Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (108)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (128)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (2)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (137)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (81)
With dust jacket (63)
Signed (29)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (206)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (authors starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 206
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 10 Next

1) The Handbook of Family Psychology and Therapy (Two Volumes)
L'Abate, Luciano (Ed)

Homewood, IL: The Dorsey Press. N/D (1985); DJ shows a couple of chips and small tears, though remains bright and clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)

Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
2) Frontier
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam Books. N/D (1984/1991); Second printing of this edition with the David Muench photographs; There are a couple of small and light scuffs on the front cover; Volume remains tight and very clean.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by David Muench. 4to. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)


Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) Reminiscences 1854-1908
Lacey, Catherine T

Omaha: Festner Printing Company, 1908. 70 pages, plus several plates; Light rubbing on edges of green cloth covers.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)



Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
4) The Gray Palfrey: An Adaptation of an Old French Legend
Lachevre, Alice Kingham

Boulder, CO: Best Publishing Company. N/D (1975); 44 pages; Pictorial paper over boards; shows light wear at spine ends and corners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Alice Kingham LaChevre. 4to. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)


Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
5) The Gray Palfrey: An Adaptation of an Old French Legend
Lachevre, Alice Kingham

Boulder, CO: Best Publishing Company. N/D (1975); 44 pages; Six page forward by Anna Best Joder, owner of "Ibn Rogue" who was the model the artist used for the illustrations in this book; Following the forward is a long, very personal, inscription signed by Anna Best Joder; The following page lists illustrations in color, and on the blank, bottom half of this page, a color photo of "Ibn Rogue" with an unidentified rider has been glued to the page with inked notation in the hand of Ms. Jo... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
6) Bender Gestalt Screening for Brain Dysfunction
Lacks, Patricia

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1984. 223 pages.. Cloth - Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)


Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
7) The Sibyl
Lagerkvist, Par (Translated By Naomi Walford)

New York: Random House. N/D (1958); 154 pages; Volume shows light general use, though remains fairly tight, clean, and intact; DJ shows scattered light edge wear and scattered rubbing; Rubbing over rear cover and along edges of DJ is heavy.. First English Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Very Good+/Good. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)




Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) Readings in Childhood Language Disorders
Lahey, Margaret (Ed.)

New York: John Wiley & Sons. N/D (1978); 426 pages; Light wear on covers; Inked name on front endpage; Otherwise, tight, and very clean and intact.. First edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)



Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) The Philosophy of Medicine
Laird, William R

Charleston, West Virginia: Education Foundation, Inc., 1956. 64 pages; There are two light pen markings on front cover; Volume is otherwise Fine.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)


Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) The Venetian Mask
Laker, Rosalind

New York: Doubleday. N/D (1993); 422 pages; Very light signs of use, though overall tight and clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)

Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) Interpersonal Encounter: Theory and Practice i n Sensitivity Training
Lakin, Martin

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. N/D (1972); 302 pages; Inked name on front paste down beneath inside flap of DJ; Volume is otherwise Fine. DJ shows light wrinkles and a little light wear over head of spine.. Hard Cover. Near Fine-/Very Good. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)


Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) Mentally, He's a Sick Man
Lally, Michael

Quincy, IL: Salt Lick Press. N/D (1975); 18 pages; Soft bound with stiff paper covers; Side stapled; Covers show a couple small smudges.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) The Reader's Encyclopedia of the American West
Lamar, Howard R. (Ed.)

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co.. N/D (1977); 1306 pages; Light rubbing along bottom edge; DJ shows a few small chips and very small edge tears.. First Edition. Cloth - Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)



Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) Republican Strategy and the Congressional Election of 1938
Lamb, Karl A

1957. Pages: 336. Unpublished (?) Doctorial thesis submitted for the degree of Doctor of Philosohpy in the University of Oxford. Notation of "Personal copy" on blank front page. Correction and Addenda sheet laid in. Some handwritten notations in the text. This copy came from the library of Alf Landon, though does not have the Landon bookplate.. G+/-. 4to. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)


Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
15) The Kansas Landscape
Lambert, Don & Andrea Glenn (compiled and Edited by)

N/P: The Kansas Department of Economic Development. N/D (1985); 33+ pages, Soft bound.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) Education for Nursin Leadership
Lambertsen, Eleanor C

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co.. N/D (1958); Fourth printing; 197 pages; Signed by author on front end page, and dated August 16, 1963; Minimally Ex-Library, with Discard stamp on rear paste down, and NO other library markings. . Signed by Author. Cloth - Hardcover. Good+/Very Good. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)


Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) The life of Darcy, Lady Maxwell, of Pollock; Late of Edinburgh
Lancaster, John

New York: T. Mason and G. Lance, 1837. 407 pages; Full leather covers are worn; Gilt lettering on black leather spine label remains legible; Joint of rear cover at spine is cracked, though cover remains fairly tight; Front end page has been torn out and rear end page has been partially torn out; Scattered foxing and light soiling; Text is clear and complete.. Full-Leather. Fair-. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)




Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
18) The Ann Landers Encyclopedia A to Z: Improve Your Life Emotionally, Medically, Sexually, Socially, Spiritually
Landers, Ann [Esther "Eppie" Pauline Friedman Lederer]

Garden City, KS: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1978. Inscribed to one of her consultants and a contributor to this book: "For Herb- / with gratitude / for your help- and / much affection / Eppie / (Ann Landers)"; 1212 pages, indexed; Light rubbing on bottom edges of cloth covers; There were a few newspaper clippings laid in, with subsequent toning of leaves where they laid; There is a small closed tear in the DJ on the fold over the front cover; DJ shows light soiling and light handling creases..... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)







Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
19) Scenic Kansas (Bulletin of The University of Kansas: State Geological Survey of Kansas, Vol. 36. No. 18)
Landes, Kenneth K

Lawrence, KS: State Geological Survey, 1935. Pages: Unpaginated. Wraps; Approx. 40 pages with photos and descriptions of sights and regions in Kansas Very good.. First edition. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
20) Scenic Kansas (Bulletin of The University of Kansas: State Geological Survey of Kansas, Vol. 36. No. 18)
Landes, Kenneth K

Lawrence, KS: State Geological Survey, the University of Kansas, 1935. Pages: Unpaginated. Wraps; Approx. 40 pages with photos and descriptions of sights and regions in Kansas.. First Edition. VG+. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 206
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 10 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations