Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (196)Fine or New (81)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (103)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (29)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (175)Paperback (36)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (97)With dust jacket (111)
Signed (20)
Filter by country:
United States (224)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
CALIFORNIA AS I SAW IT Los Gatos:: The Talisman Press, 1960. Limited edition of 750 copies. Cloth. Lacks dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
| 2) |
THE PEOPLE'S HISTORY OF GLASGOW. An Encyclopedic Record of the City from the Prehistoric Period to the Present Day Glasgow:: Hay Nisbet, 1899. 1st edition. . Cloth. References to early golf in Glasgow. Hand-written on half title: "Subscriber's Edition No. 365" and signed by the author. Laid in is a map of the Burgh of Dunoon, circa 1947, showing the Cowal Golf Course/Some cover soil else very good. Frontis piece. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
| 3) |
SKETCHES OF SCENERY AND NOTES OF PERSONAL ADVENTURE IN CALIFORNIA & MEXICO. Foreword by Robert G. Cleland SF:: Book Club of California, 1951. Limited edition of 400 copies by the Grabhorn Press. Cloth spine, marbled paper over boards. Plain paper dust jacket chipped and worn. Book itself is in fine condition. Reproductions of 16 lithographic plates. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
| 4) |
VICTORINA PAINTERS NY:: Harrison House, 1978. Reprint. Hardcover. Very good in dust jacket. Color illustrations throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 5) |
MEMOIRS OF THE CALIFORNIA ACADEMY OF SCIENCES Volume VI. Studies of Opisthobranchiate Mollusks of the Pacific Coast of North America SF:: Published by the Academy, 1966. 1st edition. Sturdy blue cloth library style binding. As issued without jacket. Near fine condition. 72 plates in color and black & white. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
| 6) |
THE CORPSE IN OOZAK'S POND New York:: The Mysterious Press, 1987. First edition. Cloth. Inscribed by the author/Fine in fine dustjacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 7) |
PADDLE-WHEEL DAYS IN CALIFORNIA. Foreword by Phil Townsend Hanna Stanford:: Stanford University Press, 1945. 4th printing. Cloth. Very good in torn dust jacket missing front flap. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 8) |
MILL Boston:: Houghton Mifflin, 1983. Later printing. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Black and white illustrations. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 9) |
CITY. A Story of Roman Planning and Construction Boston:: Houghton Mifflin, 1974. Later printing. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Black and white illustrations. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 10) |
CATHEDRAL. The Story of Its Construction Boston:: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. First printing. Clothbound. Macaulay's first book/Fine in dust jacket. Black and white illustrations. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
| 11) |
UNDERGROUND Boston:: Houghton Mifflin, 1976. Later printing. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Black and white illustrations. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 12) |
BIOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL SKETCHES NY:: D. Appleton & Co, 1857. 1st edition. Original blind stamped brown cloth. Some spotting and soil to the covers else very good, tight and sound with only minor interior foxing. Owner's signature and bookplate. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 13) |
SCOTLAND'S GIFT: GOLF. Foreword by Herbert Warren Wind, afterword by Alistair Cooke Stamford:: Classics of Golf, 1985. Facsimile reprint. Red cloth. Fine, as issued without dust jacket. Black and white photographs. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
| 14) |
GEOLOGY AND GROUNDWATER FEATRUES OF SHASTA VALLEY, SISKIYOU COUNTY CALIFORNIA Washington:: GPO, 1060. 1st ed. Wraps. Missing back cover, else complete. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 15) |
FACADE. A decade of British and American Commercial Architecture. Introduction by Bevis Hillier NY:: Stonehill, 1976. 1st edition. Paperbound. Very good condition. Illustrated in color. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 16) |
EARLY CALIFORNIA COSTUMES: 1769-1850 and Historic Flags of California Stanford:: Stanford University Press, 1949. 2nd edition. Cloth wrapper. Top corner bumped else very good. Various drawings throughout. Color flag plate. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 17) |
ITALY AND FRANCE. AN EDITOR'S HOLIDAY London:: Hamilton, Adams, 1874. Printed "For Private Circulation. 3/4 red leather binding with gold tooled spine, green leather spine label, raised bands. Marbled boards and end papers. All edges marbled. Binding a bit scuffed and worn at extremities but generally very good, tight and sound copy. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$250.00
|
| 18) |
WINTER'S TALES 6. Contributions by Liam O'Flaherty and Muriel Spark, among others NY:: St. Martin's Press, 1960. 1st ed. Cloth. Ex-library copy. With dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 19) |
MORE MUSIC FOR THE HIGHLAND BAGPIPE (including "Amazing Grace") London:: Paterson's, 1967. Stapled wraps. Minor soil else very good. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 20) |
THE AMERICANS AT HOME NY:: E. P. Dutton, 1952. 1st American edition. Reprint of the original 1871 edition. Blue cloth. Very good in dust jacket with a one inch chip from the head of the jacket spine. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|




