Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (12)$25-50 (50)
$50-100 (38)
$100-250 (40)
$250-500 (13)
$500-$1,000 (12)
Over $1,000 (21)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (149)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (49)
Signed (76)
With photos (22)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
Canada (186)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
A TALE OF THE GOOD OLD TIMES, BY A PAKEHA
Auckland: R.J.Creighton & A. Scales, 1863., 1863 RARE SECOND EDITION, SEIZED BY MANING. 8vo. pp. xiv, 239. Maning, trading in New Zealand, before it became a British Colony, married a Maori woman and adopted the customs of the tribe becoming a naturalized Maori. He was able to render considerable services to both sides in the Wars of 1845 and 1861. This Second edition, of an approximate 1000 copies, was published without Maning's permission. He seized as many copies as he could and burned them. Obvi... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$275.00
|
| 2) |
MAX WEBER. Signed
New York: Downtown Gallery, 1930., 1930 [MAX WEBER]. Cahill, Holger. MAX WEBER. Signed. New York: Downtown Gallery, 1930. Sm 4to., minor wear to spine tips. [6 3/4" x 10"] bound in brown cloth with sivler lettering. Quarter modern brown calf spine with title in gilt. Illustrated with num erous black & white plates. One of a limited edition of only 250 numbered copies. This one inscribed by Weber to one of the collectors whose work appears in the catalogue; 45 pages of English text by Holger Ca... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$650.00
|
| 3) |
HOME COUNTRY
London: Century Group, (1990)., 1990 A fine copy in the publisher's olive cloth covered boards, gilt to the spine in a lovely pictorial dustwrapper adapted from a John Nash painting. 8vo. 186 pp. Mabey's unsentimental explorations of his natural world echoes the writings of Annie Dil lard and Edward Abbey.. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$27.00
|
| 4) |
ESSAYS THAT EVERY CHILD SHOULD KNOW
New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1908., 1908 Firt Edition. 8vo., pp. 277. Decorated light chocolate coloured cloth with illustration of little girl seated & reading from her favourite book. ECSK series - A selection of the writings for children from English & American essayists including: Hawt horne, lamb, De Quincey, Joseph Addison, Washington Irving, Oliver Wendell Holmes and others. A near fine copy.. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$75.00
|
| 5) |
SELECTED POEMS OF HUGH MACDIARMID
Glasgow, Maclellan, (1944)., 1944 8vo. Plain wrappers in printed dustwrapper. Number six in the Poetry Scotland Series. Edited by R. Crombie Saunders. A handsome & important volume.. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$75.00
|
| 6) |
CAW-CAW BALLADS. Signed
New York: The Broadway Press, (1954)., 1954 Great Presentation copy. First Edition, early printing with a 3/4 page author's holographic presentation in his famous personal stylized hand on the front free endpaper including his poem: "Said a crow to a crow / "Your outfit looks cute" / And her friend said: "It should; / It's a crow shade suit." which appears on the dustwrapper cover of the Author's Limited Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's black cloth, paper labe... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$175.00
|
| 7) |
CAW-CAW BALLADS. Signed
Toronto: Wilson MacDonald, 1930 Limited Edition Signed and numbered by the author. A fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 green cloth over decorated yellow paper covered boards. His homage to the venerable Crow. (Previous owner's discreet signature on the ffe.) gilt titles to the spin e in a better than very good pictorial dustwrapper with one small chip at the top edge. Small 8vo. 44 pp. A book of satirical poems - that may very well be lost on our sense of humour today.. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$65.00
|
| 8) |
OUT OF THE WILDERNESS. Signed
Ottawa: Graphic Publishers, 1926 Limited Edition Signed & numbered by the author & additionally Inscribed in his unique hand. The designs on the front endpapers coloured in by MacDonald. 8vo., 210pp. A lovely copy in the publisher's forest green cloth, gilt titles to the spine fade d in a very good clean dustwrapper with one small chip - the back flap creatively replaced by a previous owner.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$135.00
|
| 9) |
POEMS
London: The Bodley Head, 1950 First British Edition. Royal 8vo., pp. 64. A fine copy in dustwrapper showing very light use.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$175.00
|
| 10) |
ACTFIVE AND OTHER POEMS. Signed
New York: Random House, 1948 First Edition. Inscribed Presentation by MacLeish on the ffe. "Dear Ted: The manuscript was near unfit to send you (you know how mss are) and the proof was too full of red crayon and now the book is here. I send you the print copy with trepidation a nd appreciation. Archie. July 19, 1948." TLS signed by MacLeish and accompanying envelope addressed from MacLeish's Uphill Farm and ALS to MacLeish from dedicatee laid - in. 8vo. 63 pp. Near fine in publisher's ori... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$575.00
|
| 11) |
THERE GO THE SHIPS
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Publishers, 1928 First edition. 8vo, pp 294. Decorated eps. Blue cloth [some damping at the lower extremities] A very good copy [old school board notes on ffe & a couple of small stamps / no pockets] in an about very good example of the scarce dustwrapper missing a 1" x 2 1/2" wide piece from the spine crown encroaching on to the front & rear panels. A dustwrapper, none-the-less.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$45.00
|
| 12) |
THE FAR SIDE OF THE DOLLAR. Typescript Signed
New York: [Published by Knopf in 1965], 1965 Ross Macdonald's carbon typescript for the novel - 315 pages, rectos only. Signed as Kenneth Miller with his full address on the title page - a clean copy with several corrections in the author's hand. With appx: 116 additional pages - with major c orrections, primarily deletions on about 30% of the material. Pages 1-15, 20-21, 58-75, 81, 94-109, 126-129, 135-136, 138-144, 153-155. 158, 162-169, 171-184, 200-201, 210-212, 216-217, 234-238, 240-241, 245, 2... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$35,000.00
|
| 13) |
SLEEPING BEAUTY. Signed Typescript
New York: [Published by Knopf in 1973], 1973 Ross Macdonald's carbon typescript for the novel marked as "Copy 3 - My Master Copy" on the tile page in his hand. 332 pages housed mostly in individual plastic sheets as was Macdonald's custom. Holograph notes, corrections, emendations throughout. ".the finest series of detective novels ever written by an American." - NY Times. "In 'Sleeping Beauty', Lew Archer finds himself the confidant of a wealthy, violent family with... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$35,000.00
|
| 14) |
THE DARK TUNNEL. Signed
New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1944 RARE PRESENTATION COPY OF THE AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK. First edition. 8vo. A very good copy in the original red cloth in a fine, fresh example of the rare dustwrapper showing minimal use. Inscribed on the ffe & signed as Kenneth Millar to a true early Millar/Macdonald supporter & collector of mystery & detection fiction. Also signed again on the Title Page as Kenneth Millar. Rare Inscribed. Very Rare if such were possible, in dustwrapper.. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$57,500.00
|
| 15) |
ROSS MACDONALD / KENNETH MILLER. A Collection. 1944 - 1985 Of 38 Books
New York: Dodd Mead / Knopf / Various: 1944 - 1985., 1985 First Editions. Thirty Eight A Items Plus Related Material including Sixteen Inscribed & Signed, plus various numbered editions & a few nice association books inscribed to Miller. The collection includes an inscribed Dark Tunnel in a fine dustwrapper, a stunning Moving Target with a copy of the Knopf publishing contract, Nice copies of several early books - most of the presentations to the same early Miller / Macdonald collector - a true fan.... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$99,750.00
|
| 16) |
WHEN ALL IS YOUNG. Illustrated by Harriett, M. Bennett
New York: E. P. Dutton And Company. n.d. [Circa 1880], 1880 First Edition. Squarish 8vo., 9-1/2 Inches Tall. Publishers pictorial paper-covered boards with plain green cloth spine. A lovely production printed by Ernest Nister, Nuremberg. Original decorated endpapers. 48 pages of verse, 16 full-page chromolit hographs, 8 in-text chromolithographs plus over 20 sepia toned chromos, in-text by Harriett Bennett portraying Victorian childhood scenes with accompanying poetry from the author. Printed on quality hea... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$450.00
|
| 17) |
BLENCARROW. YOUTH LOVE AND LIFE IN THE CANADIAN COUNTRYSIDE
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1926, 1926 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's green cloth, black titles to the spine in a lovely pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 307 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$40.00
|
| 18) |
THE POTTER'S WHEEL
Toronto: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1897 First Edition. A lovely copy, (previous owner's discreet signature on the first free endpaper), in the publisher's green cloth covered boards, gilt titles to the spine. 12mo. 209 pp. One of Canada's foremost early philosophers instrumental in the He gelian movement that dominated Canada until WW1 and one of the most influential academic figures in Queen's University history, introducing the disciplines of Psychology, Economics and Political Studies to... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$35.00
|
| 19) |
LES DEBRIS DE LA GUERRE
Paris: Bibliotheque-Charpentier, 1916 First Edition. 1 of only 20 copies on Japon. The only Grand Paper Issue, beautifully bound in a luxuriant gilt decorated contemporary half morocco binding signed by Canape. Rare Issue.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$1,375.00
|
| 20) |
THE NAKED AND THE DEAD. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
New York: Rinehart & Co., 1948., 1948 Elegantly HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, the First Edition box is gilt-lettered on the spine & features an embossed [sculpted] upper cover, after the Korov inspired dustwrapper's design thematic. The case is finished inside & out in overall Rich Black & Deep Red Nuba® - a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph, that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather. & The box is perfectly sized to accommodat... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$155.00
|








