Authors starting with M from Maxwell's Bookmark
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark x
Results 1 - 20 of 245
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
CALIFORNIA AS I SAW IT
|
|
|
Los Gatos:: The Talisman Press, 1960. Limited edition of 750 copies. Cloth. Lacks dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
SKETCHES OF SCENERY AND NOTES OF PERSONAL ADVENTURE IN CALIFORNIA & MEXICO. Foreword by Robert G. Cleland
|
|
|
SF:: Book Club of California, 1951. Limited edition of 400 copies by the Grabhorn Press. Cloth spine, marbled paper over boards. Plain paper dust jacket chipped and worn. Book itself is in fine condition. Reproductions of 16 lithographic plates. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
VICTORINA PAINTERS
|
|
|
NY:: Harrison House, 1978. Reprint. Hardcover. Very good in dust jacket. Color illustrations throughout. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
MEMOIRS OF THE CALIFORNIA ACADEMY OF SCIENCES Volume VI. Studies of Opisthobranchiate Mollusks of the Pacific Coast of North America
|
|
|
SF:: Published by the Academy, 1966. 1st edition. Sturdy blue cloth library style binding. As issued without jacket. Near fine condition. 72 plates in color and black & white. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE CORPSE IN OOZAK'S POND
|
|
|
New York:: The Mysterious Press, 1987. First edition. Cloth. Inscribed by the author/Fine in fine dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
PADDLE-WHEEL DAYS IN CALIFORNIA. Foreword by Phil Townsend Hanna
|
|
|
Stanford:: Stanford University Press, 1945. 4th printing. Cloth. Very good in torn dust jacket missing front flap. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
CATHEDRAL. The Story of Its Construction
|
|
|
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. First printing. Clothbound. Macaulay's first book/Fine in dust jacket. Black and white illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 8) |
UNDERGROUND
|
|
|
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin, 1976. Later printing. Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Black and white illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
BIOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL SKETCHES
|
|
|
NY:: D. Appleton & Co, 1857. 1st edition. Original blind stamped brown cloth. Some spotting and soil to the covers else very good, tight and sound with only minor interior foxing. Owner's signature and bookplate. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
SCOTLAND'S GIFT: GOLF. Foreword by Herbert Warren Wind, afterword by Alistair Cooke
|
|
|
Stamford:: Classics of Golf, 1985. Facsimile reprint. Red cloth. Fine, as issued without dust jacket. Black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
FACADE. A decade of British and American Commercial Architecture. Introduction by Bevis Hillier
|
|
|
NY:: Stonehill, 1976. 1st edition. Paperbound. Very good condition. Illustrated in color. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
EARLY CALIFORNIA COSTUMES: 1769-1850 and Historic Flags of California
|
|
|
Stanford:: Stanford University Press, 1949. 2nd edition. Cloth wrapper. Top corner bumped else very good. Various drawings throughout. Color flag plate. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
ITALY AND FRANCE. AN EDITOR'S HOLIDAY
|
|
|
London:: Hamilton, Adams, 1874. Printed "For Private Circulation. 3/4 red leather binding with gold tooled spine, green leather spine label, raised bands. Marbled boards and end papers. All edges marbled. Binding a bit scuffed and worn at extremities but generally very good, tight and sound copy. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 14) |
WINTER'S TALES 6. Contributions by Liam O'Flaherty and Muriel Spark, among others
|
|
|
NY:: St. Martin's Press, 1960. 1st ed. Cloth. Ex-library copy. With dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
MORE MUSIC FOR THE HIGHLAND BAGPIPE (including "Amazing Grace")
|
|
|
London:: Paterson's, 1967. Stapled wraps. Minor soil else very good. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE AMERICANS AT HOME
|
|
|
NY:: E. P. Dutton, 1952. 1st American edition. Reprint of the original 1871 edition. Blue cloth. Very good in dust jacket with a one inch chip from the head of the jacket spine. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
FACES. A Narrative History of the Portrait in Photography
|
|
|
Boston:: New York Graphic Society, 1977. 1st edition. Clothbound. Near fine in lightly worn dust jacket. Black & white photographs throughout. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE BURLINGTON MAGAZINE for Connoisseurs. Illustrated & Published Monthly. Number CCCXIX, Volume LV. October 1929
|
|
|
London:: Burlington Magazine, 1929. Wraps. Covers a bit chipped at edges, back cover creased, interior very good. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Christmas Greetings from Esquire, The Magazine For Men. 1945 Calendar
|
|
|
NY:: Esquire , 1944. Single oblong sheet printed in color. Pocket size cheese cake calendar. From the estate of a WWII vet/This one has some days crossed off in the first three months and "England" noted in the margine for January. Some minor soil, else very good condition. Illustrated by Varga. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Christmas Greetings. 1946 Calendar
|
|
|
NY:: Esquire , 1945. Single oblong sheet printed in color. Pocket size cheese cake calendar. From the estate of a WWII vet/Some very minor soil, else very good condition. Illustrated by Varga. ... more information
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (218)Fine or New (83)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (116)
$25-50 (44)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (188)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (102)With dust jacket (130)
Signed (21)
Filter by country:
United States (245)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
