Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with L from Blue Jacket Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Blue Jacket Books (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: Blue Jacket Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 253
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) One Eye and a Measuring Rod
L'Heureux, John

New York: Macmillan. 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. First printing. 82 pp, bound in brown cloth. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with slight edgewear and a tiny chip at the top of the spine. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Erosion Surface (Morning Coffee Chapbook No. 3)
LaVoie, Steven

Coffee House Press. 1984. Soft Cover. 091512498x . Blue sewn printed wrappers. Edition limited to 425 copies, this one a review copy and not signed. Fine. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Beyond Their Sex, Learned Women of the European Past
Labalme, Patricia H. (Editor)

New York: New York University Press. Very Good. 1984. Soft Cover. 188 pp. Trade paperback with moderate cover wear. Tight binding, no marks in the text. Previous owner's name on the front free endpaper. Includes essays by Margaret King, Paul Kristeller, Roland Bainton, Natalie Zemon Davis, and others. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) L'italie De La Renaissance: Duecento, Trecento, Quattrocento, Evolution D'une Societe
Labande, E.R

Paris: Payot. Very Good-. 1954. Soft Cover. 406 pp, in original wraps, which have moderate general wear. Binding is tight, text is unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Sacred Ground
Lackey, Mercedes

New York: Tor. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. A tight, unmarked copy in a clean, priced dust jacket. Both book and jacket have minor wear at the spine ends. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) The Territory of the Historian
Ladurie, Emmanuel Le Roy

Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press. Very Good. 1979. Soft cover. 0226473287 . 345 pp. Trade paperback with light cover wear. Binding is tight, text is unmarked. Previous owner's name inside front cover. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) The Beggar and the Professor, A Sixteenth-Century Family Saga
Ladurie, Emmanuel Le Roy; Goldhammer, Arthur

The Beggar and the Professor,  A Sixteenth-Century Family Saga
Stock photo.
Chicago, IL: University Of Chicago Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hard cover. 0226473236 . 407 pp. A clean, tight copy with no internal markings and minimal wear to the boards. Dust jacket has light edgewear. ; 1.21 x 9.44 x 6.2 Inches . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Souvenir Program, Peagent of Kentucky's Historic Past, The Celebration of the 150th Anniversary of Kentucky's First Permanent Settlement
Lafferty, Mrs. W.T

Kentucky Pioneer Memorial Association. 1924. Soft Cover. 63 pp, stapled in brown wrappers with mounted illustration. A very good or better copy, with some short tears at the edges of the wraps. The Pageant was held on June 16, 1924 in Harrodsburg. The program includes the details of the pageant and its performers, as well as short essays on the state's early history. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) Sophie Fait du Camping
Lagarde, J. [illustrator]

Belgium: Editions Hemma. Near Fine. Soft Cover. Undated, but c. 1970. Illustrated stapled wrappers. Light edgewear. No internal markings. 18 pp. 5.5 inches tall. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) The Namesake
Lahiri, Jhumpa

The Namesake
Stock photo.
Jhumpa Lahiri won the Pulitzer for her story collection, INTERPRETER OF MALADIES. Her first novel, set in Boston and New York... read more

New York: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hard Cover. 0395927218 . A tight, unmarked copy with slight wear to the spine ends, in a clean dust jacket with slight wear. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) La Chanson De Wartley
Laidig, Samuel Lyle

Pasadena, CA. Very Good. 1993. Soft Cover. Illustrated by Thomas P. Laidig, (AKA Ernie Gonk). 68 pp, in lightly rubbed illustrated wrappers. Tightly bound and unmarked. Inscribed by Sam Laidig on the title page. Text in English and French.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
12) The Collected Poems of Dilys Laing
Laing, Dilys; Rosenthal, M.L. (introduction)

Cleveland, OH: The Press of Case Western Reserve University. 1967. Hard Cover. 454 pp, bound in pale blue cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy, with penciled notes in the table of contents only, in a near fine jacket with light rubbing and some wear to the top edge. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Hopi Bibliography: Comprehensive and Annotated
Laird, W. David

Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press. Very Good. 1977. Soft Cover. 0816505667 . Trade paperback, 735 pages. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with light wear to the covers. Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) The Road from Pompey's Head: The Life and Work of Hamilton Basso
Lake, Inez Hollander

Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hard Cover. 0807122947 . A clean, tight copy with minimal wear to the boards. Text unmarked. In a clean dust jacket protected by a mylar cover. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) To Dance With Kings
Laker, Rosalind

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0385242735 . First printing. A tight, unmarked copy with slight softening of the spine ends. In a clean, priced dust jacket with a touch of wear at the corners and spine ends. A historical novel set in 17th century Versailles. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
16) The Swing Era/Sex
Lally, Michael

Washington, D.C.: Lucy & Ethel. Very Good. 1975. Soft Cover. Two titles bound together, upside down and back to back (in relation to one another]. Side-stapled illustrated wrappers are lightly toned, and there is a crease at one corner. Copyright page for Sex is inscribed "R__, this is the fun one, -Michael," and copyright page for The Swing Era reads "and this is the serious one, -Michael."; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) In the Mood
Lally, Michael

Washington, D.C.: Titanic Books. 1978. Soft Cover. A very good or better copy in slightly soiled and toned stapled wrappers. Edition limited to 200 copies. Inscribed and dated by author on the title page, with holograph note to the same recipient (a fellow poet and critic] laid in. A tribute to Frank O'Hara.; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
18) Selected Poems 1943-1966
Lamantia, Philip

San Francisco, Ca: City Lights Books. 1967. First Edition. Soft Cover. Pocket Poet Series Number Twenty. First or second printing [these are indistinguishable, according to Cook]. A very good copy with light toning to the spine and previous owner's gift inscription on the title page. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Projections
M-A Lamarche

Montreal: Les Editions Du Levrier. Fair. 1944. Soft Cover. Trade-sized paperback with light soiling to the wraps; top of back cover is torn off. No highlighting, underlining, or notes. 208 pp. In French. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Tales from Shakespeare
Lamb, Charles and Mary

New York: A.L. Burt Company. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1912. Hard Cover. Reprint edition. A clean, tight copy with light to pictorial boards. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text or endpapers. In a lightly soiled dust jacket with large chip to top of spine and smaller chips at the corners. Part of the Burt's Young Folks' Library series. . ... more information

Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 253
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (166)
Fine or New (23)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (22)
$5-10 (75)
$10-25 (116)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (154)
Paperback (96)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)
With dust jacket (189)
Signed (17)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (253)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: