Authors starting with L from Joel Rudikoff Art Books
Bookseller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 172
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
Chillida Graphic Work
|
|
|
Tasende Gallery and Mary-Anne Martin/Fine Art, 1984. First. Softcover. Very good except for scuffing to the back cover. Obl. 4to, stiff wrappers. [40] pp, 29 b/w illustrations, portrait. Exhibition April 24 - May 18, 1984. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 2) |
Lost Treasures of Europe
|
|
|
Pantheon Books, 1946. First. Hardcover. Very good except for minor rubbing to the points, in a dj with a few short edge tears. 4to, cloth. 39 pp of text + 427 b/w plates. A descriptive commentary with "before" (and in many cases, "after") photographs of European civic, cultural and religeous monuments which were destroyed or heavily damaged during the course of the Second World War. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 3) |
Natalie Charkow Sculpture
|
|
|
Robert Schoelkopf Gallery, 1981. First. Softcover. Very good. SQ. 4to, stiff stapled pictorial wrappers. [12] pp, 5 b/w illustrations. ExhibitionOctober 31 - November 25, 1981. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 4) |
Catalogue of the Morgan Collection of Chinese Porcelains
|
|
|
Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1907. Second. Softcover. Partially disbound; lacking back cover; contents very good for use as a working copy. 8vo, stiff wrappers. lxxxi+194 pp, 76 b/w plates. The second edition was necessitated by the the re-arrangement of the galleries in which the collection of more than 1,100 items was displayed. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Wooden Images
|
|
|
Reinhold, 1966. First. Hardcover. Very good in a chipped and edge-torn dj. 4to, cloth. 136 pp, 233 illustrations (32 in color). A survey of materials and techniques intended for students, teachers and craftsmen. The examples are primarily of American folk and naïve art, but include sophisticated works by 19th- and 20th-Century painters and sculptors. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 6) |
Impressions of the 20th Century Fine Art Prints from the V&A Collection
|
|
|
V&A Publications, distributed by Harry N. Abrams, 2001. First. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 4to, cloth. 176 pp, 101 plates (approximately 60 printed in two or more colors) plus 8 text figures, bibliography. A survey of prints and suites, one for each year of the century, which by the V&A's reckoning encompassed 101 years (1900-2000). ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 7) |
Cities and Planning in the Ancient Near East
|
|
|
Braziller, 1968. First. Softcover. Very good except for moderate edge wear. 4to, stiff wrappers. 128 pp, 165 b/w illustrations, index, bibliography. A title in the "Planning and Cities" series. Arntzen/Rainwater J56. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
Andre Masson
|
|
|
Museum of Modern Art, 1976. First. Softcover. Very goodexcept for dog-ear creases on two pages. 4to, stiff decorated wrappers. 232 pp, 235 illustrations (24 in color), chronology/exhibition list, bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 9) |
Paul Klee
|
|
|
Museum of Modern Art, 1987. First. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 4to, cloth. 344 pp, 283 illustrations (137 in color) plus 163 reference illustrations, chronology, bibliography. Exhibition February 12 - May 5, 1987. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 10) |
Rembrandt, the Jews and the Bible
|
|
|
Jewish Publication Society, 1961 ed. Second. Hardcover. Very good in an edge-worn dj; 1972 printing.. 4to, cloth. xvii+190 pp, 66 b/w illustrations, bibliography, index. Freitag 8018. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 11) |
Rembrandt, the Jews and the Bible
|
|
|
Jewish Publication Society, 1946. First. Hardcover. Very good, no dj. 4to, cloth. xvii+190 pp, 66 b/w illustrations, bibliography, index. The first edition. Freitag 8018. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Henry Strater Paintings, 1968-1972 Together with Earlier Works, 1922-1967; also Various Drawings
|
|
|
Frank Rehn Gallery, 1973. First. Softcover. Very good except for some flyleaf spotting. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 96 pp, 79 illustrations (64 in color). ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 13) |
Masters of the Japanese Print
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1962. First. Hardcover. Very good except for back hinge paper separation; in a dj with two small edge tears. 8vo, cloth. 319 pp, 148 illustrations (90 in color), index Arntzen/Rainwater N154. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Art of Maurice Sendak
|
|
|
Abrams, 1980. First. Hardcover. Very good in acetate dj. Obl. 4to, pictorial cloth. 278 pp, 261 illustrations (94 in color), chronology of books, index. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 15) |
Edvard Munch
|
|
|
Museum of Modern Art / Institute of Contemporary Art, 1950. First. Hardcover. Wear at the points and spine edges, and some paper losses to the spine edge on the back cover. With a library bookplate, but otherwise unmarked. 4to, pictorial paper-covered boards. 120 pp, 99 illustrations (7 in color), bibliography. Freitag 6875; Lucas, p. 173. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Monotypes of Maurice Prendergast
|
|
|
Davis & Long, 1979. First. Softcover. Very good. 4to, stiff wrappers. 148 pp, 132 illustrations (16 in color), bibliography. Exhibition April 4-28, 1979. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Monotypes by Maurice Prendergast in the Terra Museum of American Art
|
|
|
Terra Museum, 1984. First. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 4to, cloth. 160 pp, 75 illustrations (55 in color), bibliography. 8 pp addendum with two color illustrations laid in. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Franz Marc
|
|
|
Konrad Lemmer, 1950. First. Hardcover. Some spotting, in a chipped and worn dj; owner name stamp. 4to, cloth. 78 pp, 58 illustrations (4 in color). German text. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Degas Loan Exhibition
|
|
|
Wildenstein, 1960. First. Softcover. Cover stains and edge wear, the front hinge weak. 8vo, stiff pictorial wrappers. Unpaginated. 68 b/w illustrations, chronology. Exhibition April 7 - May 7, 1960, a blockbuster for its time. Featuring more than 120 oils, pastels, drawings and prints. (Only the paintings and pastels were illustrated in the catalog.) A benefit for the Citizens' Committee for Children of New York. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Christo
|
|
|
Pantheon, 1986. First American. Hardcover. Very good in dj; gift-giver inscription on flyleaf. Sq. 8vo, cloth-backed boards. 88 pp, 96 illustrations (38 in color), project particulars, chronology, bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (153)Fine or New (27)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (68)
$25-50 (57)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (107)Paperback (65)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (83)
Filter by country:
United States (172)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

