cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with M from Acequia Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Acequia Booksellers (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: Acequia Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 451
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
1) Memoirs, Official and Personal; With Sketches of Travels Among the Northern and Southern Indians; Embracing a War Excursion, and Descriptionso Scenes Along the Western Borders FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
M'Kenney, Thomas L

New York: Paine and Burgess, 1946. Cloth Second edition Good Two Volumes in One. 8vo, 340 + 136 pp., numerous plates including one in color (a portrait of Pocahontas). On the Origin, History, Character, and the Rights and Wrongs of the Indians. Boards repaired at joints; some loss to corners of boards; stains, discoloration to endpapers; some foxing and a few minor stains in text. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $434.80
2) Paradise FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
MORRISON, TONI

Paradise
Stock photo.
Toni Morrison writes about a group of African Americans who found a community in Oklahoma called Ruby. When the outside world... read more

New York: Knopf, 1997. Hardcover First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
3) Chinese Pioneers Materials Concerning Immigration of Chinese to Canada and Sino-Canadian Relations FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ma, Ching

Vancouver: Versatile, 1979. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps Owner's name/address/place of purchase on front flyleaf. Signature inside rear cover. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $27.20
4) French Sonnets FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Mac Low, Jackson

Tucson: Black Mesa, 1984. Cloth First edition Fine Oblong 8vo, pages unnumbered. No. 30 of an edition of 250 numbered copies. Signed by the author on copyright page, with his additonal inscription on front free endpaper, to Dick Higgins on his birthday. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $86.00
5) French Sonnets FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Mac Low, Jackson

Tucson, AZ: Black Mesa Press, 1984. Cloth First printing Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued Inscribed to Dick Higgins. "Happy 50th Birthday Dick" . #30 of 250 copies published. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $86.00
6) Xit Buck: The personal recollections of a fast-moving and fascinating boyhood FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
MacConnell, C. E

Tucson: University of Arizona, 1969. Wraps Second printing Good 12mo, 284 pp. Signed by the author. Wrappers sunned, rubbed, worn, with one small stain; page edges tanned. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
7) Selected Poems FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
MacDiarmid, Hugh

London: Macmillan, 1934. Sewn in Wraps First edition Good + 12mo, 57 pp. Wrappers worn and sunned at spine and edges, with faint stain on front, page edges darkened, ink note on title page ("n.d.p. of C. M. Grieve"), otherwise unmarked. Ephemera... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $54.30
8) Oxford Book of Irish Verse, The, XVIIth Century - XXth Century FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
MacDonagh, Donagh & Lennox Robinson, Chosen by

Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1958. Cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good DJ 12mo, 348 pp. Minor soiling and stains to page edges, slight discoloration to endpapers. Jacket sunned, rubbed, edgeworn. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.30
9) Anybody Can Do Anything FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
MacDonald, Betty

New York: Lippincott, 1950. Cloth First printing Good in Good DJ Damp stain lower left corner of rear cover affecting d/w and book, otherwise d/j has a few closed tear and a couple of small chips. .29 printed in red ink at upper corner of front flyleaf. Soiling to dj covers ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $43.50
10) Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle's Magic FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
MacDonald, Betty

Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1957). Hardcover Later printing Very Good in Good DJ 8vo, 126 pp. Top edges foxed and dusty. Jacket priceclipped, sunned, edgeworn. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
11) Book of the Sacred Magic of Abra=Melin, the Mage, as Delivered by Abraham the Jew Unto his Son Lamech: A Grimoire of the Fifteenth Century FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
MacGregor-Mathers, S.L., Translated by. Prepared for Publication in the United States of America Under the Editorship of L.W. de Laurence

Chicago: de Laurence, 1948. Cloth Third printing Good (no DJ) 4to, 268 pp. Covers a bit darkened, lightly worn at head and heel of spine and bumped at edges and corners, light foxing and soiling to page edges and endpapers, front hinge repaired, sticker on front free endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
12) Arrow's Theorem, the Paradox of Social Choice Gender And the Politics of Schooling FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
MacKay, Alfred F

New Haven: Yale Univ Pr, 1980. Hardcover First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Very short closed tear at bottom of front panel otherwise a bright clean copy. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $21.70
13) Vacationers' Story, The, of Their Trip from East to West and Home Again FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
MacLaury, Fannie and Mattie

Delhi, NY: 1910. Wraps 8vo. Pages unnumbered, b/w photographs. Wrappers faded, edges chpiped with a couple of small closed tears, faint small stains to first few pages, rear of wrapper and last few pages creased. Ephemera... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
14) America Was Promises FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
MacLeish, Archibald

New York: Duell, Sloan, & Pierce, 1939. Cloth First edition Very Good in Good DJ 12mo, 20 pp. Spine very slightly cocked, foxing to page edges and endpapers, pages tanned. Jacket sunned, edgeworn, with a few small stains and light chipping. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.30
15) Wild Old Wicked Man, The, and Other Poems FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
MacLeish, Archibald

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968. Cloth First edition Very Good in Fair DJ 8vo, 45 pp. Covers a bit dull, light superficial insect damage along top edge of front board. Jacket priceclipped, rubbed, edgeworn, with several chips and tears, horizontal closed slash across front panel. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
16) Castles of England and Wales FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Macdonald, E.J. and H.J. Finn

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode. Cloth First edition Near Fine No Dust Jacket 4to, 129pp,16 colour plates, 20 b&w illustrations. Covers castles such as Windsor, Alnwick, Arundel, Bamburgh, Caerphilly, Porchester, Corfe, Castle Rising, Hastings, Carisbrooke, Dover, Chepstow, Durham, Richmond, Barnard, Tower of London, Warwick, Carnarvon, Harlech, Conway, and others. Beautiful bright copy. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $21.70
17) Golden Key, The FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Macdonald, George. Pictures by Maurice Sendak. Afterword by W. H. Auden

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1967. Decorative Cloth First edition Near Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket 12mo, 85 pp. Page edges and edges of endpapers sunned, otherwise Fine. Jacket sunned, lightly rubbed and edgeworn, with a couple of tiny tears at top edge. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $43.50
18) Amazing City, The FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Macdonald, John F

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1919. Cloth Very Good (no DJ) 8vo, 304 pp. Essays about Paris. Light edgewear to boards, page edges darkened, previous owner name and date. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $27.20
19) I Never Wanted Fame (Ally Press translation series) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Machado, Antionio. Translated by Robert Bly

St. Paul: Ally Press, 1979. Sewn in Wrappers First printing, wraps issue [10] pp. Wrappers lightly dustsoiled, sunned at spine. Ephemera... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $13.60
20) Great God Pan, The Inmost Light, The Red Hand, The Caerleon Edition of the Works of Arthur Machen, Volume One: FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Machen, Arthur

London: Martin Secker, 1923. Cloth First printing thus Very Good 8vo. Edition limited to 500 numbered sets, signed by the author (this is from no. 40). Covers a bit handled, rubbed, with a few small faint spots; endpapers discolored; pages tanned, opened a bit roughly at fore-edge. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $217.40


Results 1 - 20 of 451
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (451)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (356)
Fine or New (54)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (219)
$25-50 (118)
$50-100 (62)
$100-250 (35)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (279)
Paperback (167)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (170)
With dust jacket (332)
Signed (75)

Filter by country:
United States (451)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: