Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from Good Old Book Exchange

Bookseller: Good Old Book Exchange (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Good Old Book Exchange (x) remove



Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) QUEEN MOTHER
Lacey, Robert

Toronto: Seal Books / McClelland-Bantam Inc, 1987 Cream boards quarterbound in blue; gilt stamped lettering; spine ends and corners bumped; slight edgewear; page edges toned. Pictorial dust jacket; toned; slight rubbing; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 128 pages copiously illustrated with reproductions of black and white and full colour photographs, paintings, sketches. A pictorial biography, with accompanying text, of Queen Elizabeth, the Queen Mother, whose life spanned the history of the t... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.00
2) CONTEMPORY ART IN CZECHOSLOVAKIA
Miroslav Lamac

Orbis, 1958 Colour and Black and White reproductions of Czechoslavakia's Artists .Pages slightly yellow from age.No tears completely intact.Softcover brown with bumping on all edges and small abrasion and slightly faded on spine.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.95
3) MY SIDE OF THE ROAD
Lamour, Dorothy; McInnes, Dick

Englewood Cliffs New Jersey: Prentice-Hall Inc, 1980 Blue boards quarterbound in dark blue cloth; stamped silver lettering; spine ends bumped; former owner's neat stamp on front endpaper. Pictorial dust jacket; slight rubbing; clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 244 pages including detailed Filmography. Illustrated with numerous photographs - black and white reproductions. An eye-opening autobiography of one of Hollywood's most durable stars - revealing a surprisingly dramatic private life, scarce... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $33.00
4) BIRDS OF THE WEST COAST (2 Volume set)
Lansdowne, J F

Toronto Canada: M F Feheley ISBN: 0919880037 (vol 1 - 1976) 0919880193 (vol 2 - 1980) Natural linen cloth, gilt stamped lettering. Illustrated dust jackets; slight rubbing, scratch and tiny tear (vol 1). Very clean, sound set. 342 pages (total) illustrated with: 52 colour plates including 4 fold-out pages and 52 drawings reproduced in duo-tone (vol 1); 48 colour plates and 48 drawings reproduced in duotone (vol 2). A superbly presented collection of paintings and drawings; full page colour plates (rec... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $195.00
5) THE SKEENA RIVER OF DESTINY
R.G.Large

Vancouver,B.C.: Mitchell Press Ltd, 1958 The Skeena river is navigable and ranking second to the Fraser river in importance among three all Canadian rivers that empty into the Pacific Ocean. Dr Large tells of the native peoples of the area,prior to the early explorations of European visitors who came in search of the Northwest Passage.Steam boats,Gold rush of 1871 and the illfated Collins Overland Telegraph told in fascinating detail.Book clean and tight.DJ has tear at bottom of spine one inch long,cover s... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.00
6) SONS AND LOVERS; ST MAWR; THE FOX; THE WHITE PEACOCK; LOVE AMONG THE HAYSTACKS; THE VIRGIN AND THE GYPSY; LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER (7 novels in one volume)
Lawrence, D H

Based very closely on D.H. Lawrence's own life, SONS AND LOVERS (1913) tells the story of young Paul Morel, son of the troubl... read more

London: William Heinemann Limited, 1976 Red simulated leather boards, panelled stamped gilt lettering; page edges toned. Dust jacket with photograph of D H Lawrence on back; mild edgewear; clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 960 pages. A collection of some of the best-known and most celebrated works of D H Lawrence in a handsome edition of these classic novels. "A prolific writer and an acknowledged genius from the first, his place among the leading English authors is unquestioned." (Jacket). Ha... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) TALES OF THE NORTH ATLANTIC
Hal Lawrence

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1985 1st Edition. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) CASTLES
Lee, Alan; Day, David

Toronto: Bantam Books, 1984 Tan cloth, gilt stamped lettering; large corner of front endpaper neatly removed; slight bumping to bottom edge. Pictorial dust jacket; price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 192 pages including Bibliography. Enchanting illustrations - black and white drawings, coloured paintings. Contents include: The Age of Myth; The Age of Romance; The Age of Fantasy - and encompass folklore and fairy tale, Norse sagas, Celtic myths, chilvary.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus.... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $80.00
9) THE PRODIGAL
Beverly Lewis

THE PRODIGAL
Stock photo.
Minnesota: Bethany House Publishers, 2004 Abram's daughters book 4. Also available is The Preachers Daughter.Very good condition. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $2.90
10) THE PREACHERS DAUGHTER
Beverly Lewis

THE PREACHERS DAUGHTER
Stock photo.
Minnesota: Bethany House Publishers, 2004 Also available The Prodigal. The Preacher's Daughter begins new series Annies People in an Amish community in Paradise,Pennsylvania - a heavenly sounding place,but one that has seen its share of heartache and mystery.A moving story of friendship,secrets,and love. Very good condition. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $2.90
11) Stories from the Arabian Nights
Naomi Lewis

New York: Henry Holt and Company Inc, 1987 Very nice edition retold by Naomi Lewis and wonderful colour illustrations throughout the book by Anton Peck.Very nice book with very good dustjacket . Slight bumping on corners. First American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Anton Peck. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) VOICES OF THE OLD SEA
Lewis, Norman

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1984 Blue boards, gilt stamped lettering; bumping to spine ends and corners; initial on front pastdown and small rubbed area. Pictorial dust jacket; slight rubbing, clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 202 pages. An account of Lewis' return to Spain and the remote fishing village of Farol in Catalonia, after the second world war. The book is a glimpse of the Mediterranean as it was before the scene-shifters and rich audiences moved in. Rich in anecdeote and incident, it recrea... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.00
13) INTERPRETING POLLOCK
Jeremy Lewiston

INTERPRETING POLLOCK
Stock photo.
London: Tates Gallery Publishing, 1999 Jackson Pollock was one of the most innovative painters of the twentieth century.He executed his paintings on the floor and developed a way of working in which he poured,dripped or splashed the paint onto canvas. 55 colour and 20 b/w illustrations. book in excellent condition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.00
14) THE MOUNTBATTENS: From Battenberg to Windsor
Liversidge, Douglas

London: Arthur Barker Limited, 1978 Blue boards, gilt stamped lettering; mild bumping to spine ends and corners; slight toning of page edges; previous owner's neat blind stamp on front endpaper. Pictorial dust jacket with collage of royal portraits; edgewear, 2 short tears, chip 1" x 1/2" missing from top edge. Very clean, sound copy. 163 pages including select Bibliography. Illustrated with a number of historic photographs and pictures of members of the Royal Family. The story of one of ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) THE POETICAL WORKS OF HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth

London: Frederick Warne & Co No date of publication; presentation bookplate on front pastedown dated 1902. Green cloth, gilt lettering, Longfellow's facsimile signature on front cover; spine ends and corners bumped and worn; cover rubbed and discolored; page edges darkened; hinges cracked but holding. Text is clean and clear. 630 pages including black and white reproduction of portrait of Longfellow. Collection of poetical works reprinted from the revised American edition with explanatory notes.... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $49.00
16) THE QUEEN MOTHER A BIOGRPHY
Elizabeth Longford

London: Weidenfield and Nicolson, 1981 Biography of the Queen Mother . Prev owners inscription on first page.Colour and black and white photographs throughout.Book clean and tight,slight yellowing of pages from age.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
17) THE COMPLETE BOOK OF LIGHT OPERA
Lubbock, Mark

London: Putnam, 1962 (With an American section by David Ewen) Beige "linen", red labels to spine with gilt lettering; top page edges blue; faint smudge to bottom page edges; slightly shaken. Decorative dust jacket; not price clipped; edgewear and rubbing. Clean, sound copy. 953 pages including: very detailed Index; Appendix - list of London Productions of American Musicals. Illustrated with black and white reproductions of historic photographs, drawings, facsimile playbills, scores. The cont... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.00
18) THE CLOSETS ARE EMPTY ... THE DINING ROOM'S FULL
Lundon, Ace

Reno Nevada: Ponderosa Publishing House, 1993 Blue boards, gilt stamped lettering; spine ends and corners bumped; long personal inscription on front endpaper by author. Pictorial dust jacket; slight rubbing; small "wavy" area to back; faint mark on bottom of back edge; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 339 pages illustrated with reproductions of black and white photographs. A revealing autobiography, celebration of love and gay rights.. First Edition (stated). Signed by Author. Hard C... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.00
19) THE HARDY BREED
Giles A. Lutz

London: Collins, 1973 It was called the twilight Zone and men crossed it in search of profits or new homes.A strip of land 100 miles wide it acted as a buffer state between the Mexicans and the Americans- and provided a haven for rabble of several dozen nations.Story of 2 men representing a new breed of settle,determined to bring peace and prosperity to the most lawless corner of Texas. DJ corners bumped with one small tear,two marks inside DJ from old price stickers but original price not clipped,one minut... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.50


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (14)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
Canada (19)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: