Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
Law in the Soviet Society. [By various authors.] W. R. La Fave, editor
|
|
|
Urbana : University of Illinois Press, 1965. 1st Edition. Illini Books. no. IB-28.. Hardback . Subject: Justice, Administration of - Soviet Union. Law - Soviet Union - Addresses, essays, lectures. Legal Systems. Communism. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective card cover. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $27.48
|
|
| 2) |
Law in the Soviet Society. [By various authors.] W. R. La Fave, editor
|
|
|
Urbana : University of Illinois Press, 1965. 1st Edition. Illini Books. no. IB-28.. Hardback . Subject: Justice, Administration of - Soviet Union. Law - Soviet Union - Addresses, essays, lectures. Legal Systems. Communism. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective card cover. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $27.48
|
|
| 3) |
Recherches historiques sur les enseignes des maisons particulie`res. Suivies de quelques inscriptions murales prises en divers lieux
|
|
|
Paris, Didron; Rouen, Francois, 1852. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Physical desc.: 131 p. pl. 22 x 14 cm. Notes: 1 etching and 27 cuts. Language: French. Contemporary marble boards, cased in modern aniline calf, very good. Raised bands with the original morocco gilt-blocked label retained. Spine compartments uniformly tooled in gilt. An exceptional copy - scans and additional bibliographic detail on request. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $427.75
|
|
| 4) |
La Maison de Victor Hugo. Impressions de Guernsey
|
|
|
Paris; H. Champion, 1895. 1st Edition.. Paperback . Physical desc.: 95 p : plates. Subject: Hugo, Victor, 1802-1885. Language: French. Good copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges slightly nicked and dust-dulled as with age. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $94.25
|
|
| 5) |
To the Far Blue Mountains / Louis LAmour
|
|
|
This is the second work in author L'Amour's extensive family saga about the Sacketts.
New York : Saturday Review Press, 1976. Stated 1st Edition.. Hardback . Description: 156 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Sackett family (Fictitious characters) --Fiction. Fugitives from justice --Fiction. United States --History --Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 --Fiction. England --Emigration and immigration --Fiction. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very lightly edge-nicked dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $40.60
|
|
| 6) |
To the Far Blue Mountains / Louis LAmour
|
|
|
This is the second work in author L'Amour's extensive family saga about the Sacketts.
New York : Saturday Review Press, 1976. Stated 1st Edition.. Hardback . Description: 156 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Sackett family (Fictitious characters) --Fiction. Fugitives from justice --Fiction. United States --History --Colonial period, ca. 1600-1775 --Fiction. England --Emigration and immigration --Fiction. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very lightly edge-nicked dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $40.60
|
|
| 7) |
Frontier / Louis LAmour ; photographs by David Muench
|
|
|
Toronto ; New York : Bantam Books, 1984. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Description: 210 p., [3] p. of plates : col. ill. ; 32 cm. Subjects: Frontier and pioneer life --United States. United States --History, Local. Exceptional cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective cardboard casing. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $50.75
|
|
| 8) |
The Sackett Companion. A Personal Guide to the Sackett Novels
|
|
|
Toronto, New York: Bantam Books, 1988. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Description: 341 p. Maps. Subjects: L'Amour, Louis - Handbooks, manuals, etc. L'Amour, Louis - characters - Sackett family. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $18.78
|
|
| 9) |
The Sackett Companion. A Personal Guide to the Sackett Novels
|
|
|
Toronto, New York: Bantam Books, 1988. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Description: 341 p. Maps. Subjects: L'Amour, Louis - Handbooks, manuals, etc. L'Amour, Louis - characters - Sackett family. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $18.78
|
|
| 10) |
The lonesome gods / Louis LAmour
|
|
|
Toronto ; New York : Bantam Books, 1983. 1st Edition. Review copy with publisher's slip loosely inserted.. Hardback . Description: 450 p. : map ; 24 cm. Subjects: California --Fiction. Form/Genre: Western stories. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $26.10
|
|
| 11) |
Frontier / Louis LAmour ; photographs by David Muench
|
|
|
Toronto ; New York : Bantam Books, 1984. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Subjects: Frontier and pioneer life--United States. United States--History, Local. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $30.45
|
|
| 12) |
Frontier / Louis LAmour ; photographs by David Muench
|
|
|
Toronto ; New York : Bantam Books, 1984. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Subjects: Frontier and pioneer life--United States. United States--History, Local. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $36.25
|
|
| 13) |
Education of a wandering man / Louis LAmour
|
|
|
New York : Bantam, 1989. 5th Edition.. Hardback . Description: vii, 232 p., [16] p. of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: LAmour, Louis, 1908-1988. Novelists, American--20th century--Biography. Western stories--Authorship. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $40.60
|
|
| 14) |
The Rustlers of West Fork : A Hopalong Cassidy Novel ; afterword by Beau L Amour
|
|
|
New York : Bantam Books, 1991. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Description: 259 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Cassidy, Hopalong (Fictitious character) --Fiction. Form/Genre: Western stories. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $18.78
|
|
| 15) |
Belgium, hero and martyr
|
|
|
L'Art & Les Artistes, Paris, 1915. 1915 Edition.. Hardback . Abundantly and impressively illustrated. Includes texts by M. Maeterlinck, Verhaeren, Delannoy, and many others. Subjects: Belgium - Pictorial works. Maeterlinck, M. A fine copy in the original stiff-card, printed wrappers, bound in gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $43.50
|
|
| 16) |
Charles Johnson of Zululand, with a foreword by Wilmot L. Vyvyan. [With plates, including portraits]
|
|
|
London : Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts, 1930. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Physical desc.: viii, 247 p., [14] leaves of plates : ill., map, ports ; 23 cm. Subjects; JOHNSON, Charles, Archdeacon of Zululand. Missions - South Africa - Zululand - KwaZulu-Natal. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $65.25
|
|
| 17) |
Chinese Potpourri. [On Chinese life and customs. With illustrations.]
|
|
|
Hongkong : Oriental Publishers, 1950. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Physical desc.: 359 p., [1] leaf of plates : ill., map. ; 25 cm. Subject: China - Civilization. China - Social life and customs. Very good copy in the original title-blocked, decorated cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $69.60
|
|
| 18) |
LEvasion de Madame de la Motte : Un episode de laffaire du collier
|
|
|
Paris : Perrin, 1949. First edition. Series: Enigmes et drames judiciaries.. Paperback . Physical desc.: 256 p. ; 21 cm. Subject: Moysan, Louise Urtine de, d. 1776 --Hopital general de Paris --Salpetriere (Hospital) --Paris (France). Near fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $40.60
|
|
| 19) |
The fortress of fear / translated from the French of L'Epine by Tom Hood and illustrated by Gustave Dore
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pa. : Story Classics, 1953. First edition.. Hardback . Description: 110 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Charlemagne, Emperor, 742-814 --France --History, Comic, satirical, etc. A fine copy in the original gilt-blocked vellum backed boards with Dore illustrationn of spider reproduced in gilt on front cover. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $65.25
|
|
| 20) |
The world-struggle for oil, translated from the French of Pierre lEspagnol de la Tramerye, by C. Leonard Leese
|
|
|
New York, A. A. Knopf, 1924. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Description: 259 p. 20 cm. Subjects: Petroleum. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $108.75
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (1295)$25-50 (2008)
$50-100 (1188)
$100-250 (337)
$250-500 (80)
$500-1,000 (37)
Over $1,000 (14)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4425)Paperback (534)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (884)With dust jacket (3573)
Signed (106)
Filter by country:
Ireland (4959)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


