Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (426)
Fine or New (23)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (202)
$5-10 (179)
$10-25 (96)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (338)
Paperback (170)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (143)
With dust jacket (176)
Signed (13)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (518)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Blythe Spirit Books (authors starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Blythe Spirit Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 518
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 26 Next

1) A Bicentennial View: DuPage Discovery 1776-1976
Maas, David E. and Charles W. Weber

Columbian Lithographing Company,, 1976.. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 208 p. Oblong book with blue cloth cover and gilt lettering. Celebrates the 200 year history of DuPage County, Illinois. Many illustrations, photos of people and places. Not ex-lib. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
2) Gardening with Succulents
Mabe, Rex E

Greensboro, NC, U.S.A.:: Potpoourri Press,, 1974.. Pamphlet. Very Good. 8vo. 48p. Many illustrations of a wide variety of plants. Many container ideas. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
3) The Frampton Flora
Mabey, Richard

London:: Century Publishing Co.,, 1985.. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Handsome, gift-quality copy. Wild flowers in England. Handsome pictures. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
4) The Lord's Supper (John MacArthur's Bible Studies)
MacArthur, John J., Jr

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.:: Moody Press,, 1987.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo. 76 p. No inscriptions, bright, tight. "This study will add new meaning and depth of understanding to your participation in the Lord's Supper. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)


Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
5) Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle's Farm
MacDonald, Betty

Philadelphia:: J. B. Lippincott,, 1954.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Minus. 8vo. Stated First edition, First printing. Green cloth with very light fraying at corners, spine ends are bumped. Inscription to previous owner on front flyleaf. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)



Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
6) Mrs. Piggle Wiggle
MacDonald, Betty

Philadelphia:: J. B. Lippincott Co.,, 1947.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Stated First Edition. Blue-green cloth with navy blue lettering and image. Sunned along spine. Rubbing along top and bottom of spine, but no fraying. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Three crayon marks on front flyleaf. Interior is tight and clean. Illustrations are either bw pen and ink drawings or 3 color images. The first title in a very successful series. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)






Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
7) Living at High Noon: Reflections on the Dramas of Mid-Life
MacDonald, Gordon

Old Tappan, NJ:: Fleming H. Revell Co.,, 1985.. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo. 221 p. Previous owner's name stamped along edges of pages. Book is slightly bowed. One small tear in dust jacket. Otherwise a tight clean copy ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)



Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
8) Glasgow's Gaelic Churches
MacDonald, Iain

Edinburgh:: Knox Press (Edinburgh),, 1995.. First printing. Paperback. Fine. 105 p. Discusses the sociological and spiritual role played by these churches for the immigrants they served. Fine condition. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
9) A Deadly Shade of Gold (Fawcett Gold Medal Book R1758)
MacDonald, John D

Greenwich, CT:: Fawcett Publications,, 1965.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. 12mo. Original price of 60 cents. No statement of printing on copyright page. Date code on last page of text is 67-12-4. One crease on lower back corner, a small on at upper back corner. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
10) The Turqouise Lament (Fawcett Gold Medal Book P2810)
MacDonald, John D

Greenwich, CT:: Fawcett Publications,, 1973.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. 12mo. Original price of $1.25. July, 1974 on copyright page. No creases to cover. Photo of MacDonald by Jill Krementz on back cover. Also the third McDermott sketch of McGee on back cover. McGinniss art on the front cover. No. 15 in the Travis McGee series. Page 256 has the last page of text, not an ad. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
11) The House Guests
MacDonald, John D

Garden City, New York:: Doubleday & Co.,, 1965.. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good in Fair dj. 8vo. An account of life with two cats, including some random comment on other matters, as well as stories of incidental beasts, among them one goose. Dust jacket with some closed tears and chips; now protected with a mylar cover. Includes photos. Photo of the author and his cats. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)





Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
12) Bright Orange for the Shroud (Fawcett Gold Medal Book R1915)
MacDonald, John D

Greenwich, CT:: Fawcett Publications,, 1965.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. 12mo. Original price of 60 cents. No statement of printing on copyright page. Date code on last page of text is 68-4-3. No creases to cover, but is slightly cocked. The 6th in the Travis McGee series. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)


Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
13) Pale Gray For Guilt (Fawcett Gold Medal Book d1893)
MacDonald, John D

Greenwich, CT:: Fawcett Publications,, 1968.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo. Original price of 50 cents. No statement of printing on copyright page. No date code on last page of text. A true first edition. No creases, near fine condition. A collectible copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $48.00
Add to cart 
14) The Scarlet Ruse (Fawcett Gold Medal Book P2744)
MacDonald, John D

Greenwich, CT:: Fawcett Publications,, 1972.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo. Original price of $1.25 . July, 1973 on copyright page. Fawcett Gold Medal P2744. No creases to cover. Photo of MacDonald by Borden Deal on back cover. Also McDermott sketch of McGee on back cover. McGinniss girl on the front cover. No. 14 in the Travis McGee series. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
15) A Tan and Sandy Silence (Fawcett Gold Medal Book M2513)
MacDonald, John D

Greenwich, CT:: Fawcett Publications,, 1972.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. 12mo. Original price of 95 cents. January, 1972 on copyright page. No creases to cover; very light edgewear to back cover. Photo of MacDonald by Borden Deal on back cover. Also McDermott sketch of McGee on back cover. McGinniss girl on the front cover. No. 13 in the Travis McGee series. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
16) A Purple Place For Dying (Fawcett Gold Medal Book d1826)
MacDonald, John D

Greenwich, CT:: Fawcett Publications,, 1968.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo. Original price of 50 cents. No statement of printing on copyright page. Date code on last page of text is 68-7-4. Near fine condition. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
17) The Story of Flip and Fuzzy: A Picture Book for Little Folk
MacGregor, Angusine; Pope, Jessie

London:: Blackie and Son Limited,, 1900.. Hardcover. Good. 8vo. No date, but likely 1900s. Title page is loose, but inserted. Some tears to outer tan cover along spine, bumps to corners. Previous owner's inscription on front flyleaf. Interior hinge in very early stages of cracking. A few very light soil marks on some pages. Full colored illustrations cover 2/3 of page, with text at bottom. OCLC show only 1 copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)




Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
18) Favorite Radio Hymns of Edward MacHugh: Revised and Enlarged
MacHugh, Edward

Chicago:: Rodeheaver, Hall-Mack Company,, 1930.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. No date, but likely 1930s. 66 hymns, biographical sketch of MacHugh, also known as "The Gospel Singer" Mild soil to cover; otherwise very tight and clean interior. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)


Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
19) My Lucky Stars: A Hollywood Memoir
MacLaine, Shirley

New York:: Bantam Books,, 1995.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo. 381 p. Price clipped on dust jacket. Many bw photos throughout. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)



Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
20) The Golden Gate
MacLean, Alistair

Garden City, New York:: Doubleday & Co.,, 1976.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo. Stated first edition. Book is very slightly cocked. Original price of $7.95 on dust jacket, which has some edgewear, small chips, small losses. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)



Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 518
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 26 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations