Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from Wildwood Books

Bookseller: Wildwood Books (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Wildwood Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 198
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) THE QUEEN'S PHYSICIAN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Edgar Maass

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. Dark blue paper over boards, gilt title and decoration on spine. Binding tight and straight, tips and edges lightly bumped . Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names, writting or bookplates, faint age toneing. 405 pgs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) THE EGG AND I FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Betty MacDonald

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1945. Clean aqua blue cloth boards, black titleing on spine, small black rooster illustration on bottom of front cover, binding tight and square. Minor bumping to tips and spine edges. Light sunning to bottom edge. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates, no hinge cracking. In a sunned dust jacket with heavy chipping to edges, price uncliped. 278 pgs. Life on a wilderness chicken ranch told with wit and high humor.. Fifth Impressio... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
3) THE GREEN RIPPER FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
John D. MacDonald

In his 18th appearance ladykiller Travis McGee, finally loses his heart to a lovely lady named Gretel. But just as he begins ... read more

New York: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1979. Attractive lime green paper over boards, grey cloth spine with bright gold titleing. Binding is tight and square. Unmarked green endpapers. Pages are clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid dust jacket with no chipping or tears, price unclipped, now protected by a new clear Brodart cover. 221 pgs.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
4) THE FAIRY TALE COOKBOOK FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Carol MacGregor

New York: Macmillan and Co., 1982. Clean rose colored paper over boards. Binding tight and square. A gently read ex-library with usual pocket and discard stampings, Interior & pages are clean and bright. In a solid dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price unclipped, protected by a clear mylar cover, flaps are adhered to boards. A collection of recipes for a variety of dishes based on such well known tales as "The Three Bears", "Hansel and Gretel" and "Stone Soup". 86 pgs.... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) FATE THE FIDDLER FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
HERBERT C. MacILWAINE

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: J. B. Lippincott, 1901. VG decorative blue cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine, blue lettering & floral decoration to front cover. minor edgewear and bumping to tips, light soiling and rubbing to covers, Binding is tight and square, text is still bright, clean & crisp. P/O name written small and neatly on FFE. 365 pgs.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) THE STORY OF THE IRISH RACE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Seumas MacManus

Old Greenwich, Conn.: The Devin-Adair Co., 1981. Attractive hunter green vynal over boards, bright gold titleing and decoration on the spine. Binding is tight, solid and straight. Interior and pages are clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates, pages are mildly age toned. In a solid dust jacket, with minor wear to the edges, price is unclipped. 737 pgs. includes Index.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
7) LETTERS TO A SISTER FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Rose Macaulay

St. James's Place, London: Collins, 1964. Clean light green cloth boards, gilt titleing on spine, binding tight with the faintest hint of a slant. P/O gift inscription written neatly on the FFE, otherwise pages are clean, unmarked. In a Good dust jacket with light chipping to top edge, price unclipped. 352 pgs. includes Index and B/W photographs. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) KING OF THE DEAD BOOK II IN THE LENS OF THE WORLD TRILOGY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
R.A. Macavoy

New York: Wiliam Morrow, 1991. Clean cream colored paper over boards, purple cloth spine, bright silver titleing on spine. Binding tight and square. One small nic to ege of back board. Interior and pages are clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid glossy dust jacket, no chipping, price unclipped, does have a small nic to back outside edge. 286 pgs.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) FOR THEY SHALL INHERIT FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Malcolm Macdonald

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1984. A very fine copy, in a fine dust jacket, tiny minor chipping at base of dj spine.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
10) THE WORLD FROM ROUGH STONES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Malcolm Macdonald

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1975. Clean olive green boards, biege cloth spine, gold titleing, outer edges lightly sunned, binding tight, strong & square. Fully illustrated endpapers, pages bright, clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. dust jacket clean, glossy, solid, with very light edgewear, edges lightly curled over, price unclipped. 535 pgs.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) THE SILVER HIGHWAYS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Malcolm Macdonald

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987. Clean dark blue paper over boards, silver titleing on the spine, binding tight with just a hint of a slant. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid glossy dustjacket, light bumping to edges, two small closed tears to edges, price unclipped. 496 pgs. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
12) THE CATHERINE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Robert S.Macdonald

Princeton, New York: Petrocelli Books , 1982. A clean gently read ex-library book with usual pocket & discard stamping. Binding is tight with a mild slant. Interior and pages very clean and bright, no names or writing. In a VG solid, clean dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price unclipped, protected by a library mylar cover, flaps are adhered to boards. 303 pgs.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
13) COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO EARLY PHOTOGRAPHS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
O. Henry Mace

Radnor. Penn.: Wallace-Homestead Book Co., 1990. A clean tight glossy softcover. No chipping. tears, or creaseing. Interior and pages are bright, former owner's small plain bookplate is attached to the half title page, no other writing or markings in this book. 214 pgs. includes Index and b/w photographs throughout the book.. First Edition/First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) SYLVIA & MICHAEL THE LATER ADVENTURES OF SYLVIA SCARLETT FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Compton Mackenzie

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1919. VG clean dark blue cloth boards, gilt titleing on spine and front cover. Minor bumps to tips and spine edges. Binding tight and straight. Pages are clean with no names or other markings .323 pgs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) CHINA AND JAPAN MYTHS AND LEGENDS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Donald A. Mackenzie

London: Bracken Books, 1992. Clean black cloth boards, gold stamped tiltle on spine, binding tight & straight, back hinge just starting to crack. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a clean glossy, solid dust jacket, no chipping or tears. 404 pgs. includes Index and B/W illustrations. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
16) CAVE IN THE SNOW FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Vicki Mackenzie

CAVE IN THE SNOW
Stock photo.
New York: Bloomsbury, 1998. Black cloth boards, gold titleing on spine, binding tight with mild slant. Interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a clean, solid dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price unclipped. 210 pgs. includes photographs.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) THE SWEET BY AND BY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jeanne Mackin

THE SWEET BY AND BY
Stock photo.
An upstate New York journalist is investigating a hundred-year old legend about a woman who was in touch with a spirit who ha... read more

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2001. Cream colored paper over boards, bright copper titleing on spine, binding tight and square. Interior and pages clean & bright as new, no names or bookplates. Dust jacket is Fine, no chipping or tears, price unclipped. Signed by author on title page. 293 pgs.. Signed by Author. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) DOGS: HOMOEOPATHIC REMEDIES FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
George Macleod

Saffron Walden: The C.W. Daniel Co., 1989. A clean glossy softcover, tight binding, no chipping, tears or creaseing. Interior and pages are clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates, no highlighting. 164 pgs. includes Index. . Early Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) FATHER MADDEN'S LIFE OF CHRIST FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Richard R. Madden

Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing, 1960. Clean tan cloth boards, dark blue titleing on spine and front cover. Binding tight and sqaure. Light bumping to tips and edges. Pages clean, unmarked with light age toneing, P/O name on top corner of FFE also small number 111. In a good dust jacket with chipping and some tearing to edges, price is clipped. 161 pgs. includes b/w illustrations.. Assumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
20) THE BLUE BIRD A FAIRY PLAY IN SIX ACTS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Maurice Maeterlinck

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1916. Clean fern green decorated cloth boards, framed gilt title on spine and front cover, ornate embossed flowers and vines on front and back covers. Binding tight and square. Top edges tipped in gilt. Light bumping to corner tips and spine edges. Prievious owner's short, neatly written gift inscrition on top corner of front free endpaper.Pages are clean, unmarked with very faint age toneing. 287 pgs.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50


Results 1 - 20 of 198
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: