Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from First Choice Books, Inc.

Bookseller: First Choice Books, Inc. (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: First Choice Books, Inc. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1254
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 63 Next
1) Universe, the Infinite Frontier: Telecourse Student Guide
Joel M

Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Brooks/Cole Pub Co, 2002. Oversized 360pp Telecourse student Guide for Universe" The Infinite Frontier to accompany Horizons: Exploring the Universe-7th edition Light wear at corners of cover Interior of book is AS NEW. Fourth Edition. Glossy Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
2) Mrs. Ma's Chinese Cookbook
Ma, Nancy C

Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1970. Oversized 178pp including index Lots of photographs Previous owner's bookplate on front facing page, and corners of cover are lightly rubbed, otherwise book is AS NEW . Glossy Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
3) Mrs. Ma's Chinese Cookbook
Ma, Nancy C

Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1969. Oversized 178pp including index Over 200 easy-to-follow recipes Photographs Corners of cover are rubbed, otherwise book is AS NEW Dust jacket has chips and tears on edges. Glossy Hardback. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
4) Historic Models of Early America
MaGinley, C.J

New York: Harcourt, Brace and World Inc., 1947. 156 pages many illustrations / previous owner's stamp inside front and back covers / cover lightly scuffed;. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by MacDonald, James. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
5) North American Wild Game Cookbook
Mabbutt, Bill;Mabbutt, Anita

Moscow, ID, U.S.A.: Solstice Press, 1982. Oversized 212pp including index Previous owner's inscription on front facing page Crease on spine. Glossy Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
6) Legends That Every Child Should Know
Mabie, Hamilton Wright, Editor

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1906, 1906. 261pp Light wear at top of spine and pages are slightly age-toned, otherwise book is AS NEW. Cloth Hardback. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
7) Irish History
Mac Annaidh, Seamas

Bath, United Kingdom: Parragon Book Service Ltd, 2002. 320pp including index Photos and illustrations One small ding on bottom edge of front cover. Glossy Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
8) Little Farm in the Ozarks (Little House: The Rose Years Ser.)
MacBride, Roger Lea

Little Farm in the Ozarks (Little House: The Rose Years Ser.)
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1994. 286pp . Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by Gilleece, David (illustrator). ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Bachelor Girl: The Rose Years
MacBride, Roger Lea; McBride, Roger Lea

Bachelor Girl:  The Rose Years
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1999. 243pp The Rose Years are the continuation of the Little House books Front hinge is beginning to crack, otherwise book is AS NEW Tear on dust jacket. Cloth Hardback. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
10) In the Land of the Big Red Apple
MacBride, Roger Lea;Gilleece, David

In the Land of the Big Red Apple
Stock photo.
Rose Wilder, daughter of Laura Ingalls Wilder, is eight going on nine, and her family is settled on Rocky Ridge Farm in Misso... read more

New York: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1995. 338pp Little House books-the continuation of the Little House on the Prairie series Hinge in middle of book is cracking, otherwise book is FINE Dust jacket has small tears on edges. Cloth Hardback. Near Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Gilleece, David (illustrator). ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
11) A Child's Good Night Prayer
MacCarone, Grace

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Book Services, 2001. Unpaginated One small tear on bottom edge of front cover of dust jacket. First Edition. Glossy Hardcover. As New/Very Good+. Illus. by Williams, Sam . ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) Bobby and Sue at the Beach: a Story of Real Children for Boys and Girls Learning to Read
MacCarthy, Josephine

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing, 1934. 78pp Illustrated with photos by the author Short stories featuring Bobby and Sue on an outing Cover is scuffed with chips at spine tips and tear across spine 2/3 of the way down Tear at top edge of title page Pages are age toned Charming period stories for the beginning reader. Presumed First Edition. Cloth Hardbound. Good+. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Notebooks of Leonardo Da Vinci: 2 Volumes
MacCurdy, Edward

New York: Reynal & Hitchcock . Oversized Spines slightly faded Covers are lightly scuffed Pages are clean, bright and tight Volume 1-655pp Volume 2-640pp including index These volumes are very heavy and will require an extra shipping charge. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
14) Ghost Stories from the Pacific Northwest
MacDonald, Margaret Read

Ghost Stories from the Pacific Northwest
Stock photo.
Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.: August House Pub Inc, 1995. 254pp including index of ghostly motifs, subject index and location index Over one hundred stories from Oregon, Washington, and British Columbia. Glossy Soft Cover. As New. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
15) Victorian Embroidery
MacDonald, Robbyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sally Milner Publishing , 1994. Oversized 103pp Over forty projects Illustrations and colorful photos Step-by-step instructions Corners of cover are rubbed, otherwise book is AS NEW. Cloth Hardback. Fine/As New. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
16) Splendid Wayfaring
MacFall, Haldane, Illustrated by Fraser, Lovat and Gaudier-Brzeska and Gordon Craig

Great Britain: Simpkin,Marshall, Hamilton, Kent and Co. , 1913. Oversized 199 pp. Illustrations Previous owner's inscription ffep Hinges are cracking Light wear at corners of cover Tiny tears at top of spine. Decorative Cloth Hardback. Near Very Good. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Gem Hunter's Guide
MacFall, Russell P

Chicago: Science and Mechanics , 1951. 187pp Cover is scuffed on the edges Second printing. Cloth Hardback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
18) Million-Dollar Suitcase, The
MacGowan, Alice and Newberry, Perry

Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.: International Fiction Library, 1922. 326pp pages are age toned Wear at corners Spine is creased. Cloth Hardback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) Masks and Demons
MacGowan, Kenneth & Rosse, Herman

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1923. 177pp Plates Newspaper clipping pasted to last blank page Part of dust jacket flap glued to reverse of ffep Underlining Pastedown on front cover Cover is scuffed with wear at corners and spine tips. First Edition. Cloth Hardback. Good+. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50
20) The Enjoyment of Music: An Introduction to Perceptive Listening
MacHlis, Joseph; Forney, Kristine

New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1990. Oversized 582pp including index "Sample copy" stamped on bottom edge of book, otherwise book is AS NEW. Sixth Edition. Glossy Hardback. Near Fine/As New. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95


Results 1 - 20 of 1254
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 63 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1127)
Fine or New (606)
New (8)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (457)
$10-25 (657)
$25-50 (100)
$50-100 (29)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (905)
Paperback (311)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (559)
With dust jacket (639)
Signed (34)

Filter by country:
United States (1254)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: