Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (58)$5-10 (35)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (110)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)Signed (6)
With photos (3)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (118)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Monument Rock
A collection of seven short stories and a novella from acclaimed western writer Louis L'Amour.
NY: Bantam, 1998. A collection of stories by the quintessential western writer. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 2) |
An Honorable Profession
NY: Viking, 1999. The dust jacket and boards are slightly shelf worn and the bottom corner of the front board is bumped. The book is unmarked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 3) |
Grace
NY: Putnam, 1994. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
$3.50
|
| 4) |
Killing Time in Buffalo
Boston: Little, Brown, 1990. The book appears to be unread and both book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 5) |
Omar Khayyam: A Life
NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1936. The boards are worn and sunned along the edges, and the corners are bumped. There are three 1/2" faint organic stains on the front. The spine is quite faded, with much of the gold leaf being rubbed away. The former owner's name is written in ink on the front free end paper. The pages are yellowed and the binding is tight.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 6) |
Chief of the Cossacks
NY: Random House, 1959. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Frankenberg, Robert. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 7) |
Sweet as Sugar
NY: Dutton, 1967. The dust jacket is worn and is lightly sunned overall. There is a 1/8" faint brown stain on the bottom page edges and the former owner's name is written on the top of the front free end paper. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
$100.00
|
| 8) |
The Truth of the Matter: My Life In and Out of Politics
NY: Summit, 1991. The dust jacket and boards are shelf worn and there is a 1/4" closed tear on the top front corner of the jacket. The page fore edges are lightly soiled. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 9) |
The Debt to Pleasure
Tarquin (formerly Rodney) Winot, an impeccably correct English Francophile, journeys not just to his cottage in Provence, but through a forest of sensual description as he offers the story of his life through food. It is only gradually, as the novel assumes some of the qualities of a highly suspenseful thriller, that we begin to realize that Tarquin Winot is not merely the witty voluptuary he seems to be. John Lanchester is--unsurprisingly--a former restaurant critic; this is his first work of fiction.
NY: Henry Holt, 1996. First edition stated. Other than minor shelf wear and the residue from a sticker on the rear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
$3.00
|
| 10) |
Always in Season
NY: Macmillan, 1960. First printing stated. The dust jacket is worn overall, especially along the edges, on the corners, and on the top and bottom of the spine. The remains of a sticker are found on the jacket front near the top corner. There are closed tears of 1/4" and 1/8" on the top front and the area around these is worn and creased. A 1/4" closed tear is found on the bottom front at the end of a 3" long crease. There is a 1/4" tears on the front edge of the top and bottom... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 11) |
Blood Acre
NY: Viking, 1999. The dust jacket shows shelf wear and has several minor scratches on the front. There is a 1/4" closed tear on the top front near the spine. The pages are clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 12) |
Longing
This novel about the relationship between Robert Schumann and his wife Clara begins when Schumann is dying and reminiscing about the events of his life, which include his dissipated youth, his failures and successes as a musician, and--most of all--his love for the beautiful and gifted Clara. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000.
NY: Harcourt Brace, 2000. The dust jacket shows shelf wear and is wrinkled on the front near the center top. The pages are not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 13) |
Plausible Denial
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() NY: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1991. Flat signed in black marker by author on front free end paper. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and is crimped along top front and on top of front flap. Owner name sticker on front paste down and price is written in black on front free end paper.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 14) |
Ten Little Bloodhounds
NY: HarperCollins, 1999. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and there is a faint 3/4" organic stain on the page fore edges. The bottom page edges are very lightly soiled near the spine. Otherwise, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 15) |
Fanny Stevenson: A Romance of Destiny
NY: Carroll & Graf, 1995. First edition. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and there is a price written in black pen on the top of the rear free end paper. Overall, the book is in good condition, the jacket in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 16) |
The World of John Lardner
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1961. A collection of essays from the noted sports writer and critic, edited by Roger Kahn, author of "The Boys of Summer", and with an introduction by the incomparable Walt Kelly, creater of Pogo and the rest of the Okefenokee gang. The dust jacket is worn and sunned overall, and there is a 3/4" shallow U-shaped piece missing from the top of the jacket rear near the spine. A 1/4" hole is found on the jacket rear near the spine. The top of the spine has a 1/8... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 17) |
All For Love
NY: Franklin Watts, 1985. The dust jacket is shelf worn and is sunned along the edges. There is a 1/8" chip on the bottom jacket front with a 3/4" scratch extending upward from it. A 1" L-shaped closed tear has formed a flap on the top corner of the rear and there is a 1/4" closed tear on the top rear near the spine. The top of the jacket spine has a 3/4" long scratch extending down from a 1/8" chip. The pages are not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Co... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 18) |
The Answer
NY: Macmillan, 1968. The dust jacket is worn and yellowed over all and there is a black stain on the top corner of the front. A 1/4" closed tear is found on the top, front near the spine and the top of the spine is chipped. There are two 1/4" closed tears on the top, rear and one on the bottom, rear. The rear of the jacket is stained, especially along the fore edge. The front flap is creased along its length and the rear flap is creased on the bottom corner. The pages and page edges are yello... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 19) |
Uncertainty
When journalist Martin Mohlberg is suspected of murdering his girlfriend, he must find the real killer to clear his name. In the course of Martin's investigation, he realizes that her life involved much more than he knew including pornography, large inexplicable sums of cash and mysterious correspondence.
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1994. The dust jacket shows minimal shelf wear. The pages are clean and bright.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 20) |
There's a Hair in My Dirt: A Worm's Story
Gary Larson, of The Far Side fame, offers the tale of an earthworm who is sick and tired of being a worm. The final straw is a hair in his dirt dinner! The ecological tale that ensues, incorporating environmental lessons and a less-than-intelligent maiden, shows that nature is something to be preserved, enjoyed, understood, and respected. To be enjoyed by children as well as adults.
NY: HarperCollins, 1998. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and the plasticine covering is bubbling in a narrow area across part of the front and rear of the jacket. The pages are clean and bright and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States) |
$7.50
|













