Authors starting with L from bookstuffshop
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 96
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Elementary French Composition
|
|
|
J M Dent. Acceptable. 1932. Cloth Hard Cover. 1932 BOOK in dark green cloth hardcover, bumping & wear to corners & spine ends, some fading to bottom edge of front cover. PAGES flat & tightly bound, some pencil notes throughout but none interfere with text, darkened to edges of page block. Book Extract; This little book is intended for young learners about tostart on the difficult art of writing continuous French proseand who might find Book I. of our New Course of FrenchComposition somewhat too... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.99)
|
|
| 2) |
A sourcebook for English Part One
|
|
|
John Murray. Good. 1973. Cloth Hard Cover. 1973 First UK edition. Cloth Hardcovers, with printed title & picture to front. slightly bumped to corners. pages clean, flat & tight. Book Extract; Write down the following detailsabout a house that you often passby.Try to answer from memory, butcheck the answers as soon as possible.Size (big, average, small).Probable number of rooms.Colour.Material (pebbledash, brick etc.).Probable age.State of repair.Number of front entrances.Is there a back entrance?Typ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.95
($40.34)
|
|
| 3) |
Where the Long Grass Blows
|
|
|
Corgi Childrens. Good. 1977. Paperback. 1977 paperback covers slightly bumped to corners & edges. Pages tanned, but clean, flat & tightly bound. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.99)
|
|
| 4) |
The sex hormones: A survey of their chemical constitution, biological properties and clinical applications with a classified scheme of dosage
|
|
|
Ciba Laboratories. Good. 1950. Cloth Hard Cover. 1950 (Ciba handbook series;no.4) BOOK in red cloth hardcovers, a little bumped & rubbed to edges & corners. End papers spotted. PAGES slightly tanned, but clean, flat & tight. B&W & colour illustrations . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.27
($36.00)
|
|
| 5) |
The sharpshooter
|
|
|
Chivers. Acceptable. 1989. Hardcover. 1989 LARGE PRINT Ex Library Edition. BOOK in printed pictoral hardcovers, bumped to corners & edges, faded to spine & slight tilt to spine. PAGES flat & tightly bound. Synopsis; Abilene's Marshal Luke Travis enjoyed agood traveling show as well as any man-though he didn't fancy the con-artists anddrifters that followed one like a cloud of dust.But when a circus arrived, the town wasprimed for amazing sights, high times andliquor. Theri a deadeye gunm... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.59
($4.19)
|
|
| 6) |
Golfing Heroes
|
|
|
Century Benham. Good. 1989. Paperback. 1989 Published for Marks & Spencer. Introduction by Sandy Lyle. Paperback with some bumping to corners, edges & spine ends. Pages slightly tanned to very edges but clean, flat & tight, inscription to first title page, good clean copy.Synopsis;Celebrates the careers and achievements of the world's greatest golfers. This personal selection by Renton Laidlaw reflects golf stars past and present, from Harry Vardon, Henry Cotton, Ben Hogan and Arnold Palmer ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.88
($3.04)
|
|
| 7) |
Complete Home Carpenter
|
|
|
Hamlyn. Good. 1982. Paperback. 1982 Paperback slightly bumped to corners & edges, vertical crease to front cover, general used appearance. Pages clean, flat & tightly bound. Book Extract; Introduction;At last, here is a complete course in home carpentry that clearlyand concisely explains all the basic rules and techniques of goodcarpentry-with lots of exciting projects to try them out on.Whatever the job you have in mind, there are explanations ofthe right tools to use, the right way and order of d... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.88
($3.04)
|
|
| 8) |
Investing in Paper Money
|
|
|
Pelham Bks.. Very Good. 1972. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 1972 blue cloth hardcover slightly bumped to ends of spine. Pages clean, flat and tightly bound.No DJ. 1972 Ed. Synopsis - extract from 1st chapter; Collectors are an odd lot-everybody knows that. They putaside used postage stamps, and then start to buy unusedones, which have never fulfilled any postal service, and putthem away in albums which they spend hours neatly anno-tating with philatelic information.They accumulate coins and medals, and e... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.94
($1.52)
|
|
| 9) |
Dictionary of Quotations and Proverbs
|
|
|
Octopus Bks.. Very Good. 1982. Hardcover. 1982 Treasury of Wld. Masterpieces Series, Everyman Edition. BOOK in good green embossed plastic hardcovers, padded front & back with gilt titles. PAGES tanned, but clean, flat & tightly bound, gilt to edges of page block. Book Extract; containing just over 10,000 quotations and proverbs, this dictionary is to allintents and purposes an entirely new compilation. That, of course, is not to denyits debt to other dictionaries, including its predecessor in Eve... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.81
($17.48)
|
|
| 10) |
Forbidden Fruit
|
|
|
Harlequin Mills & Boon. Good. 1992. Paperback. 1992 Paperback BOOK bumped and a little worn to corners & edges. Pages slightly tanned to edges. Pages clean, flat & tightly bound. Book Extract; A dark flush invaded his face. His brows met, his greyeyes threatened.., 'You will marry me, though!' he totd her curtly, 'Or take the consequences, and I assure you, Leonie,I will win. I always do.'He might take control of the child that lay within her,but, Leonie vowed, he would never tak... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.99)
|
|
| 11) |
Pollution and Conservation (Topics)
|
|
|
Hodder Wayland. Good. 1985. First Edition. Printed Boards. 1985 Ex School Library Book with usual markings. BOOK in colour printed picture hardcovers, a little bumped to corners, used appearance. PAGES clean , flat & tightly bound, first blank page has been removed. Synopsis; This book tells you about the ways inwhich we spoil the world around us,by polluting water, air and soil, orharming wildlife. But we can helpsave the world. Conservation mends,or prevents, damage by pollution.You can read how conse... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.81
($4.54)
|
|
| 12) |
Future Sources of Energy
|
|
|
Wayland. Good. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 1986 Tomorrow's World Series. Ex School copy. Hardback BOOK in printed pictorial covers, bumping to corners & edges, spine edges & ends, used appearance. PAGES tanned to very edges in places but clean, flat & tight, some ink rub to title page from page opposite, good clean useable copy. Book Extract; The future of energy sources is not easy to predict.The fossil fuels we use at present are unlikely to runout just yet, but scientists are explo... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.99)
|
|
| 13) |
Home Repairs
|
|
|
Aura. Good. 1985. Hardcover. 1985 Hardback BOOK in printed pictorial covers, slightly bumped to corners with light used appearance. PAGES slightly tanned to edges, but clean, flat & tightly bound. Synopsis; OUTDOOR DIY PROJECTSHere is all the know-how you need to make the outside of yourhouse and your garden look good and wear well, from putting upfencing to laying paths and building play areas for children.INDOOR DIY PROJECTSFrom the basic tools and materials, to complete step-by-stepinstructions for ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.24
($3.62)
|
|
| 14) |
Skin Deep
|
|
|
Collins. Acceptable. 1940. Cloth Hard Cover. 1940 BOOK in dark red cloth hardcovers, bumped to corners & edges, covers used looking, faded to spine, tilt to spine, rubbing to spine ends. PAGES tanned, but flat & tightly bound. Synopsis; having devoted precious years and vital energytowards making other women beautiful and desir-able in her phenomenally successful beauty shopon Fifth Avenue, Bemardine woke up to the factthat she had almost missed the one thing in lifethat most women want even more th... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.95
($16.09)
|
|
| 15) |
Working Alone
|
|
|
Pitman Publishing. Good. 1993. Paperback. 1993 Written by Mike Woods & Jackie Whitehead in association with Diana Lamplugh. Paperback with bumping & wear to corners, edges & spine ends, fading to spine, creasing to edges of cover. Pages clean, flat & tight, little dog-eared to corners of first few pages & last few pages.Synopsis;This book focuses on the issue of working alone - surviving and thriving. It looks at how to get motivated and manage the job, discusses the importance of saf... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.95
($1.54)
|
|
| 16) |
Bruin The Keeper of the Honey-pot
|
|
|
Walker Books. Acceptable. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 1988 Produced for Mothercare. Translated by Patricia Crampton. BOOK in worn printed pictoral hardcovers, bumping & wear to corners, edges & spine ends, 2cm section missing at top of spine, tanned to edges of cover, well used appearance. PAGES tanned to edges but clean, flat & tight, nice condition internally. . ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.99)
|
|
| 17) |
Visitor's Guide Brittany
|
|
|
Moorland Pub.Co.. Good. 1984. Paperback. 1984 Paperback BOOK slightly bumped to corners Used appearance. Pages clean, flat & tightly bound. Synopsis; This Visitor's Guide isspecially designed to enableyou to make the most of yourvisit to this area. The text isinteresting and informative,and, for easy reference, placesof interest such as churches, craft centres, museums and sportscentres have been highlighted in display panels throughout thebook. Walks, where appropriate, are indicated with an easy-t... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.99)
|
|
| 18) |
I Gatecrashed
|
|
|
Stainer and Bell Ltd. Very Good. 1976. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 1976 DJ slight bumping to edges & corners, slight fading to spine. BOOK: in black cloth hardcovers very slight fading to edges. PAGES clean, flat & tight. Book Extract; from DJ; This is the story of a man who has been stage-strucksince the age of six when he saw his first pantomime atthe Theatre Royal, Kilburn, in 1897.Arriving in England from his native Vienna in 1895at the age of four, 'Charley' immediately contractedd... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.16
($1.88)
|
|
| 19) |
ABC and Counting
|
|
|
Dean. Acceptable. 1975. Hardcover. 1975 BOOK in printed pictorial hardcovers, front cover & spine attached to back cover by sellotape, very loose, spine split down left side & has been repaired but coming away again now, 3cm split to bottom right of spine, bottom torn away from inside of front cover, some bumping & wear to corners of covers & some tanning to paler parts but good condition really apart from repairs. PAGES tanned but clean, flat & tightly bound, 5cm tear to top left of ti... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.75
($6.06)
|
|
| 20) |
Day of the Feast
|
|
|
H Hamilton. Good. 1968. Book Club Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 1968 BCA Edition. Blue cloth hardcovers slightly bumped & rubbrd to edges. PAGES; page edges dusty, pages flat & tightly bound. Book Extract; 'I know I'm asking you something rather difficult/'That's not what's worrying me.''On the other hand it needn't necessarily be un-pleasant ?''No. No, certainly. Quite the reverse.''And you aren't a stranger, Miles. You do know Colin.I fancy he used ... more information
Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($0.99)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (38)$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (21)
With photos (10)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (96)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


