Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with M from McAllister & Solomon Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 1180
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 59 Next
1) Killer Spy: The Inside Story of the FBI's Pursuit and Capture of Aldrich Ames. America's Deadliest Spy
Maas, Peter

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Espionage Warner Books [NY]: [1995] 1st Hb 243, Illustrated with black & white photographs. 243 pp. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
2) Manhunt
Maas, Peter

Very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 301pp Espionage Random House NY: [1986] 1st Hb Inscribed by the Author. Light dampstaining to book & jacket ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) The Terrible Hours: The Man Behind the Greatest Submarine Rescue in History
Maas, Peter

The Terrible Hours: The Man Behind the Greatest Submarine Rescue in History
Stock photo.
Originally published in 1966, this book tells the amazing true story of a naval crew trapped aboard a submarine just before t... read more

Very good + copy in very good + price clipped dust jacket. Naval History HarperCollins Publishers [NY]: 1999 Hard Cover Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Name on endpaper. 7th printing of the 1st edition. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
4) The Victorian Home in America
Maass, John

Very good copy in a very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Architecture Hawthorn Books NY: 1972 1st Hard Cover 235, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) The Gingerbread Age: A View of Victorian America
Maass, John

Very good copy with a good chipped dust jacket. 212pp Architecture Rinehart & Company NY: [1957] 1st Hb Illustrated throughout with black & white illustrations. Pages & binding are browned. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War
Maass, Peter

Peter Maass reports from the land that was Yugoslavia. His vivid descriptions of a place destroyed by war are highlighted by ... read more

Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. Military History Alfred A. Knopf NY: 1996 1st Hardcover Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) Unbowed : A Memoir
Maathai, Wangari Muta

Very good copy in Trade Paperback Africa Anchor Books NY: 2007 Soft cover 326, Includes 16 pages of black & white photographs. Some highlighting to text. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) The Flowering of Britain. New Edition
Mabey, Richard and Tony Evans

Near fine copy in Trade Paperback. Gardening Chatto & Windus London: 1989 Soft cover 182, Illustrated throughout with color illustrations ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) Representative Speeches of General of the Army Douglas MacArthur
MacArthur, Douglas

Very good + copy in wrappers. [Paperback]. 106pp World War II McacArthur Memorial Found. [Norfolk: [1974] Reprint Pb ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Wild Endeavor
MacCaskill, Don & Bridget

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. 150 pp. Animals Taplinger Publishing Company NY: [1975] 1st U. S. Hb 150, Illustrated with black & white photographs. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Wild Endeavor
MacCaskill, Don & Bridget

Very good copy in hardcover, very good + dust jacket. Natural History Taplinger Publishing Co. NY: 1975 1st American Hard Cover 150, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Front free endpaper is clipped at top corner ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
12) A Time For Trumpets: The Untold Story of the Battle of the Bulge
MacDonald, Charles B

Good + copy in creased trade paperback World War II Bantam Books New York: 1985 Soft cover 712, Some black-white illustrations. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) The Princess and Curdie
MacDonald, George. Illustrated By Nora S. Urwin

Very good copy in a very good price clipped dust jacket. Juvenile Macmillan NY: [1954] Hb New Children's Classics series ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) Free Fall in Crimson
MacDonald, John D

When Travis McGee goes looking for the murderer of an ill millionaire, he gets mixed up with a Hollywood sexpot who spelled t... read more

Very good copy in a very good dust jacket. Mystery Harper & Row, Publishers New York: 1981 1st Hard Cover 246, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Page edges are foxed. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) Five Complete Travis McGee Novels;A Tan and Sandy Silence;Dreadful Lemon Sky, Empty Copper Sea,Green Ripper.Free Fall in Crimson
MacDonald, John D

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Mystery Avenel Books New York: 1985 1st Hard Cover 692, Pages are lightly browned. Dust jacket is covered with mylar jacket protector. Remainder mark ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Cinnamon Skin. The Twentieth Adventure of Travis McGee
MacDonald, John D

In the 20th and second to last novel featuring Travis McGee the intrepid detective helps out his buddy, Meyer. Meyer lent his... read more

Very good + copy with a very good dust jacket. 275pp Mystery Harper & Row, Publishers New York: 1982 1st Hard Cover 275, Dust Jacket is edgeworn. Name on endpaper. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) Barrier Island
MacDonald, John D

Very good + copy with a very good dust jacket. Mystery Alfred A. Knopf New York: 1986 1st Hard Cover 229, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) One More Sunday
MacDonald, John D

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. 311pp Mystery Alfred A. Knopf New York: 1984 1st Hard Cover 311, Jacket is rubbed & bumped. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) The Green Ripper
MacDonald, John D

In his 18th appearance ladykiller Travis McGee, finally loses his heart to a lovely lady named Gretel. But just as he begins ... read more

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Mystery J. B. Lippincott NY: 1979 1st Hard Cover 221, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) The Dreadful Lemon Sky
MacDonald, John D

Very good + copy with a very good dust jacket. Mystery No Publisher Taiwan? No Date. Hard Cover Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. A Taiwan Reprint? ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1180
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 59 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (413)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)
$5-10 (594)
$10-25 (442)
$25-50 (105)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (825)
Paperback (338)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (470)
With dust jacket (534)
Signed (78)

Filter by country:
United States (1180)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: