Authors starting with M from The Curiosity Book Shop
Bookseller: The Curiosity Book Shop (authors starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Curiosity Book Shop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 264
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
Folk Tales Every Child Should Know
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1912. Good+/No Jacket. Part of What Every Child Should Know Library. Published for Parents' Institute, Inc. Orange clothbound with color cover pastedown illustration, same as frontis illustration. Moderate wear to cover extremities; spine somewhat sunned and with 1/4" puncture mark to spine. Interior clean and tight.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 2) |
America and Its Discontents
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Waltham, Massachusetts: Xerox College Publishing , 1971 Very Good-. Anthology of social criticism, including writings/song lyrics by Frank Zappa, Timothy Leary, Lennon and McCartney, Studs Terkel, Aldo Leopold, Joseph Heller, and many more. Cover moderately rubbed and lightly edgeworn. Interior clean and tight.. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Discover Maine Through Handicraft
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Augusta, Maine: Maine Department of Educational & Cultural Services , 1974. Very Good/Good-. First Edition. Small 4to. Green cloth; gilt cover illustration (lighthouse), title and spine lettering. Intended for the use of Maine elementary school children and teachers, the projects and crafts convey facts about the state. Illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs and drawings. Faint speckle-staining to fore edge of front cover; prior owner name front endpaper. Otherwise clean and tight in a mo... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
England's Antiphon
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Great Britain: Macmillan & Co Publishers. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Blue cloth with gilt cover insignia ("The Sunday Library for Household Reading") and spine lettering/insignia. Page edges not gilt. No date; circa 1865. No place of publication; appears to be Great Britain. Illustrated with few plates. ". . .[T]he course of our religious poetry from an early period of our religious history. . .Heartily do I throw this my small pebble at the head of the great Sabbath-breaker 'Schis... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Beyond the Ranges: Five Years in the Life of Hamish MacInnes
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1984 Very Good+/Very Good+ Adventures of one of Britain's top climbers, from the Andes to the Alps to Ben Nevis. Illustrated with color and black-and-white plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 6) |
An Old New England Log
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Kennebunkport, Maine: Kennebunk Book Port, 1985. Eighth in a series of books about New England by these authors, this volume is a collection of images and adventures associated with the New England sea and those who sail on it or live by it. Most are recordings of unusual or historical episodes. Illustrated with simple line drawings. Very light cover edgewear and scuffing. Clean and tight.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Donna Sabaka. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 7) |
Secret Societies
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Crescent Books/Crown Publishers, Inc., 1967. Appears to be reprint in copyright year (1967) or shortly afterward; first published by Aldus Books Limited, London. Includes chapters on Chinese secret societies, the Rosicrucians, Freemasonry, the Ku Klux Klan, and more. With black-and-white and color illustrations. Clean and tight in a dust jacket with discoloration (browning) and several closed tears at top edge; light browning to spine of jacket; light rubbing to lower edge. . ISBN: 51710508X. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Differential Thermal Investigation of Clays
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Mineralogical Society (Clay Minerals Group) , 1957. Cloth. Very Good-/Good. With graphs, charts, and a few black-and-white illustrations. Faint oval/semi-circular area (4" x 3") of fading to spine and adjoining portion of front cover; small amount of gilt lettering on spine scuffed away; bumps to corners and front fore edge. Prior owner name, date upper front endpaper. Plain dust jacket moderately edgeworn and with few smudges, and with another name inkwritten at upper front dust jacket fl... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Pathogenic Micro-Organisms: A Text-Book of Microbiology for Physicians and Students of Medicine
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Philadelphia: P.Blakiston's Son & Co. , 1914 Cloth. Very Good-/No Jacket. "Based Upon Williams Bacteriology." With 213 illustrations, all black-and-white illustrations except for one red-tinted. Fold-out descriptive chart on methods of identification, endorsed by Society of American Bacteriologists. Cover extremities moderately rubbed; spine lettering lightly rubbed; lower cover corners bumped. Lower corners of pp. 355-377 creased close to edge (?bump). Otherwise clean and tight.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Time of Men
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Lewiston, Maine: Monmouth Press , 1967 Color pictorial cloth. A short, light sketch about significant historical events in Portland, Maine over a period of five months in 1866, including the great fire. With black-and-white illustrations. Light discoloration to cover. Interior clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Macaulay Essay on Lord Clive
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: Allyn and Bacon , 1917. Very Good+/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Copyright 1892. Part of The Academy Classics Series; this book contains portions of a larger volume. Black-and-white frontis portrait of Clive. Blue cloth; gilt title and spine. Prior owner name neatly printed inside front cover.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Leisure Hour: A Family Journal of Instruction and Recreation 1870 [Complete Year]--"The Natural History of Dress;" "The Black Troopers;" "The Peninsula of Sinai"
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: C. Arthur Pearson Ltd., 1870. Three-Quarter Leather. Good-/No Jacket. Complete 1870 run of this periodical bound into one heavy volume. Black leather spine/corners; black cloth-covered boards; all edges marbled; gilt spine lettering. Issued weekly, includes Numbers 940 through 990, with 844 pages plus December Index and list of Varieties (short articles], title page, and colored frontispiece enraving bound into front. Macauley (1817-1902) was editor of this publicaton from 1858-1895. All articles an... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Critical, Historical, and Miscellaneous Essays and Poems--Volume II [2] [Two]
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chicago: Belford, Clarke & Co. , 1884. Three-Quarter Leather. Good-/No Jacket. Black leather spine and corners over dark green cloth; gilt spine lettering. Decorative endpapers. This may be a re-bound copy, as text paper quality is inferior to quality of binding. Light-to-moderate cover wear, with scraping to lower rear corner and cover edge; light discoloration to rear cover cloth. Prior owner bookplate inside front cover. Irregular bumping to page fore edge block has resulted in creasing to outer mar... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Aletheia: Spirit of Truth. A Series of Letters in Which the Principles of the United Society Known as Shakers are Set Forth and Illustrated
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Farmington, Maine: Knowlton & mcLeary Co., 1907 Second edition; first published 1899. "With the object in view that the Shakers may become better known, this book is offered to the public." Includes much on Maine Shaker communities and historical information. With tissue-guarded frontispiece and many other half-tone photograph reproductions on coated paper. Interior Very Good +/ Exterior Good/ No Jacket Prior owner name on front endpaper. Black cover cloth irregularly stained, visible o... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Boy's Book of Indian Skills
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Galahad Books , 1969 Very Good+/Very Good. Illustrated with some black-and-white drawings. With sections on tracking, storytelling, dress, shelter, trailcraft, powwows, and more. White dust jacket shows light wear, faint discoloration.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 16) |
Fighting Under the Sea
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Curtis Books/Modern Literary Editions Publishing Company . 1965. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Sharon
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: The John Day Company, 1948 Gray cloth with decorative turquoise print cover with repeating geometric flower design. Seventh romantic adventure novel by this prolific war-time author, once again set in Hawaii. Scarce. Light-to-moderate rubbing to cover extremities. Lower corners lightly bumped. Light 1" scuffed patch to upper front board. Clean and tight.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Space-Saving Furniture Projects for the Home
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
East Sussex, England: Guild of Master Craftsmen Publications Ltd, 1998 Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated with color photographs and black-and-white diagrams and drawings.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Into the Silk
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton &, Inc., 1958 Charcoal paper-covered boards; yellow cloth spine. With an Introduction by Neville Duke. Illustrated with black-and-white photograph plates. Real-life stories by members of the Caterpillar Club, which requires as an entry "fee" that one should have saved his own life by parachute. Moderate-to-heavy rubbing through to board at corner tips; light rubbing to spine edges. Faint cover soil. Tiny sticker-removal scar at inside front cover. Interior clean, tight... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.00
|
|
| 20) |
Puck in Pasture
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1925 Illustrated paper-covered boards, cloth spine with paper label. Verse and lovely line drawings about fairies. Exterior Good Minus/Interior Very Good/no dust jacket. Cover corners heavily worn and bumped; light rubbing to spine edges; moderate cover staining. Portion of spine label chipped away. Prior owner name inside front cover and front blank endpaper. Interior clean, intact, only faintly edgeworn.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (113)
$10-25 (102)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (197)Paperback (67)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (100)With dust jacket (159)
Signed (14)
Filter by country:
United States (264)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

