Authors starting with L from Trans Allegheny Books
Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove
Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 88
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
Calculus Concepts : An Informal Approach, 1997 Preliminary Edition
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company (Trade Division). Very Good/No Jacket. 1996. Paperback. 0-669-39865-9 x, 557pp., Very little bumping, scuffing and edgewear. The are a couple of ink pen marks on the back cover. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 2) |
25th Virginia Cavalry
|
|
|
Lynchburg: H. E. Howard Inc.. Near Fine. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author 148 pps., Signed and numbered #730 of 1000. Previous owners name inside front board. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
West Virginia and Its Government
|
|
|
Boston: D.C. Heath and Company. Good+/No Jacket. 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. 491 pps., Gold gilt spine & cover, green cloth, Boards & spine rubbed, bumped, and frayed, Previous owners name inside front & back covers, PAges clean, Binding tight. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 4) |
Grandma Is Not Always Right
|
|
|
New York: Carlton Press, Inc.. Very Good/Very Good-. 1989. Hard Cover. The Dustjacket shows some shelfwear especially on the corners and the white back of the dustjacket. Introduction, Acknowledgments, Content, 83pgs. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
Ambassador from Wall Street
|
|
|
Madison Books. 1994, Lanham, Maryland, First edition, Signed by Thomas Lamont, 564 pg, Illus, Index, Hb in dj, Jacket edges bumped, VG, VG. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 6) |
Civil War in West Virginia: A Story of the Industrial Conflict in the Coal Mines
|
|
|
Gauley Bridge: Thomas In-prints. Very Good/No Jacket. 1994. Paper in Wraps. 0881431206 128 pps., Re-print of the 1921 original. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
Civil War in West Virginia: A Story of the Industrial Conflict in the Coal Mines
|
|
|
New York: Oriole Chapbooks . Very Good. Soft Cover. 128 pps., No date, Usual shelfwear to volume with bumped corners, external page edges soiled, Pages clean, Binding tight. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
Chronicle of Pierre De Langtoft, in French verse, from the earliest period to the death of King Edward I
|
|
|
Longmans, Green, Reader and Dyer. 1866, London, 2 vols, edited by Thomas Wright. Both French and English text, ex-lib marks to bottom spines, title and copyright pages. 1/2 leather, dark green boards, minor wear to board edges, leather dry and cracking, flaking, some tears at hinges , spine extremities torn, else Good+. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 9) |
Around South America with a Sample Case
|
|
|
Williams Printing Co.. 1920, Richmond, first edition, presentation copy signed by the author. 252pps, illus. Green cloth, spine extremities bumped, foxied, back top board edge bumped, rubbing to cover, loose, else Fair. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Around South America with a Sample Case
|
|
|
Williams Printing Co.. 1920, Richmond, first edition, presentation copy signed by the author. 252pps, illus. Green cloth, spine extremities bumped and frayed, slightly cocked, heavy rubbing to cover, board edges bumped, else Fair. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
Thousand Suns: Witness to History
|
|
|
Warner Books. 1997, New York, first edition. 476pps + append, illus. Hb in dj, jacket little to no edgewear, volume little to no edgewear, else NFine/NFine. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 12) |
Silvia Dubios
|
|
|
New York: Negro Universities Press. Good+/No Jacket. 1969. Reprint. Hard Cover. Reprint of 1883 Edition, 124 pg, Frontis, Few illus, Foxing inside boards, Biography of The Slav Who Whipt Her Mistres and Gand Her Fredom. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 13) |
Bronze Mirror
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Very Good/Very Good. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author Ink mark end pages. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 14) |
Black Sand: An Expedition to the New Hebrides
|
|
|
Oliver and Boyd. 1961, Edinburgh, first English edition, translated from the French by John and Patricia Russell. 178pps, frontis, illus. Hb in dj, jacket minor egewear, some soil, volume little to no wear, else Vg/Vg. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Golden Cowrie: New Caledonia Its People and Places
|
|
|
Oliver and Boyd. 1961, Edinburgh, first English edition, translated from the French by John and Patricia Russell. 187pps, frontis, illus. Hb in dj, jacket minor egewear, some soil, volume little to no wear, else Vg/Vg. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Algorithms on Graphs
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Education Group. Very Good/Very Good. 1989. Hard Cover. 0-8306-3429-0 vi, 231pp., Very little bumping, scuffing or edgewear. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 17) |
Dave Trippin: A Day Trippers Guide to the Appalachian Galaxy of Ohio, Kentucky and West Virginia
|
|
|
Lavender Publishing. New. 2008. Soft Cover. 276 pps., New book. Journalists and country road warriors, David and Toril Lavender have knocked over the ink barrel and have gone crazy with the camera to give folks living in Ohio, Kentucky and West Virginia hundreds of great day-trip ideas with or without cookie crunchers on board. Go along with the Dave Trippin' crew as they sometimes, OK, often, comically stumble through great places trying to do so without too many tears, Band-Aids and melt-downs. ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
English Sporting Prints
|
|
|
Ward Lock Limited. 1970, London, 96 pg, B&W Illus, Index, Hb in dj, Jacket edges bumped, Good+, Good+. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Museum Piece; Or the Education of an Iconographer
|
|
|
Andre Deutsch. 1963, London, First edition, 256 pg, Illus, Index, Hb in dj, Jacket slight fading, VG, VG. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Fifty Letters: 1920-1935
|
|
|
No Place: University of Texas. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. 1962. Wraps. 10" x 7" Limited to 2000 copies. Illustrated cardboard wraps. Several b&w illustrations throughout. A few unobtrusive pencil markings throughout text. Overall VG condition. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)Fine or New (15)
New (13)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)With dust jacket (65)
Signed (13)
Filter by country:
United States (88)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
