Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from Steve Tilston

Bookseller: Steve Tilston (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Steve Tilston (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 345
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) THE ANATOMY OF GLORY Napoleon and his Guard
Lachouque, Henry and Brown, Anne S.K

London: Arms and Armour Press, 1978. Hardback. Reprint of second, revised, edition. xviii + 564 pp. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Colour and half-tone plates. Maps in text, fold-out map and end-paper maps. Name on end-paper otherwise Very Good+ copy in price-clipped, Very Good dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.02)
2) SHORT CUTS FOR BUSY DRESSMAKERS
Ladbury, Ann

London: Batsford, 1989. Softback. Reprint. 144 pp. Small 4to. Pbk. Photo illustrations and diagrams throughout in text. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.02)
3) SBS: The Invisible Raiders The History of the Special Boat Squadron from World War Two to the Present
Ladd, J.D

London: Arms & Armour Press, 1983. Hardback. First edition. 283 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Very Good in slightly corner-torn (no loss) dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.81)
4) SBS: The Invisible Raiders The History of the Special Boat Squadron from World War Two to the Present
Ladd, J.D

London: Arms & Armour Press, 1983. Hardback. First edition. 283 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.00 ($17.62)
5) COMMANDOS AND RANGERS OF WORLD WAR II
Ladd, James

London: Book Club Associates, 1978. Hardback. Reprint. 288 pp. Bibliography. Photo illustrations, maps and drawings in text. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.02)
6) THE WESTERN FRONT ILLUSTRATED 1914-1918
Laffin, John

Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1991. Hardback. First edition. 176 pp. 4to. Contemporary illustrations. Maps in text. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.22)
7) WAR ANNUAL 1
Laffin, John

London: Brassey’s, 1986. Hardback. First edition. 186 pp. Illustrated laminated boards. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.41)
8) WAR ANNUAL 2 A Guide to Contemporary Wars and Conflicts
Laffin, John

London: Brassey’s, 1987. Hardback. First edition. 246 pp. Illustrated laminated boards. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.41)
9) BRITISH CAMPAIGN MEDALS
Laffin, John

New York: Abelard-Schuman, 1965. Hardback. First US edition. 80 pp. Bibliography. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in price-clipped Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.50 ($26.43)
10) LETTERS FROM THE FRONT
Laffin, John. (Ed.)

London: J.M. Dent, 1973. Hardback. First edition. 135 pp. Name on front end-paper and slight foxing to top- and fore-edges otherwise Very Good copy in slightly torn (minimal loss) Good dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.61)
11) NEW COVENT GARDEN SOUP COMPANY’S SOUP AND BEYOND Soup, Beans and Other Things
Laflin, Julia (Ed.)

NEW COVENT GARDEN SOUP COMPANY’S SOUP AND BEYOND Soup, Beans and Other Things
Stock photo.
London: Macmillan, 1999. Hardback. First edition. 153 pp. Laminated boards. Ringbound. Fine copy. No dust-jacket as published. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.61)
12) THE KARL LAGERFELD DIET
Lagerfeld, Karl and Houdret, Jean-Claude

THE KARL LAGERFELD DIET
Stock photo.
London: Metro Books, 2004. Paperback. First paperback edition. 223 pp. With fold-out dietary chart. Very Good+ copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.01)
13) MAX & WILL Max Beerbohm and William Rothenstein; Their friendship and letters 1893 to 1945
Lago, Mary M. and Beckson, Karl

London: J. Murray, 1975. Hardback. First edition. 193 pp. Photo and other half-tone illustrations. Near Fine copy in Very Good dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.42)
14) POLITICAL THOUGHT IN ISLAM A Study in Intellectual Boundaries
Lahoud, Nelly

POLITICAL THOUGHT IN ISLAM A Study in Intellectual Boundaries
Stock photo.
Abingdon: RoutledgeCurzon, 2005. Hardback. First edition. xii + 194 pp. Bibliography. Book in stock. New copy. No dust-jacket as published. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.06)
15) AT THE CHINESE TABLE
Lai, T.C

Hong Kong: Oxford University Press, 1984. Hardback. First edition in the ‘Images of Asia’ series. 52 pp. Illustrated laminated boards. Colour plates. End-paper maps. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.02)
16) ROBERT KENNEDY
Laing, Margaret

London: Macdonald, 1968. Hardback. Reprint. 236 pp Photo illustrations. Near Fine copy in Very Good dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.02)
17) GIFTED
Lalwani, Nikita

London: Viking, 2007. Hardback. First edition. 273 pp. Near Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.81)
18) FLORILEGE DE SHAKESPEARE
Lamb, Charles & Mary

Paris: Grund, 1967. Hardback. First edition. 249 pp. 4to. Text in French. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Illustrations by Karel Svolinsky. Slight water mark to top of spine and spine very slightly faded otherwise Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.03)
19) WARSHIP Volume IX
Lambert, Andrew. (Ed)

London; Conway Maritime Press, 1985. Hardback. First edition. 288 pp. Photo illustrations. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.04)
20) A RATHER ENGLISH MARRIAGE
Lambert, Angela

London: H. Hamilton, 1992. Hardback. First edition. 296 pp. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.01)


Results 1 - 20 of 345
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (89)
$10-25 (159)
$25-50 (75)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (291)
Paperback (49)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (118)
With dust jacket (232)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (345)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: