Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with L from Global Village Books

Bookseller: Global Village Books (authors starting with L) (x) remove

Bookseller: Global Village Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 647
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next
1) But Once a year. A Christmas comedy in three Acts
, Falkland L

London: Samuel French. French's acting edition #414. Copyright 1948. 80pp, owner name, spine roll else good.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo. Plays, Drama, Christmas. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($8.98)
2) Hondo. Special 30th Anniversary Edition
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam, 1983. Half-cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. 8vo. ISBN:0 553 05033 8. First thus. first pub in 1953. Vg in like dj. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $13.00 ($11.67)
3) The Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987. Boards. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0 553 05182 2. Endpaper map. Vg h/c in slightly edgeworn dj. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $16.00 ($14.37)
4) Desires
L'Heureux, John

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1981. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0030589029. Short stories. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($8.98)
5) MILITARY ORGANIZATION AND ADMINISTRATION
LIndsell, Lieut-General W G

Aldershot: Gale & Polden Ltd, 1940. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 22nd Edition. 282pp. one loose leaf, else very good. Includes fold out diagram. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.16)
6) THE FALCON AND THE SNOWMAN. A True Story of Friendship and Espionage
LIndsey, Robert

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1979. Original Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Hard Cover. First Edition. 363pp. A tale of espionage, friendship, and American national security. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.47)
7) Every Man
LLewellyn-Jones, Derek

Oxford University Press, 1987. viii,310pp.. ISBN: 0192860852. New and Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Men's Health. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($8.98)
8) Gynaecology,Fundamentals of Obstetrics and Gynaecology Volume II
LLewellyn-Jones, Derek

London: Faber. Original Cloth. Good Plus. 4to. ISBN:0 571 09210 1. 281pp circa 1970. slight foxing and dj has some rubbing and sunfading, otherwise a book in very good condition. Lots of b&w illus. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $17.50 ($15.71)
9) EVERY BODY A Nutritional Guide to Life
LLewellyn-Jones, Derek, Illustrated by Benny Kandler

Oxford University Press, 1980. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. viii,250pp. Vg in dj. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $13.00 ($11.67)
10) HOSPITAL PLANNING AND ADMINISTRATION
LLewelyn-Davies, R * Macaulay, H.M.C

Geneva: World Health Org, 1966. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Large 8vo, 215ppl. Slight wear to bottom of boards, else vg in dj. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($31.43)
11) MARILYN A HOLLYWOOD LIFE
LLoyd, Ann

London: Bison Books, 1989. . 118pp. beautifully illus in colour and b&w, inc. some wonderful earlier photographs.. ISBN: 0861245415. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Large 4to. MARILYN, HOLLYWOOD CINEMA, THEATRE & MUSIC BIOGRAPHY. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.90 ($18.77)
12) The Queen's Pictures. Old Masters from the Royal Collection
LLoyd, Christopher

London: Royal Collection Enterprises, 1994. 96pp, index. Full page colour plates. Exhibition catalogue. ISBN: 029783276X. First Edition. Card Covers. Fine. 4to. paintings, British royal family. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.25 ($12.80)
13) Profession: Journalist. A History of the Australian Journalists' Association
LLoyd, Clem

Sydney: Hale & Iremonger, 1985. 324pp, index. Inscribed by author to prev. owner on title page.. ISBN: 0868062278. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. Journalism. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($8.98)
14) THE NATIONAL ESTATE AUSTRALIA'S HERITAGE
LLoyd, Clem & Clark, Andrew

Adelaide: Savvas, 1983. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. Reprint. Landscape 4to. ISBN:0 7269 5028 9. 312pp. light moisture mark on lower corner of last 40 pages, else vg in like dw with light discolouration. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.45)
15) Modern Combat Uniforms
LLoyd, Mark

London: Brian Trodd, 1988. Cloth. Very Good/Good Plus. Folio. 216pp, profusely illus. in colour throughout. Very good cond in dustjacket.100 full colour battle dress uniforms. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $24.00 ($21.55)
16) IT WAS CHRISTMAS EVERY DAY
La Bern, Arthur

London: Jarrolds, 1952. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Vg in dj.. FIRST EDITIONS FICTION/LITERATURE. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $22.00 ($19.75)
17) Beyond Desire. A Novel based on the life of Felix and Cecile Mendelssohn
La Mure, Pierre

London: Collins, 1956. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Second Impression. 8vo. From the author of 'Moulin Rouge, Owner name on fixed endpaper else a superb copy .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $13.00 ($11.67)
18) Moulin Rouge. A novel based on the life of Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec
La Mure, Pierre

London: Collins, 1951. Good copy in bright but deficient dj, now protected. Free front endpaper missing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo. BIOGRAPHICAL FICTION FICTION/LITERATURE. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.20 ($13.65)
19) From Drags to Riches : My Autobiography
La Rue, Danny; Elson, Howard

London: Penguin, 1988. 265pp, b&w plates. . ISBN: 0140098623. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. cabaret showbiz. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $7.60 ($6.82)
20) TEXTILES: Origins to Usage
Labarthe, Jules

New York: Macmillan, 1964. Original Cloth. First Edition. Small 4to. xiv,562pp. Sticky tape stains on endpapers, else very good in dustjacket. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.00 ($12.57)


Results 1 - 20 of 647
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)
$5-10 (227)
$10-25 (373)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (327)
Paperback (138)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (304)
With dust jacket (407)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
Australia (647)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: