cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with L from C & C Fine Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: C & C Fine Books (authors starting with L) x
Bookseller: C & C Fine Books x


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) A Live Coal in the Sea
L'Engle, Madeleine

A Live Coal in the Sea
Dr. Camilla Dickinson, the noted astronomer, must contend with her son Artaxias--a television actor known as Taxi--who is suf... read more

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. A gripping account of a family's struggles with loyalty, faith, commitment, and idenity. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) A Garden to the Eastward
Lamb, Harold

Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Company, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. Boards covered with clear mylar (4 mil) protection. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) McNally's Folly
Lardo, Vincent

McNally's Folly
New York: Putnam, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 340 pages, blue boards stamped in gilt. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. Back of DJ has slightly rubbed. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Seven Pillars of Wisdom
Lawrence, T. E

New York: Doubleday Doran, 1936. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Buckram boards, stamped swords on front cover, gilt spine lettering. Later editon, 672 pages with many illustrations, maps, and index. Boards covered with clear mylar (4 mil) protection. Previous owner's name and date on front pastedown. Spine darkened. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) Single & Single
Le Carre, John

Single & Single
A 1999 New York Times Notable Book.

New York: Scribner, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 345 pages, red boards with black spine stamped in gilt. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. A very fine copy. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) The Russia House
Le Carre, John

The Russia House
A beautiful young Russian woman asks a disillusioned alcoholic English publisher to publish secrets of Russian intelligence. ... read more

New York: Knopf, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 353pp; black cloth. DJ price clipped and protected with mylar cover. At a small British trade fair in Moscow, a message of global importance is made up of three very fragile human links: a Soviet physicist (code name Bluebird) burdened with a secret knowledge; a beautiful young Russian woman to whom the papers are entrusted; and Barley Blair, a bewildered English publisher pressed into service by British Intelligence to ferret out the so... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Our Game
Le Carre, John

Our Game
Another dropout from the business of spying for le Carre, this time in the form of recently retired spymaster, Tim Cranmer. S... read more

New York: Knopf, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 302pp, black cloth, endpaper maps. DJ shows signs of rubbing wear, covered with mylar. With the Cold War fought and won, British spymaster Tim Cranmer accepts early retirement to rural England and a new life with his alluring young mistress Emma. But when both Emma and Cranmer's star double agent and lifelong rival, Larry Pettifer, disappear, Cranmer is suddenly on the run, searching for his brilliant protégé, despe... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) A Handbook for Booklovers A Survey of Collectible Authors, Books, and Values
Lefontaine, Joseph Raymond

Buffalo: Prometheus Books, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good +. 612 pages; blue cloth boards and spine. DJ cover taped to boards by previous owner. Otherwise appears unread. Impressive reference includes first books, author pseudonyms, pricing guide and more. A good general reference for the begining book collector. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Mystic River
Lehane, Dennis

Mystic River
State trooper Sean Devine is assigned to investigate the murder of the daughter of Jimmy Marcus. Jimmy and Sean have been fr... read more

New York: William Morrow & Co, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. 401 pages, black boards and spine. Bottom corners bumped, previous owner's name on ffep. DJ slightly creased along edges. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. Basis for the Academy Award winning film. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Purple Dots
Lehrer, Jim

Purple Dots
United States: Random House, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Washington, D.C., is a town full of powerful people with powerful, often conflicting agendas, and no one knows this better than Jim Lehrer, the preeminent capital newscaster and novelist. His new book is a witty, provocative political mystery about power play and favor swapping at the highest levels of government, written with his own unique blend of political savvy a... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
11) On the Wrong Side : My Life in the KGB
Levchenko, Stan

On the Wrong Side : My Life in the KGB
United States: Pergamon-Brasseys, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. In 1979 Levchenko, a KGB operative in Japan posing as a journalist, defected to the U.S. At his Washington debriefing he made certain revelations but refused to be an informer and implicate others, he maintains here. Readers will find he has little of moment to say, in any event, and what he does tell us focuses on his role in Japan recruiting supposedly high-level (... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Montcalm, The Marvelous Marquis
Lewis, Meriwether Liston

Montcalm, The Marvelous Marquis
New York: Vantage, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. 178pp., frontispiece, bibliography, index, red cloth. Book is tight and square, with a previous owner's address label on the front pastedown. DJ is worn along edges and large chip missing from front lower left corner (see scan). Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Sane Sex Life and Sane Sex Living, Some Things that all People ought to know about Sex Nature and Sex Functioning
Long, Harland William

New York: Eugenics Pub. Co, 1922. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. First published 1919. Sm8to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) The Poems of Longfellow
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth

New York: Modern Library. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 732 pages, corners slightly bumped. Spine has some spots on it. Boards covered with clear mylar (4 mil) protection. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) Lonely Vigil
Lord, Walter

New York: Viking, 1977. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 272 pages with index. Story of the Coastwatchers in the South Pacific during WWII. Makes an excellent reading copy. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) The Color of Death
Lowell, Elizabeth

The Color of Death
In this romantic thriller, a gem expert and an FBI agent team up to catch a dangerous ring of gem thieves. After gem cutter K... read more

New York: William Morrow, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 389pages; redpaper boards with black spine. Small former owner name on ffep. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. The name Elizabeth Lowell has become synonymous with electrifying fiction that seamlessly combines suspense, intrigue, and passion. And now the phenomenal New York Times bestselling author brilliantly displays her incomparable talents in a story of treachery, greed, conspiracy, and murder that will hold th... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Whale
Lucas, Jeremy

Whale
New York: Summit Books, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. 172 pages, purple paper boards with grey cloth spine. Book has very faint Simon & Schuster stamp on bottom edge making this a remainder. Small staain olong topedge. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector, has small tear at bottom of spine which was reapired on the back with archival tape; wrinkles near top and bottom of spine and fold in front flap. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
18) The Last Days of Pompeii
Lytton, Edward Bulwer

The Last Days of Pompeii
This celebrated historical epic ends with the eruption of the volcano in Pompeii.

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1979. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 513 pages w/color plates; grey paper boards w/blue spine. DJ slightly worn along edges with tiny chips in several places. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. Sm4to. ... more information

Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (13)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (18)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: