Authors starting with L from Ravenswood Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 167
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
THE COOK'S HANDBOOK The Cookbook That Makes all Your Other Cookbooks Work
|
|
|
Stewart House. Very Good+. 1989. Softcover. 0771052464 . Very nice, clean, tight condition. Pages are unmarked. Cover has light edgewear & a little corner curling. Advice on planning the kitchen; choosing & caring for knives, pots & pans etc. ; Food preparation including boning, stuffing, rolling, plucking, drawing, trussing etc. As well as huge variety of cooking techniques. [479]; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 224 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 2) |
WAR WITHOUT END Israelis, Palestinians, and the Struggle for a Promised Land
|
|
|
Thomas Dunne Books. Fine. 2003. First Edition. Softcover. 031231633X . Excellent condition, clean and unmarked, very light corner wear. Review: " British journalist Anton La Guardia, diplomatic editor for the Daily Telegraph and for eight years its Middle East correspondent, offers an informed and objective history of the Middle East battles in War Without End: Israelis, Palestinians, and the Struggle for a Promised Land. Tracing the Zionist movement back to its 19th-century roots, as well as the ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE CAT THAT OVERCAME
|
|
|
Scholastic. Very Good+. 1971. Seventh Printing. Softcover. 0590103334 . Original title 'Pinky'. An attractive copy. Pages are clean & unmarked, some tanning to edges. Cover has light edgewear, small corner crease on front & one tiny tear on rear. "I'll drop him from the boat, " the man says pointing to the tiny, pink-nosed kitten. "Tide, 'll carry him out"...Now, terrified, Pinky is stuffed into a dark box that jobs and sways sickeningly. Suddently , it's... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
LAST STANDING WOMAN
|
|
|
Voyageur Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0896582787 . Ex-library book in excellent condition, clean & tight, only light wear overall, usual library stamps/stickers, mylar cover. (9.5" tall) , 299 pages plus glossary. "Native American activist LaDuke, a Harvard-educated member of the Anishinaabe Nation, has given us a powerful first novel that presents the lives of seven generations of Anishinaabe (Ojibwe/Chippewa) from initial contact with whit... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 5) |
MODERN EDUCATIONAL DANCE
|
|
|
London: MacDonald & Evans, Ltd.. Very Good+. 1961. Hardcover. 1961 reprint, originally published in 1948. No jacked (as issued? ). Interior pages clean and unmarked other than name written on blank endpage. Cover is clean with light wear/bumping at corners. Contents: Dancing throughout the age-groups ; Sixteen basic movement themes; Rudiments of a free dance technique; Conception of the sphere of movement; The Observation of movement; Index. 111 pages. (*lower shipping avail to all locations) [175... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 6) |
URBAN DOMESTIC SERVANTS IN 19TH-CENTURY CANADA
|
|
|
National Historic Parks & Sites, Environment Canada. Very Good+. 1987. First Edition. Softcover. 0660123355 . Translated from the French. Clean, tight condition. Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover & usual type markings. Very light edgewear to cover, very light soiling & lib stamps to outer edge of pages. Internal pages clean & tight. B/w illustrations. The author studied specific cities and years: Montreal, Quebec City and Halifix between 1871 and 1875 in order to present an accurat... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 7) |
QUEEN'S OWN Arrows of the Queen, Arrow's Flight, Arrow's Fall
|
|
|
Guild America Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. An attractive copy. Hardcover clean & tight , bumping to spine ends, a little rubbed area on endpage, slight soiling outer edge of pages. Jacket has light edge crinkling/creasing and a few very tiny edge tears, not clipped. Arrows of the Queen, Arrow's flight and Arrow's fall included in one volume. Book club edition. Young Talia was trained to be a Herald, not just any Herald, but the Queen's own ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 8) |
IN BLACK & WHITEY
|
|
|
Lancer Books. Very Good. 1967. Softcover. Light edgewear, light soiling/yellowing to covers, small tears spine bottom, interior clean & tight other than booksellers stamp inside covers, first page is partially loose at the top & bottom. 253 pages. From an Edgar Award-winner and one of the first African-American mystery writers, a novel featuring a pair of New York City police detectives-one black, one white-working undercover in a hot, tense, 1960's summer. (*shipping will be reduced to mo... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 9) |
JUKEBOX
|
|
|
London: Tiger Books International. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 1855014807 . Hardcover is clean & tight, unmarked except for previous owner info marked out on endpage corner. Jacket has light edgewear, a few tiny edge tears & one short taped tear. Profusely illustrated in colour. The author describes the rise and fall of the jukebox era with authority and affection. The text is accompanied by a wealth of colour photos of these innovative & often flambo... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 10) |
EMERIL'S CREOLE CHRISTMAS
|
|
|
New Orleans traditions, over 100 recipes, complete menus including shopping lists, party tips, and delicious edible gifts to ... read more
William Morrow. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0688146910 . Excellent condition. Hardcover is clean & unmarked. Jacket has light scuffing, very light soiling, slight edge wrinkling. Colour illustrations. Your guide to this Creole Christmas is Emeril LaGasse, renowned chef/owner of several restaurants in New Orleans and Las Vegas, and also the host of two TV cooking series. Make Corn Cakes with Caviar, Sugarcane Baked Ham with Spiced Apples and Pears, Jiffy Pop Firecracker Shrimp, a... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 11) |
THUNDER ON THE RIVER
|
|
|
Little, Brown & Company. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1949. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Hardcover has light wear to spine ends and corners, very clean, light soiling to top edge of pages. Interior clean & tight, with no markings other than name written on title page. 310 pages. Map of Black Hawk country frontispiece. DJ has moderate edgewear, tanning to edges and several edge tears/chips, some repaired on rear, as well as a larger chip from spine bottom. "Story of the Upper... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 12) |
POWER, JOURNEYS ACROSS AN ENERGY NATION
|
|
|
Penguin/Viking. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 067088975X . Excellent, near new condition - clean & unmarked, slight soiling upper edge of pages, only minimal wear overall. 346 pages. B/w photos/illus. Power built Canada's first century, but will it undo the next? With a flair for dramatic storytelling, awarding winning journalist Gordon Laird recounts the little known story of Canada's other national dream: cheap power to fuel industrial growth. Canada's abun... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 13) |
WALKERS ON THE SKY
|
|
|
DAW. Very Good+. 1976. First Edition. Softcover. 0879972734 . Very nice. Interior pages clean, tight and unmarked, light age tanning. Cover has very light edge & corner wear. "....the time had come when one of the sky walkers was going to do the incredible - fall through. And when that happened, all hell was going to break loose. And did! " ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; (*shipping will be reduced after checkout) [122-osl] . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 14) |
CLOSE TO THE BONE
|
|
|
Crown Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0517704072 . Very nice clean, tight condition - Ex-library with only light wear overall, mylar cover & usual type markings. Interior pages clean, light soiling outer edge of pages. In the tradition of Bebe Moore Campbell, Terry McMillan and E. Lynn Harris, author Jake Lamar has created a riveting novel of three young couples whose lives intersect in curious ways. And the question that torments al... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
2 MINUTES A DAY FOR A GREENER PLANET
|
|
|
Harper Collins. Very Good. 1990. Softcover. 0002156822 . Light edge & corner wear, very light soiling. Interior unmarked. Illustrated. 243 pages. Quick and simple things you can do to save the Earth.; 001083; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 16) |
MUTINY IN THE BAY Henry Hudson's Last Voyage
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library with usual stamps & stickers. HC has light edgewear, bumping to corners, a little age tanning around edges, soiling to outer edge of pages. Light glue residue inside covers. Interior pages tight and clean other than lib stamps. Jacket has light edgewear, several small tears, peel to upper front corners, a little wrinkling, light soiling, price clipped. Age tanning to edges.Novelized historical eye-witne... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 17) |
DAY OF TRINITY The Dramatic Story of the Men Who Opened the Nuclear Age
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover is clean & unmarked - slight soiling outer edge of pages. Jacket has light edgewear, a few small edge tears, age tanning to edges, sticker residue on front, not clipped. 333 pages. b/w illus.The story of the scientists and the scientific achievement which led to the first atomic explosion at the Trinity site in New Mexico in 1945, followed by the bombing of Hiroshima and Nagasaki to end the Second World W... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 18) |
WHAT THE HELL AM I DOING HERE ANYWAY?
|
|
|
Self Published. As New. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 2980746509 . By the author of 'The Medical Mafia'. Excellent Condition - clean and unmarked. From rear cover: "This is what this book is all about: Finding my true creative nature; Becoming aware that I created this hell on earth; Realizing that I can just as well create Paradise on Earth! ; Learning how to think, speak, & behave like the divine being that I am; Discovering that life has a direction that makes sense; ....Getting y... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 19) |
THE PILLARS OF SOLOMON Advance Uncorrected Bound Manuscript
|
|
|
Forge Books. Very Good. 1999. First Edition. 0312868197 . Softcover. Cover has light edge & corner wear, light soiling, creasing to front. Internal pages are clean & unmarked. "In his 20th book, Land offers a bracing sequel to the well-received thriller, The Walls of Jericho, once again featuring Palestinian detective and ex-Detroit cop Ben Kamal, and Jerusalem police inspector Danielle Barnea, Ben's old flame. Delving into the disappearance of the 12-year-old daughter of a Jericho wom... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 20) |
TOFU GOES WEST Recipes by Gary Landgrebe
|
|
|
Fresh Press. Good. 1979. Third Printing. Softcover. 0960139826 . Sturdy laminated cover, ex-library with usual type markings, light edgewear, a little soiling to outer edges & a couple internal pages. Pages otherwise very good. Combines this subtly-flavored gift from the East with our own best-loved foods and seasonings to create unique, Western-style main dishes, breads and desserts. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (141)Fine or New (16)
New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (23)$5-10 (68)
$10-25 (67)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)Paperback (104)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)With dust jacket (146)
Signed (5)
With photos (35)
Filter by country:
Canada (167)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



















