Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from Athena's Book Shop

Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 247
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) Outlaws of Mesquite: A New Collection of Frontier Stories
L'Amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1990. Both book and dustjacket are just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) Sackett
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam Books, 1989. A crisp, clean copy that shows no wear.. Sixteenth Printing. Leatherette. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) Flint
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam Books, 1981. A clean, crisp copy that shows no wear.. Eighteenth Printing. Leatherette. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) Silver Canyon
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam Books, 1981. A crisp, clean copy that shows no wear.. Twenty-first Printing. Leatherette. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) Certain Women
L'Engle, Madeleine

Certain Women
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1993. Just slightly rubbed at extremities with faint crease on front wrap else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
6) An Honorable Profession
L'Heureux, John

An Honorable Profession
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 2002. Minimally rubbed at corners else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) Images of Bermuda
Roger A. LaBrucherie

Imagenes Press. Labrucherie combines beautiful photographs and informative text about this charming island. The dustjacket has 1/8" tears at both lower front corners, but otherwise it is whole and clean. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Edition. Very Fine/Fine. 10" x 10 3/4". ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
8) Soap World
LaGuardia, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1983. The definitive, most comprehensive book ever compiled on soap operas. This copy is crisp and clean but between the title page and the page preceding it the paper is cracked. The book is otherwise tight and sound. The dustjacket is slightly rubbed at extremities and is clipped to the right of where the price is, the U.S. price is there, maybe a Canadian price was clipped. Now in acid-free Brodart.. 1st Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine Plus/Fine. 4to - over 9¾&quo... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Are We Living in the End Times
LaHaye, Tim F. & Jenkins, Jerry B

Are We Living in the End Times
Stock photo.
The authors of the bestselling LEFT BEHIND series put their prophecy on paper in non-fiction format. They discuss why they fe... read more

Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House Publishers, Inc., 1999. A little rubbed at extremities with a couple of short creases on front wrap else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) Sotheby's : Bidding for Class (Vol. 1) (Sotheby's Bidding for Class Ser., Vol. 1)
Lacey, Robert

Sotheby's : Bidding for Class (Vol. 1) (Sotheby's Bidding for Class Ser., Vol. 1)
Stock photo.
A profile of the history, scandals, and successes of Sotheby's auction house. Founded in London in the 1740s, Sotheby's becam... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1998. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
11) Gardener's Eye : And Other Essays
Lacy, Allen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1992. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed at extremities and at the bottom of back panel and flaps the white portions are slightly yellowed; front panel is bright, jacket is whole and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
12) The Gardener's Eye: And Other Essays
Lacy, Allen

The Gardener's Eye: And Other Essays
Stock photo.
Lacy's essays are full of sound advice, passionate opinions, and delight in every aspect of gardening. Essay topics include t... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1995. Lower front corner is starting to separate else book is crisp and clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.48
13) Sarah's Psalm
Ladd, Florence

Sarah's Psalm
Stock photo.
A star graduate student at Harvard, married to a man who has her family's unreserved approval, Sarah Stewart is leading a bri... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1996. Clean, crisp edition. Name inside front covered with magic marker. Some shelfwear on cover. In acid free Brodart. Cloth w/boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Language Testing--The Construction and Use of Foreign Language Tests
Lado, Robert

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1961. Book is slightly rubbed and soiled, just from normal handling, lower front corners are bumped and previous owner wrote name in ink on top edge and front flyleaf else book is clean within and straight and tight.. 1962 Printing. Cloth. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) The Long Fuse : An Interpretation of the Origins of World War I (Critical Periods of History Ser.)
Lafore, Laurence D

Reading, MA, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Educational Publishers, Incorporated, 1971. Slightly rubbed at extremities with previous owner's name in ink on the first page else clean, straight and tight.. Second Edition, Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
16) Children of the Flames : Dr. Josef Mengele and the Untold Story of the Twins of Auschwitz
Lagnado, Lucette M.; Dekel, Sheila

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1991. The survivors of Dr. Josef Mengele's twin experiments speak out. Lightly foxxed top edge. Some shelfwear on spine. Rubbing and small closed tears on the jacket edges. In acid free Brodart.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Love a Celebration in Art and Literature
Lahr, Jane (editor); Tabori, Lena (editor)

An oversize, beautifully designed volume celebrating various forms of love in literature and art. Textual excerpts include th... read more

Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1982. Book is very slightly rubbed at extremities with gift inscription on first page else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is very slightly rubbed at extremities else whole and bright and now in acid-free mylar wrapper.. Twelfth Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Dame Edna Everage and the Rise of Western Civilization : Backstage with Barry Humphries
Lahr, John

Dame Edna Everage and the Rise of Western Civilization : Backstage with Barry Humphries
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1992. Mistreatment of the first page has really hurt this otherwise excellent copy: there is a 2-1/2 x 3-1/2 inch patch of grainy adhesive and an area where a previous owner's name has been blacked out with a marker on the first page. Otherwise the book is spotless. The dustjacket is now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) THE ORTON DIARIES
Lahr, John, Ed

New York: Harper & Row, 1986. Edge and pages yellowed a bit with age, otherwise this copy is in excellent shape. "The exceptionally candid, outrageous diaries of the brilliant 34-year-old playwright Joe Orton, written during the months before he was murdered by his lover....". First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.48
20) Irregularity in Syntax
Lakoff, George

New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1970. Slightly rubbed at extremities with previous owner's name on top edge and first page else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 247
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: