cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with M from Vera Enterprises LLC

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Vera Enterprises LLC (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: Vera Enterprises LLC x


Results 1 - 20 of 2374
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 119 Next
1) French Interference in Mexico Speech Of Hon. J.A. McDougall Of California
MCDougall, J.A

Baltimore: John Murphy & Co., 1863. Two holes punched in upper margin. Text notaffected. VG+, bound in hardcover. Clean in sound binding. . First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $316.25
2) A Narrative of the Discovery Of The Fate of Sir John Franklin and His Companions
M'Clintock, F. L

Boston: Ticknor And Fields, 1860. NF, clean and tight. In original brown publisher's cloth. Clean maps with no tears. A very nice copy. Main Title: The voyage of the "Fox" in the Arctic seas; a narrative of the discovery of the fate of Sir John Franklin and his companions, by Captain M’ Clintock. xl, 375 pages; frontis, illustrations, maps ( some folding); 20 cm. Includes List of Officers and Ship's Company and Appedicies (Appendix). Narrative of the discovery of the fate of Sir ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $201.25
3) The Captain Wears A Cross
MGuire,William A

NY: Macmillan, 1943. VG+ in VG priceclipped dj. Text is clean and tight.. 6th Printing edition. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $28.75
4) The Pilots' Book Of Everest
M'Intyre, D.F. The Marquess of Douglas and Clydesdale

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1936. VG+ in Good+ dj with dj spine end chips. Light foxing to title page else clean and tight. . First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good +/Good +. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $32.20
5) Memoirs, Official And Personal; With Sketches of Travels Among The Northern And Southern Indians Embracing A War Excursion
M'Kenney,Thomas L

NY: Paine And Burgess, 1846. Lacks volume II title page, lacks colorplate. Second volume lacks page 135, 136. Good, Two volumes in one. Rebacked many years ago. . Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $97.75
6) North of the Rariton Lotts A History of The Martinsville, New Jersey Area
Maas, Edward J

Neshanic,NJ: Neshanic Printing Co , 1975. VG+, trade paperback with card covers. Ex Office of Historic Preservation. Text is clean and tight. Heavily illustrated. 257 pages. . Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
7) KILLER SPY THE INSIDE STORY OF THE FBI'S PURSUIT AND CAPTURE OF ALDRICH AMES, AMERICA'S DEADLIEST SPY
Maas, Peter

KILLER SPY THE INSIDE STORY OF THE FBI'S PURSUIT AND CAPTURE OF ALDRICH AMES, AMERICA'S DEADLIEST SPY
Stock photo.
NY: Warner Books, 1995. VG+ in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
8) THE TERRIBLE HOURS The Man Behind The Greatest Submarine Rescue In History
Maas,Peter

NY: HarperCollins, 1999. First printing. Fine in fine dj.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.40
9) UNDERBOSS SAMMY THE BULL GRAVANO'S STORY OF LIFE IN THE MAFIA
Maas, Peter

UNDERBOSS SAMMY THE BULL GRAVANO'S STORY OF LIFE IN THE MAFIA
Stock photo.
A high-ranking Mafioso, whose testimony helped the federal government convict elusive mob boss John Gotti, tells the strange ... read more

NY: Harper Collins, 1997. Fine fine in near fine dj.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $4.60
10) THE TERRIBLE HOURS The Man Behind The Greatest Submarine Rescue In History
Maas, Peter

THE TERRIBLE HOURS The Man Behind The Greatest Submarine Rescue In History
Stock photo.
Originally published in 1966, this book tells the amazing true story of a naval crew trapped aboard a submarine just before t... read more

NY: Harper Collins, 1999. Fine in fine dj.. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $9.20
11) The Rescuer
Maas, Peter

New York: Harper & Row, 1967. VG+ in VG+ lightly edge rubbed dj. Small name on free endpaper. Clean and tight. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $9.20
12) LOVE THY NEIGHBOR A STORY OF WAR
Maass, Peter

Peter Maass reports from the land that was Yugoslavia. His vivid descriptions of a place destroyed by war are highlighted by ... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. A foreign correspondent's view of the Bosnian conflict . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
13) LOVE THY NEIGHBOR A Story of War
Maass, Peter

Peter Maass reports from the land that was Yugoslavia. His vivid descriptions of a place destroyed by war are highlighted by ... read more

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Fine in fine dj. Clean and tight. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
14) COUNTRY WITHOUT A NAME Austria under Nazi Rule 1938-1945
Maass, Walter B

NY: Frederick Ungar Publilshing, 1979. VG+ in VG+ dj with small closed dj edge tear. Clean and tight. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $8.05
15) ASSASSINATION IN VIENNA
Maass, Walter B

NY: Charles Scribner'sSons, 1972. Near fine in near fine dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
16) ASSASSINATION IN VIENNA
Maass, Walter B

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1972. VG+ in VG+ dj with few small edge tears/chips.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $9.20
17) Reimagining America A Theological Critique of the American Mythos and Biblical Hermeneutics
Mabee,Charles

Mercer University Press, 1985. Near fine in VG+ dj.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $40.25
18) IN THE FOREST OF ARDEN
Mabie, Hamilton Wright

NY: Dodd Mead And Company, 1898. VG+, no dj as issued. Small hole with archival tissue patch on free endpaper. Clean and tight. . First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good +/No Dust Jacket As Issued. Illus. by Will H. Low. 64mo - up to 3" tall. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $28.75
19) REMINISCENCES
MacArthur, Douglas

NY: McGraw Hill, 1964. VG+ in VG price clipped dj. Brodart cover on dj. Small name label on free endpaper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $9.20
20) DUTY HONOR COUNTRY TWO MEMORABLE ADDRESSES BY GENERAL OF THE ARMY DOUGLAS MACARTHUR
MacArthur, Douglas

NY: Holton House, 1962. Light foxing to first few pages else VG+ in VG dj. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $9.20


Results 1 - 20 of 2374
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 119 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2007)
Fine or New (248)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (110)
$5-10 (492)
$10-25 (964)
$25-50 (446)
$50-100 (227)
$100-250 (100)
$250-500 (30)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1074)
Paperback (315)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1039)
With dust jacket (1810)
Signed (104)

Filter by country:
United States (2374)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: