Authors starting with L from Second Glance Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Second Glance Books (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: Second Glance Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 68
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
The Other Dog
|
|
|
Life changes for a well-loved poodle named Touché when a new baby joins the family. Although convinced that the new baby is j... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A: Seastar Books, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Bright, clean boards with light corner bumps. Spine ends with light bumps. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket with edge wear and mild rubbing. Small pull tear at head of spine. Dustjacket now in protective mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 2) |
Booknotes: America's Finest Authors on Reading, Writing, and the Power of Ideas
|
|
|
Brian Lamb, host of C-Span's "Booknotes," collects essays taken from the program, featuring writers like Shelby Foote, Norman... read more
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A: Times Books, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flat wraps with light edge wear and rubbing. Small scuff mark near bottom edge of front cover. Smooth spine. Clean, tight, square and flat. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Declutter Workbook: 101 Feng Shui Steps to Transform Your Life
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with mild shelf wear. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 4) |
Grace (Eventually): Thoughts on Faith
|
|
|
Essayist Anne Lamott presents still further thoughts on the spiritual path in this collection, which follows her bestsellers... read more
Riverhead Books, 2008. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flat glossy covers with light edge wear. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. Book is square and flat. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Country Life Book of Dogs
|
|
|
London: Country Life Limited, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Minus. Olerenshaw, Bridget. Blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped titles. Boards are clean and square. Mild shelf wear to spine ends. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp throughout. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket with heavy wear including creases, scuffing, edge wear and chipping, small tears and small bit missing at tail. Repaired with tape on inside. Dustjacket now in protective mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Artist Of The Beautiful
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A: Ballantine Books, 2005. Trade Paperback. Good. Glossy covers with mild edge wear and scuffing. Corners flared. Faint crease to spine. Pages clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 7) |
Artificial Life III: Proceedings of the Workshop on Artificial Life Held June 1992 in Santa Fe New Mexico
|
|
|
Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A: Perseus Books, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Glossy boards are clean and square with rubbing and light edge wear. Tail of spine lightly bumped and turned in. Pages clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Boy's King Arthur
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952. Hard Cover. Good/Near Fine. Blue cloth covered boards are clean with mild edge wear and corner bumps. Spine ends are soft. Front board has a mild warp causing it to lift slightly at outside edge. Short gift inscription at top of ffep. Pages are clean and tight with 15 color plates. Binding is straight and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 9) |
Elizabeth I, Red Rose of the House of Tudor
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A: Scholastic, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Boards are clean and square with mild rubbing. Light bumps to spine ends. Pages clean and crisp. Binding tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 10) |
Why There Is No Arguing in Heaven
|
|
|
A picture book retelling of a Mayan creation myth. Three gods compete to create beings who are capable of worshiping the crea... read more
Harper & Row, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. PO name at top of title page. Dustjacket shows mild rubbing and edgewear, now in protective mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Gun Seller
|
|
|
A comic thriller starring ex-Scottish Guards officer Thomas Lang, who gets involved in one too many complicated plots.
New York, New York, U.S.A: Washington Square Pr, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with mild scuffing and edge wear. Faint crease to spine. Unmarked pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 12) |
American Crewelwork: Stitches of the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries
|
|
|
1962. Soft Cover. Very Good. Unstated (likely first). Published by the authors. Very mild edge wear and some tiny brown spots on back cover. Light bump to top corner. Pages are clean and crisp with no age toning. Comb binding is very good. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 13) |
On the Trail to Wounded Knee: The Big Foot Memorial Ride
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: Lyons Pr, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Paper boards are clean and square. Tail of spine turned in. Pages clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Dust jacket shows mild edge wear and rubbing. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 14) |
Sunshine Sketches of a Little Town
|
|
|
New Canadian Library, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Flat wraps rubbed with edge wear and chipping. Faint grease pencil marking to front cover. Small crease to one rear corner and faint crease to spine. Clean, tight, squrare and flat with mild tanning. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 15) |
Vacations That Can Change Your Life: Adventures, Retreats and Workshops for the Mind, Body and Spirit
|
|
|
Naperville, Illinois, U.S.A: Sourcebooks Inc, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Used book with mild wear. Smooth glossy covers with light edge wear and rubbing. Smooth spine. Clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 16) |
Native Speaker
|
|
|
As his marriage unravels, Henry Park, a second-generation Korean-American, subverts the values of his traditional Korean fami... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A: Riverhead Books, 1996. Trade Paperback. Good +. Smooth covers with light edge wear. Crease to spine. Clean, tight and square. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 17) |
Swift and Scatalogical Satire
|
|
|
University of New Mexico, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Marbled paper boards are clean and square. Tail of spine bumed and turned in. Pages clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Signed and inscribed by the author on ffep. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Compass and Gyroscope: Integrating Science and Politics for the Environment
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A: Island Pr, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Blue boards with square corners and mild edge wear. Small light yellow stain at outside edge of front board. Spine ends bumped and rubbed. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Dust jacket with very light shelf wear in mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Wolf Queen
|
|
|
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A: Firebird, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Smooth flat covers with very light edge wear. Smooth spine. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Clean, tight, square and flat. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 20) |
One Small Sparrow: Michael's Story and Hope of Compassion in the Classroom
|
|
|
Sisters, Oregon, U.S.A: Multnomah Pub, 2000. Trade Paperback. Good +. Used book with mild shelf wear. Light bump to bottom outside corner. Gift inscription inside front cover. Else clean, tight, square and flat. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (35)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)Paperback (37)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (31)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (68)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











