Authors starting with M from ALL ABOUT AUTHORS
Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (authors starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 468
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
| 1) |
Sentimental Tommy
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner's and Sons, 0000. Scribner's and Sons, not dated Very Good/Very Good, hardcover. Dustjacket is not torn. Illustrated Tommy on front of dustjacket title in brown decorative letters. 500 pages. Dust jacket not priceclipped and has original 4.95 price. Light gray/green boards which are bumped. First free end page has gift inscription. Copywrite page has L-2.67[H] Boards are straight and tight pages are clean and bright. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7&... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 2) |
Cutting Edge
|
|
|
Fort Detrick Maryland: Public Affairs Office, 1997. Third edtion, 1997, Title page is partially cut out, signature on same page Good, No jacket, Hard cover, 8vo, Cutting Edge is a history of Fort Detrick Maryland. Public Affairs Office, Nr fine clean and very tight red cloth.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 3) |
War and Peace in the Space Age
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1959. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1958. 8vo. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. x, 304pp. Maps, chart. Good plus/poor. Some jacket wear and scuffing, price clipped on dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.40
|
|
| 4) |
The Art of Table Setting
|
|
|
Providence: Gorham Company, 1929. Providence: Gorham Co, 1929. Grey cloth book with black lettering and black, silver and white illustrations embossed on cover. Includes "Sterling Silver Patterns" set in. A lovely book in good condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tablesetting. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Natural History of Love
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1958. .Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1959. Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:59-11050. A history of what love has meant in the Western world since early Greek times. Good green hardcover, bright, bumped backstrip ends.. VG inside, white, tight, yellowed edges, former owner's front pastedown. 416 pp. 2 pounds. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. NOISBN. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 6) |
The Natural History of Love
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1958. .Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1959. Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:59-11050. A history of what love has meant in the Western world since early Greek times. Good green hardcover, bright, bumped backstrip ends.. VG inside, white, tight, yellowed edges, former owner's front pastedown. 416 pp. 2 pounds. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. History of Love. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 7) |
First Degree
|
|
|
New York: Oceana Publication, 1960. , N. Y. 1960.. The author, a noted defense attorney, has selected 18 murder prosecutions and translated them into fascinating narratives that will hold their own with the best the novelist and short story writer have to offer. 239 pages, index. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. First Edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. defense Attorney. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
Wells Fargo
|
|
|
New York: Bramhall House, 1968. NY: Bramhall House, (1968),. 4to, 339pp, index, over 300 illustrated. VG in G+, ltly chpd dj, with a few small closed tears Cloth binding has some sun fading to spine and outside edges. Dark smudge on first free end page from price removal. In 1852 in San Francisco, an express company was formed by Henry Wells and William G. Fargo, to serve the gold fields, both as a mail service and as a bank. Of course, it survived to become the most famous trade name of the West. . First... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 9) |
Los Mejores Cuentos Policiales
|
|
|
Santiago De Chile: Empresa Editora Zig-Zag, 1956. Empresa Editora Zig-Zag, Santiago De Chile, 1956. hardcover, 8vo. Foxing to pages. no dust jacket, ex-library with stamps. 2 a Edicion SPANISH TEXT THROUGOUT BOOK . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Spanish Text. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 10) |
Parliamentary Practice
|
|
|
NY: Appleton Centrury Crofts, Inc, 1949. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc, 1949. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. dark green cloth hardcover with impressed lettering on front,gilt on spine, No marks of any kind almost new looking.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. NOISBN. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 11) |
Total Golf
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1981. Doubleday (Garden City) 1981 . 225 pages. 7 1/4" x 10 1/2" hardcover. Illustrated with numerous b&w photos and line drawings.Inscribed by Todd Marley to his father as a gift. Poor dustjacket has tears and missing pieces. Book is sun faded on spine. GOOD READING COPY ONLY. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. GOLF. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 12) |
The Farmers Handbook
|
|
|
Norman OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1948. Norman Ok: University of Oklahoma Press, 1949. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 3rd. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. some staining on paste down pages, ink marks on ffep. all other pages clean. boards somewhat worn, . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Farming. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 13) |
Tips from the Teaching Pros
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1969. New York Harper & Row 1969 Very good/Good in chipped dust jacket. Illustrated by Drawings. Binding is Green cloth, previous owners signature on title page. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by DOM LUPO & LEALAND GUSTAVSON. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Golf. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 14) |
Tips from the Teaching Pros
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1969. New York Harper & Row 1969, Very Good/ Very Good, Dust ajcket has some rubbing and chips but in very god condition. Protected in brodart protector. Illustrated by Drawings. Binding is Green cloth. Stated first edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by DOM LUPO & LEALAND GUSTAVSON. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Golf. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 15) |
The American Sportsman Treasury
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. 1971.. VG in VG DJ; Beautiful book; Dust jacket has small reparied tears and is lightly soiled else fine. Red cloth; 4to; 252 pages; DJ. ISBN: 0394472969 . ISBN: 0394472969. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hunting. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 16) |
The Egyptian Book of the Dead and the Mysteries of Amenta
|
|
|
California: Inner Powers Company, 1958. Inner Powers Society, California 1958. Original Blue wraps on a softcover book. "An Exact Reprint of Book IV of Ancient Egypt The Light of the World as Published by T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1907" Good condition. foxed pages. . . Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Irish American Pub Quiz
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fine Communications, 1999. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fine Communications, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:156731404X. Fact filled Irish triva .. ISBN: 156731404x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IRISH AMERICANS QUESTIONS ANSWERS REFERENCE SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 18) |
Reflections on Life After Life
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books Inc, 1977. New York Bantam Books Inc 1977. Softcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.148 Pages. ISBN:0553010816. The famed doctor and after life detective continues the endeavors set down in "Life After Life," with more fascinating case studies of patients who have had near death experiences.The cover is folded on the top left corner of the back.. ISBN: 0553010816. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac3... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 19) |
The Solar Return book of Prediction
|
|
|
Rochester MI: Seek-It Publishing, 1977. Seek-It Publishing Rochester, MI 1977.Signed by Author, Author's Inscription to Previous Owner Paperback, 8vo, 132 pp, very good - condition, author's inscription to previous owner on half-title page "To Roberta, many happy solar returns, Ray", . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Astrology. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 20) |
China White
|
|
|
"China White," the purest form of heroin, is spreading like a plague across America. Ambitious young lawyer Tom MacLean and F... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1994. 1st Edition 1st Printing., Signed inscribed by the author. New York, NY Simon and Schuster 1994..,Very Good/Very Good. Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 270pp(notes) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. Author signed and inscribed in dark marker ISBN 671 69417 0. . ISBN: 0671694170. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&f... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.20
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

