cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with M from One for the Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: One for the Books (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: One for the Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 163
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Flora of Mussoorie Vol. 1
M.B. Raizada, Hari Om Saxena

India: Bishen Singh Mahendra Pal Singh. Good/N/A. 1978. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 Book has some light cover wear and soiling. Interior also has light soiling on the end papers and a water stain on the back end papers that shows on a few pages at the end of the book. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Notes on the Book of Genesis
C. H. M

Loizeaux Brothers. Very Good/N/A. 1948. Hard Cover. 4 x 7 Covers have light shelf wear, some rubbing and chipping on the spine ends, lightly bumped corners. Previous owners sticker on ffep. Pagers are bright and clear, no marks or writing. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) The Worlds Best Dirty Limericks
David M

Castle. Near Fine/Very Good. 1983. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 0890096155 Book is still tight and appears to be unread, cover is slightly shelf worn with a little discoloration on the top right. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Sunshine and Shadows Along the Pathway of Life
M.G. Clarke, Mrs

Chicago: Clarke & Co.. Good/No Jacket. 1865. Decorative Leather Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red Maroon boards with stamped gilt title. Rubbing to edges of boards and a crack at bottom and 1/8" piece missing at top of spine. Light rubbing to front and back. Binding is very tight and straight for a book of this age. Inside boards, front and back, both have very unusual markings. Cannot determine if this is what it originally looked like, or it something that wa... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
5) The Starling A Scotch Story
Noman MaCleod

Boston: Joseph Knight Company. Good/N/A. 1896. Decorative Boards. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Green decorative boards w/gilt has overall rubbing or what might be silverfishing overall. Previous owner's name tastefully written on ffep. Frontispiece is starting to detach form title page. Pages are lightly yellowed and clean. Top pages ends still has bright gilt. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) Room at the Mark
Robert C. MacArthur

Boston: The Yacht Owners Register, Inc.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1991. Not Stated. Pictorial Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0915953013 Inscribed By Author Inscribed by author on ffep, "Best wishes Rob MacArthur." Some light rubbing to bright and clean pictorial covers. Some very light foxing on ffep at top as well as inside front board. Interior pages are bright and clean and binding is straight and tight. PHOTO UPON REQUEST. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
7) Claire Maconald's Quick and Easy Desserts and Puddings
Claire MacDonald

BBC. Very Good/N/A. 1993. 1st. Soft Cover. 6 x 9 0563364432 First edition. Has some rubbing and shelf wear around the edges. No spine creasing. Previous owners name on first page, no other markings. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
8) The Princess and the Goblin
George MacDonald

Easton Press. Fine/No Jackedt As Issued. 1996. Leather Bound. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red decorative leather with beautiful gilt. NEVER READ COPY. Some very, very, slight rubbing to bottom page gilt, otherwise, AS NEW condition. Shrinkwrapped. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
9) Rigoletto Opera in Three Acts
Natalia MacFarren

G. Schirmer. Very Good/N/A. Hard Cover. 7 x 10 Green cloth covers with decorative gilt. Covers have light shelf wear around the edges. Previous owners stamp on ffep. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) The Best of Sunny Side Up
Doug MacGregor

New/N/A. 2001. Soft Cover. 8½ x 5 ½ 0965484319 Signed by Author Brand new book, signed by author. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
11) Doug MacGregor A Twenty-Five Year Retrospective
Doug MacGregor

New/N/A. 2005. Soft Cover. 8½ x 11 0965484343 Signed by Author Brand new book, signed by author. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
12) Subaltern's Choice
Duncan MacNeil

St. Martin's Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1974. 1st. Hard Cover. 5 x 7 Book is tight, overall wear from age. Dust cover is a bit worn around the edges with a few small tears. Cover is in a mylar jacket and edgewear and small tears are mostly not visable. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) Blood Worship
Barbara Mack

Barbara Mack. Fine/No Jacket. 2003. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Without names, bookplates, stamps, or other markings. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Renaissance of the Clan MacLean
J. P. Maclean

F. J. Heer Printing Co.. Good/N/A. 1913. Cloth. 6 x 9 Book has some general wear from age, binding is still solid and pages are all in great condition. Covers have a moderate amount of silverfishing, especially on the spine. Book contains copies of many letters of general Allen MacLean. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) Days in North India
Norman Macleod

J. B. Lippincott. Good/N/A. 1870. Cloth. 5½ x 8 Covers have some rubbing and soiling, a few black spots on the front cover. The green covers have fadded to light green in spots across both the front and back covers. Interior is in very good condition and the binding still feels fairly tight. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) Cedar Cove Series (9 Books: 16 Lighthouse Road, 204 Rosewood Lane, 311 Pelican Court, 44 Cranberry Point, 50 Harbor Street, 6 Rainer Drive, 74 Seaside Avenue, 8 Sandpiper Way, 92 Pacific Boulevard) (Debbie Macomber's Cedar Cove)
Debbie Macomber

Mira. Very Good. Soft Cover. 4 x 6 B002W81VWE This is the set of the first (and at the time of this posting all) 9 books in Debbie Macombers "Cedar Cove" series. This set does NOT include the extra christmas novel "A Cedar Cove Christmas". This set includes the following titles: 16 Lighthouse Road, 204 Rosewood Lane, 311 Pelican Court, 44 Cranberry Point, 50 Harbor Street, 6 Rainer Drive, 74 Seaside Avenue, 8 Sandpiper Way, 92 Pacific Boulevard. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
17) General History, Cyclopedia and Dictionary of Freemasonry
Robert Macoy

Masonic Publishing Co.. Fair/N/A. 1869. Cloth. 6 x 9 Covers in rough shape with silverfishing, spots of soiling and some frayed and torn cloth at the edges. Water stain on frontis. Some light foxing throughout, heavier on first and last pages.Water stain on rear board. Binding holding up well, no pages loose or even in danger of working loose. Binding is split along the interior crease of the front and rear boards. Still very functional as a solid reading and study copy. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
18) From Ticks to Politics
Inez Magill

Very Good/N/A. 1969. 1st. Hard Cover. 6 x 8 Signed by Author Cover has some light wear and fading. Inscribed by the author to Mrs. Milford Brown and dated oct. 21, 1969. Has a couple spots of soiling on the ffep. Binding is tight. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $166.00
19) Trains and Boats and Planes and
C.J. Maginley

New York: Hawthorn Books. Very Good/Good. 1979. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0801588146 From one of Ameica's acknowledged master wooden-toy craftsmen, here are more than fifty wooden toys to delight children and adults alike. Dust jacket is rubbed and corner bumped. Small tears at corner and edges of jacket. Book is very clean with no names or markings inside. Text is bright and binding tight. A very nice copy. Myla r covered. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) What the Dickens
Gregory Maguire

Candlewick Press. Near Fine/Near Fine. 2007. 1st. Hard Cover. 6 x 7 9780763629618 Stated first edition. Has very slight shelf wear. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95


Results 1 - 20 of 163
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (101)
Fine or New (29)
New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (64)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (113)
Paperback (43)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)
With dust jacket (138)
Signed (25)

Filter by country:
United States (163)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: