Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (3)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)
With dust jacket (31)
Signed (10)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (94)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Schroeder's Book Haven (authors starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Schroeder's Book Haven [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 94
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 5 Next

1) Rustlers of West Fork
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam, 1991. Hardcover. 259 pages. . Originally issued in 1951 as "Hopalong Cassidy & The Rustlers of West Fork", using the pen name of Tex Burns. 1st printing under L'Amour's name. Near Fine/Fine. Owner's name on flyleaf, else fine. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$8.50
2) Jubal Sackett
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam, 1985. 1st ed. Hardcover. . Fine/Near Fine. Dj shows light wear t/b edges, else Near Fine. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$10.00
3) Rivers West
L'Amour, Louis

A river boat builder finds himself wrapped up in a conspiracy involving the Louisiana Purchase in this novel by western master, Louis L'Amour.

New York: Saturday Review Press, 1975. 1st ed. Hardcover. 192 pages. . Action packed narrative filled with authentic historical detail. Fine/Fine. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$30.00
4) Princess of Cleves
La Feyette, Madame de

New York: Signet Classics/NAL, 1961. Paperback. 191 pages. . First published in Paris in 1678, this is the best example in the neo-classical age of French literature. Foreword by Walter J. Cobb. VG/Wraps. Clean, tight. Has PON stamped inside front cover. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$6.00
5) Texas Indians
La Vere, David

Texas Indians
Stock photo.
College Station: Texas A & M, 2004. 1st ed. Hardcover. 293 pages. . Chronological and cultural history of Texas Indians from 12,000 years ago to the present day. B/w photos, maps, extensive bibliography, index. As New/As New. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$25.46
6) Marine Engineering
Labberton, J.M

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1943. 1st ed. Hardcover. 439 pages. . All aspects of mechanical and electrical engineering for marine application are presented here, hull design, propellers, shafting, gears, fuels, pumps, refrigeration, turbines, feed systems, etc. X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Number 620 written on spine, once inside. Pocket neatly removed. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$18.00
7) Amateur Taxidermist
Labrie, Jean

New York: Hart Publishing, 1972. Hardcover. 156 pages. . B/w photos illustrate directions for stuffing & mounting birds, fish and furred animals. VG/VG. Dj scuffed, nicked & worn, but whole. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$10.00
8) Montaillou: The Promised Land of Error
Ladurie, LeRoy

New York: George Braziller, 1978. Reprint. Hardcover. 383 pages. . From a study of Inquisition documents, vividly evokes the daily lives of a community of shepards & peasants in the mountainous region of southern France in the 14th century. Translated from French edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Moisture stain lower edge of spine & Dj, o/w no marks, chips or tears. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)



$10.00
9) Treatise on the Diseases of the Chest, Which Are Described According to Their Anatomical Characters and Their Diagnosis
Laennec, R.T.H

Birmingham: Classics of Medicine, 1980. Reprint. Leather Bound. 446 pages. . Special facsimile reprint of the 1821 treatise. In full chocolate leather with gilt decorations, raised spine bands, all edges 22K gilt. 6x9 inch format. Informational booklet laid in. B/w illustrations, with much on the newly invented acoustick diagnostic instruments. Informational booklet laid in. Very Fine/No Jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)





$27.00
10) Further Adventures of Nils
Lagerlof, Selma

London: J.M. Dent, 1963/70. Reprint. Hardcover. 246 pages. . Drawings and color illustrations by Hans Baumhauer. Number 20 in the Dent Children's Illustrated Classics series. Dj faded spine, but no nicks or tears. Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Corners square. Dj priced in pounds sterling. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)




$18.00
11) Story of Tibet: Conversations with the Dalai Lama
Laird, Thomas

Story of Tibet: Conversations with the Dalai Lama
Stock photo.
New York: Grove Press, 2006. 1st ed. Hardcover. 470 pages. . Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, bright, tight, unmarked. Appears new. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$12.50
12) Lambeth Method of Cake Decoration and Practical Pastries
Lambeth, Joseph A

Detroit: Allied Bakery Products, 1964. Reprint. Hardcover. 360 pages. . The classic on cake decoration by the renown English baker. B/w and a few color plates. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1964 4th printing. Clean, fine, no marks. Collector quality. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$210.00
13) Mercedes-Benz M-Class (Limited, Signed edition)
Lamm, John

Mercedes-Benz M-Class (Limited, Signed edition)
Stock photo.
Osceola, WI: Motorbooks International, 1997. Limited ed. Hardcover. 160 pages. . Hundreds of color photos illustrate the story of the development of the new M-class vehicle by Mercedes-Binz. Signed by Andreas Renschler, president & CEO, on a tipped-in plate. Limited to 2,000. As New/Very Fine. Book and windowed slip case in unmarked condition. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$55.00
14) Short Cuts to Sewing Skill
Lane, Thelma

New York: A.S. Barnes, 1967. Hardcover. 208 pages. . Hundreds of photos illustrate the intricacies & delicate maneuvers involved in sewing. Good+/Good+. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$2.75
15) Red Fairy Book
Lang, Andrew

London: Kestrel/Viking, 1978. Reprint. Hardcover. 372 pages. . Collected by Andrew Lang, edited by Brian Alderson, illustrated with b/w drawings by Faith Jaques. VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Tips lightly bumped. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)



$16.00
16) Joy of Camping
Langer, Richard W

New York: Saturday Review, 1973. Hardcover. 320 pages. . The complete 4-seasons, 5-senses practical guide to enjoying the great outdoors (without destroying it). VG/Good+. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$6.00
17) Hurricanes, Tsunamis, and other Natural Disasters
Langley, Andrew

New York: Scholastic, Inc., 2006. 1st ed. Hardcover. 63 pages. . Includes extra websites, book lists, and places to explore. Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, crisp as new. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)



$4.50
18) Retrospects and Prospects
Lanier, Sidney

New York: Scribners, 1899. 1st ed. Hardcover. 228 pages. . Dark green cloth covered boards. Withdrawn from Rosenberg Library in Galveston many years ago. Contains Lanier's long essay about San Antonio. X-Lib VG/No Jacket. Hinges shakey, but holding. Minimal library marks. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)



$50.00
19) Presidents of the Republic of Texas: Chronology, Documents, Bibliography
Lankevich, George

Dobbs Ferry, NY: Oceana Publications, 1979. 1st ed. Hardcover. 230 pages. . Good source work on the presidencies of Sam Houston (twice: as 1st & 3rd), Mirabeau Lamar & Anson Jones. Extensive bibliography, indexed. Good+/No Jacket. Small nick top of spine, else VG. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$65.00
20) Native American Mounted Rifleman 1861-65 (SIGNED) Osprey Warrior 109
Lardas, Mark

Oxford: Osprey Publishing, 2006. 1st ed. Paperback. 64 pages. . As New/Wraps. New book signed by the author. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$17.95
Results 1 - 20 of 94
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 5 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations