Authors starting with L from Handee Books, LLC
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Handee Books, LLC (authors starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: Handee Books, LLC (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 584
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 29 Next
| 1) |
Fisher's Drawing Room Scrap-Book, 1838
|
|
|
London:: Fisher, Son, & Co.,, 1838. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Good in contemporary gilt-stamped forest green leather; all edges gilt. Front board separated but present, wear to the tips of the boards and the spine ends, faint offsetting to the endpapers. Still, an attractive copy of a lovely book. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $87.50
|
|
| 2) |
Law of the Desert Born
|
|
|
NY:: Carroll & Graf,, 1983. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. A collection of pulp-era stories originally published under the pseudonym "Jim Mayo" which landed the publisher in hot water when they reprinted them without L'Amour's authorization. Near Fine in wraps. Light edgewear, interiors of the covers tann ing at the edges. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 3) |
North to the Rails
|
|
|
NY:: Bantam,, 1979. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. SIGNED by L'Amour on the title page. Near Fine, with a very faint reading crease to the front cover and no other blemishes. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 4) |
Heller with a Gun
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT:: Fawcett Gold Medal,, 1955. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Thin reading creases to the covers, color flaking from the spine, mild shelfwear. A nice copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 5) |
The Lonesome Gods
|
|
|
New York:: Bantam ,, 1983. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Louis L'Amour on the half-title page. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Mild bumping to the tips of the boards otherwise a clean copy in a lightly rubbed and edgeworn dustjacket. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 6) |
Last of the Breed
|
|
|
In this thriller, a Native American Air Force pilot must rely on his wits and survival skills after escaping from a Russian p... read more
New York:: Bantam,, 1986. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Louis L'Amour on the half-title page. Near Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Previous owner's name on the title page. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 7) |
Frontier
|
|
|
New York:: Bantam,, 1984. Limited Edition. Hardcover. One of 500 unnumbered copies SIGNED by both Louis L'Amour and David Muench. A bit dusty else Fine in a Fine slipcase. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 8) |
Over on the Dry Side
|
|
|
A woman must protect herself from a gang of outlaws who believe that she can lead them to hidden treasure.
New York:: Saturday Review Press / Dutton,, 1975. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Slight darkening to the top and bottom edges of the boards, very mild bump to the center of the lower edge of the rear board. The dustjacket is rubbed and edgeworn and has two short closed tears to the upper edge of the rear panel. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 9) |
Poor Little Saturday in Fantastic Universe Volume 6 Number 3, October 1956
|
|
|
New York:: King-Size Publications,, 1956. 1st Printing. Digest. A poor copy of the first publication of the L'Engle story, along with others by Clarke, Bloch, Asimov, Tenn, Jones, Vance and Slesar. Rear cover detached, shallow chipping from the edges of the front cover, previous owner's name at the top of the contents page. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Journey with Jonah
|
|
|
This morality play is based on the Bible story of Jonah and the whale. Illustrated with b&w drawings.
New York:: Farrar , Straus and Giroux,, 1967. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. An ex-library copy, but an exceptionally well-treated one. The dustjacket is Near Fine, with slight discoloration along the upper edge and one very short closed tear to the upper edge of the rear panel. The book itself has stamps on the endpapers and the title page, and a circulation slip affixed to the front free endpaper. Despite the noted flaws this is a clean, attractive copy which looks as if it was never checke... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Miracle
|
|
|
New York:: Atlantic Monthly Press,, 2002. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by John L'Heureux opposite the title page. An unread copy, Fine in a Fine dustjacket. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Handmaid of Desire
|
|
|
Olga Kominska can work miracles. A professor at a California university, she has bewitched the English department by bringing... read more
New York:: Soho Press,, 1996. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page thus: "For ___, with admiration for your great success with the ASUL. All best-John L'Heureux". Fine in a Near Fine, price-clipped dustjacket which is free of other blemishes. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Uncommon Touch Fiction and Poetry from the Stanford Writing Workshop
|
|
|
Stanford, CA:: Stanford Alumni Association,, 1989. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Wendell Berry, Peter S. Beagle, Ed McClanahan, Tobias Wolff, Alice Hoffman and Ron Hansen at their contributions. A beautiful copy, Fine in slipcase which is soiled on the top-edge. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $174.95
|
|
| 14) |
Random Thrills - Cold Shoulder; The Hellfire Club; The Patriot (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York:: Random House,, 1996. Trade Paperback. SIGNED by Peter Straub and Piers Paul Read at their contributions. A Fine copy with no signs of use. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 15) |
Amazing Dead Sea Scrolls and the Christian Faith
|
|
|
Chicago:: Moody Press,, 1959. First Revised Edition. Hardcover. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. The dustjacket is lightly edgeworn & has two very short closed tears and an accompanying crease to the upper edge of the front panel. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
Death Duties
|
|
|
Palo Alto, CA:: Perserverance Press / John Daniel,, 2004. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Signed and inscribed "To Sally" by Janet LaPierre on the title page. A Fine copy with minimal shelfwear but no signs of use. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.60
|
|
| 17) |
The Old-House Journal Volume 9 Issues 1 - 12, January - December 1981 (set of 12 issues)
|
|
|
Brooklyn:: Old-House Journal Corp.,, 1981. 1st Printing. Magazine, 12 issues. Every issue from 1981; all are in Near Fine or better condition with remains of subscription label on the rear covers and mild shelfwear. No tears, creases or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Old-House Journal Volume 10 Issues 1 - 12, January - December 1982 (set of 12 issues)
|
|
|
Brooklyn:: Old-House Journal Corp.,, 1982. 1st Printing. Magazine, 12 issues. Every issue from 1982; all are in Near Fine or better condition with remains of subscription label on the rear covers and mild shelfwear. No tears or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Old-House Journal Volume 11 Issues 1 - 10, January - December 1983 (set of 10 issues)
|
|
|
Brooklyn:: Old-House Journal Corp.,, 1983. 1st Printing. Magazine, 10 issues. Every issue from 1983 (the magazine went bi-monthly with the August/September issue); all are in Near Fine or better condition with remains of subscription label on the rear covers and mild shelfwear. No tears or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Old-House Journal Volume 12 Issues 1 - 10, January - December 1984 (set of 10 issues)
|
|
|
Brooklyn:: Old-House Journal Corp.,, 1984. 1st Printing. Magazine, 10 issues. Every issue from 1984 (the magazine was bi-monthly for part of the year); all are in Near Fine or better condition with remains of subscription label on the rear covers and mild shelfwear. No tears or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (108)$5-10 (128)
$10-25 (213)
$25-50 (79)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (201)Paperback (269)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (94)With dust jacket (207)
Signed (247)
With photos (68)
Filter by country:
United States (584)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



















