Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from DAVID EVES BOOKS

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: DAVID EVES BOOKS (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: DAVID EVES BOOKS (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 995
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 50 Next
1) Thomas Hill Green and the Development of Liberal-Democratic Thought
GREENGARTENI.M

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1981 Thomas Hill Green (1836-1882), political philosopher and radical, temperance reformer, and the leading member of the British Idealist movement. Fine in brown cloth. 2 lib.stamps. 151pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
2) Imperial Venus. A Novel of Napoleon's Favorite Sister
MAASS,EDGAR

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1946 Bobbs-Merrill. Indianapolis, 1946. First Edition. Novel about Pauline Bonaparte, Napoleon's favorite younger sister. Very Good in red cloth in a Very Good dust jacket, wear to spine crown. 421p. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) Essays In Literary Interpretation
MABIE,HAMILTON WRIGHT

Toronto: Morang, 1905 Wright examines the works of Keats,Rossetti,Browning etc.Wright (1845-1916) was a New York lawyer, editor and essayist and was associated with Christian Union. Very Good in green cloth,gilt spine titles.Uncut,222pp. First Canadian. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Half the Fun Was Getting There
MAC ISAAC, JOHN

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1968 A fresh funny insight into crookery by hustler and burglar Isaac who was residing at the State Prison of South Michighan at the time of the writing.: playing chess with Trotsky's assassin; on a Georgia road gang, meeting Nick the Greek or retired gangsters etc. Very Good in black cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket. 246pp . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.00
5) W.B.Yeats And His World
MAC LIAMMOIR,MICHEAL AND BOLAND,EAVAN

London: Thames And Hudson, 1974 Life and times of William Butler Yates,often considered Ireland's greatest poet told in text and photographs. Very Good in green cloth (small stain) in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket (small stain).144pp. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
6) Life In Lakes And Rivers
MACAN,T,T, AND WORTHINGTON,E.B

London: Readers Union, 1959 Life in lakes and rivers, the different organisms, the different kinds of lakes, apparatus for studying, food chains and productivity, life around water etc. Very Good in green hardcover in a Good dust jacket, one spine chip. Color plates, b/w illus. 272p. Hard Cover. Illus. by John Markham. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) The River Windrush
MACARTHUR,WILSON

Lon Cassell 1948 Photos. Near Fine (small triangle of sunning)in a Very Good dust jacket. 8vo. 184 pp. 2nd ed. Story of the legends, lore and people of the Windrush River area,a tributary of the Thames through rural England.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Truth vs.Dogma
MACAULAY,J.C

Chicago: Moody Press, 1946 1st edition. 8vo small. 125 pp. The differences between Catholics & Protest ants w/the edge to the latter.Near Fine in a Good jacket w/edge tears.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) The Seven Witches
MACBETH,GEORGE

Lon. W.H.Allen 1978 An erotic suspense novel, starring Cadbury, secret agent "69" of the British Secret Service. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.. 8vo. 242 pp.. First British. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Over My Shoulder
MACBETH,MADGE

Toronto: Ryerson, 1953 Macbeth's (1880-1965) life & career in Ottawa as a novelist,essayist,journalist and professional diner-out, her adventurings at home and abroad,her contacts with the famous and nearly famous. Very Good in blue cloth,slant. 170pp. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Policing The Plains. Being The Real-Life Record Of The Famous Royal North-West Mounted Police
MACBETH,R.G

London: Hodder & Stoughton Roderick George Macbeth (1859-1934) was a former lawyer turned Presbyterian minister. A descendant of one of the Selkirk settlers at Kildonan,he watched first hand the opening of the west,Indian uprisings,the Riel Rebellion,the Iron Horse, indians,gold rush etc.. Good in red cloth,wear to corners,spine,ex-libris. Photos (including Sitting Bull). A good reading copy.No date circa 1923.320pp. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Policing The Plains. Being The Real-Life Record Of The Famous Royal North-West Mounted Police
MACBETH,R.G

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1922 Roderick George Macbeth (1859-1934) was a former lawyer turned Presbyterian minister. A descendant of one of the Selkirk settlers at Kildonan,he watched first hand the opening of the west,Indian uprisings,the Riel Rebellion,the Iron Horse, indians,gold rush etc. Very Good in red cloth, gilt spine lettering,moderate spotting. Photos (including Sitting Bull),illustrations. 1922 .320pp. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) The Burning Bush And Canada
MACBETH,RODERICK

Toronto: Westminster Press R.G. MacBeth (1858-1934) was a Winnipeg clergyman and lawyer and was a descendant of one of the Selkirk settlers.Short history of the Presbyterian Church in Canada (and some early European). Fine in blue cloth.160pp.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Summer Tours In Scotland. Glasgow To The Highlands. Royal Route" With Time Tables And List O Fares. By David MacBrayne's Royal Mail Steamers, "Columba," "Iona," &c. Official Guide. New Edition 1884
MACBRAYNE, DAVID

Summer Tours In Scotland. Glasgow To The Highlands.  Royal Route" With Time Tables And List O Fares. By David MacBrayne's Royal Mail Steamers, "Columba," "Iona," &c. Official Guide.  New Edition 1884
Glasgow: David Macbrayne, 1884 David Macbrayne. Glasgow, 1884. New Edition. Very Good in blue cloth, gilt cover lettering, gilt cover design. Prev. owner's signature dated '1902' at the Britannia Theatre, Glasgow. Large folding map ( 2 mends), numerous plates. Rear Adverts . 12mo. 112p (p). Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $79.00
15) The English Radical Tradition. 1763-1914
MACCOBY,S

London: Adam & Charles Black, 1966 History of English radicalism from reforms a few years before 1789 to the early 20th century: Thomas Paine, William Cobbett,George Canning, Henry Brougham, Malthus etc. About Near Fine in green cloth. Thick octavoVery Good in red cloth,gilt spine lettering. Prev.own's sig. 238pp. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) English Radicalism.1886-1914
MACCOBY,S

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1953 Third in the series on English Radicalism. Good in green cloth,spine spotted. 540pp. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) The English Poetical Works of Evan MacColl. With a Biographical Sketch of the Author By A.MacKenzie
MACCOLL,EVAN

Toronto: Hunter,Rose And Company, 1883 Hunter,Rose. Toronto, 1883. MacColl ( 1808-1898) Scottish-born poet, emigrated to Kingston, Ontario Kingston, Ontario (where he is buried), worked for the Provincial Customs of Upper Canada . Very Good in wine deocrated covers, gilt spine & cover design, wear to spine heel, blue decorated endpapers. Tissue-guarded frontispiece of MacColl. Errata slip. 360 . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Songs Of A Shanty-Man. And Other Dialect Poems of French-Canadian Life
MACCUAIG,WILLIAM WILBER (SIgned)

Toronto: Musson, 1914 Circa 1914. William F.Binger illustrations. . Very Good in navy blue cloth, gilt illustration and titles on front, gilt spine titles,must stains along the edges of both covers.. 8vo. 91 pp.SIGNED & INSCRIBED by the author, dated 1914.s.. Signed. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.00
19) Echoes Of The Glen
MACDONALD,COLIN

Edinburgh: The Moray Press, 1946 Author's memories in the Scottish highlands esp the Ross-shire croft. Very Good in a Good jacket w/a couple of chips,edge tears.157pp . Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Eyestone
MACDONALD,D.R

Eyestone
Stock photo.
Wainscott: Pushcart Press, 1987 Puscart Press. Wainscott, 1987. First Edition. First collection of short fiction by MacDonald. Fine in gren cloth in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, mended tear.206p . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 995
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 50 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (430)
Fine or New (56)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (308)
$10-25 (520)
$25-50 (85)
$50-100 (69)
$100-250 (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (916)
Paperback (63)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (299)
With dust jacket (629)
Signed (87)
With photos (72)

Filter by country:
Canada (995)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: