanced Uncorrected Proofs Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Book Club. there is a saw. there is slight edge wear. . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
7) The Human Animal
La Barre, Weston

The University of Chicago Press. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 1955. Second Impression. Cloth. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Minus. Second Impression. hc----head and foot of dj and extremities are rubbed slightly--371pp. . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.45
8) Frenzy
La Bern, Arthur

New York: Stein and Day. Very Good Minus/Very Good. 1967. Cloth. Book Club Edition Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good. Book Club. the dust jacket has a couple tiny edge tears. . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
9) The Door in the Wall
La Farge, Oliver

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Good +/No Jacket. 1965. First Printing So Stated. Cloth. Ex-Library Ex-lib---cloth--hb--1st. printing so stated--g+ light soil . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.31
10) Memoirs Of General La Fayette, Embracing Details Of His Public And Private Life, Sketches Of The American Revolution...etc
La Fayette, General

Hartford: Barber and Robinson. 1825. First. full leather--portrait and additional plate--455p.--gold stamping on spine--foxing thru out--covers rubbed and worn--rear end papers stuck to cover--both hinges are started --Howes L 16 . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $59.38
11) The Shape of Things : A Play
LaBute, Neil

The Shape of Things : A Play
Stock photo.
Faber and Faber. Very Good. 2002. Trade Paperback. 0571212468 pb--138p.--nice clean copy . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.65
12) The Panama Canal: The Crisis in Historical Perspective
LaFeber, Walter

New York, New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good/Price Clipped. 1978. Signed by Author Complimentary Review Copy Very Good/Price Clipped. Complimentary Review Copy. Signed by Author. hb--248p--slight tear in cloth along bottom of gutter--the book is inscribed on the title page by the author--has laid in letter to publisher requesting it as a review copy--as well as a slip of errata from Oxford Press noting it is a review copy--dj has slight soil and couple of tiny closed edge breaks barely notic... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.30
13) Aftermath--Martin Bormann and the Fourth Reich
Ladislas, Farago

Simon and Schuster. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. HB--cloth--dj--vg+/vg . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.88
14) Old China
Lamb, Charles

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good/No Jacket. 1912. Limited/Numbered First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Limited and Numbered Decorative Cloth. no. 56 of 540 copies printed at the Riverside Press--designed by Bruce Rodgers--cloth spine-back strip-- paper label on spine --blue and white decorated boards--19 (1)p. --pasted in cover label--head and tail pieces very lightly rubbed at corners and some light foxing . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $33.25
15) Tales From Shakespeare
Lamb, Charles and Mary

N.Y.: Scribner's Sons. About Very Good. 1925. Black Cloth. hb--323pp.--paste down in color on cover---illus. endpapers, frontispiece and plates in color and black and white by Frank Godwin--flaws are lacks one plate and slight wear at cover corners . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.80
16) The Yermakov Transfer
Lambert, Derek

Dutton. Near Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. hb--cloth-dj--mint . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.65
17) Mindstyles Lifestyles
Lande, Nathaniel

Los Angeles CA: Price/Stern/Sloan,. Very Good/No Jacket. 1976. Wrappers. Vg-. pb--slight creasing and edgewear at corners--large trade paperback . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.40
18) Where to Ski Guide US and Canada
Landman, Joan

Houghton Mifflin. Very Good/No Jacket. 1949. Cloth. Cloth. Very Good/None. . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.45
19) Speeches of Hon. Joseph Lane, Of Oregon, And Hon. Isaac I. Stevens, Of Washington, On The Payment Of The Oregon And Washington Indian Debt. ...House of Rep. May 13, 1858
Lane, Hon. Joseph & Stevens, Isaac I

Washington: Lemuel Towers. 1858. sewed--16p.-- . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
20) Ballades in Blue China
Lang, Andrew

London, England: Kegan, Paul, Trench & Co.. Very Good Minus. 1885. Second Edition. Cloth. -green cloth--beveled edges--covers worn at ends of spine and corners --some foxing on end papers --contents tight and clean . ... more information

Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.90


Results 1 - 20 of 199
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (90)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)
$5-10 (86)
$10-25 (43)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (139)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)
With dust jacket (129)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (199)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: