Authors starting with M from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (authors starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 200
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
A HISTORY OF THE SCOTTISH HIGHLANDS, HIGHLAND CLANS AND HIGHLAND REGIMENTS With An Account of the Gaelic Literature, Language and Music, With An Essay On Highland Scenery by the Late Professor John Wilson. Edited By John S. Keltie - in 8 Volumes
|
|
|
Edinburgh, London & Glasgow: A. Fullarton & Co., 1877. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 2 Volumes, bound in 8 Divisions, Supplied to Subscribers Only. Covering the general history of the Highlands, including religion, literature and antiquities, the history of the Highland Clans, and of the Highland Regiments. Including their ancient manners and customs, superstitions, Gaelic literature, language, music (bagpipes & piobaireachd). Embellished with mounted clan tartans in color, steel & wood engra... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > British History Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 2) |
Chronicles of Lincluden As An Abbey and As a College
|
|
|
Edinburgh, Scotland: Adam and Charles Black, 1886. This LIMITED FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in GOOD ++ CONDITION. 216 pp with 1 pp of publisher ads, bound in 3/4 brown leather with green cloth and deckled page edges, with top edge gilt. The spine was re-covered with brown cloth tape. Covers have edge/corner wear, with occasional internal foxing. All 8 illustrations present and tissue guarded. LIMITED TO 350 COPIES. BINDING STRONG AND TIGHT. Lincluden Abbey was a monastic house in Scotland for female... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 3) |
Tibbie & Tam or the Upcomes, Dooncomes, and Ongauns O' Twa Cannie Scots
|
|
|
Edinburgh: J.T. Baillie, 1894. In Good Condition. LIMITED EDITION #48 OF 150 COPIES. 128pp, 2 of publisher ads, bound in half vellum and green cloth, top edges gilt, deckled page edges. Includes 5 illustrated plates, with tissue guards intact, and head & tail pieces. In the old Scots vernacular. Covers show bumped corners, lower backstrip peeling, occasional interior foxing. BINDING & HINGES TIGHT.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Literature Books Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 4) |
An Old Maid's Love - A Dutch Tale Told In English
|
|
|
New York: National Book Company, 1891. This hard cover is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 326pp plus 12pp of publisher ads, bound in creme & red cloth with black lettering and top edges gilt. Covers show darkening, top/heel of spine covering worn, hinges starting with pages slightly age darkened. BINDING TIGHT. Fiction.. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 5) |
Through the Turf Smoke - The Love, Lore, and Laughter, of Old Ireland
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday & McClure Co., 1899. IN GOOD CONDITION. x, 294pp, bound in illustrated paper over boards, binding and hinges tight. Covers age darkened, backstrip wear/chips, wandering damp mark on some pages, ownership on ffp. FICTION. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
An T-Adhar Ameireaganach is Sgeulachdan Eile
|
|
|
Inbhirnis: Club Leabhar Limited, 1973. IN VERY GOOD + CONDITION. 68pp, bound in original stiff wraps, with binding and hinges tight. Text in SCOTTISH GAELIC - FICTION. Slight age darkening to paper.. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
General of the Army Douglas MacArthur's Address to Congress April 19, 1951 Washington D.C. With Highlights of His Career
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally & Co.. This little hard cover is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. 37 pages bound with red paper over boards with photo of General MacArthur on the cover. Interesting text enhanced my many photographs. Book has slight edge wear. NO INSCRIPTIONS, LABELS OR MARKINGS. VERY GOOD TIGHT COPY.. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Appin Murder and the Trial of James Stewart - A New Survey of a Historic Mystery
|
|
|
London: J.M.P. Publishing, 1960. This FIRST EDITION hard cover is in FINE CONDITION, with a dust jacket in VG+ condition, protected in a mylar cover. 118pp bound in maroon cloth with gilt lettering, includes a fold-out map of the Appin District, a calendar of important dates and a bibliography. The Appin Murder inspired Stevenson to write his novels Kidnapped and Catriona. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. No labels, inscriptions or markings.. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
This Time For Keeps - So That the Soldier and Those He Defends May Understand Why He Must Fight, What He Fights Against, and Particularly What He Fights For
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1943. This FIRST EDITION hard cover is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION. With a Dust Jacket in Fair Condition, protected in a mylar cover. 196pp bound in black cloth, with occasional interior offsetting. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. Military/Psychology.. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Childhood of Fiction : A Study of Folk Tales and Primitive Thought
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1905. IN GOOD CONDITION. ix [3] 509pp, 6pp of publisher's advertising, bound in original green cloth. Covers show edge/corner wear, back gutter starting, front hinge cracked, BINDING TIGHT. Discusses Folk-Tale Incidents, Water of Life, Renewal of Life in the Dead or Dismembered, Separable Soul, Transformation, Inanimate Objects with Magical Qualities, Cannibalism, Tabu in Folk-Tales, Dragon Sacrifice and more. Ownership ink stamp on ffp and title page.. First Edition. Hard Cove... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Princess and the Goblin
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1970. This FIRST THUS, hard cover, is in FINE CONDITION. With dust jacket in Very Good Condition, having edge wear/tear, sunned spine and corner clip, protected in a mylar cover. This volume is C.I.C. Number 4 in the Children's Illustrated Classics series. 216pp with 4pp publisher ads, contains eight illustrations in full colour and 14 line drawings. TIGHT, CLEAN COPY. Fashioned for the young audience.. First Thus. Illus. by Folkard, Charles. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Light Princess and Other Fairy Tales
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1893. This FIRST EDITION hard cover is in GOOD ++ CONDITION. No jacket. 305 pp printed on fine glossy paper, bound in illustated tan cloth. Covers show rubbing, darkening, smudges on back cover, edge wear, front ffp absent with some fingerprints on pages and cracked hinges. Frontis has tiissue guard with title page in red & black lettering. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT. BINDING TIGHT. Children's Fairy Tales.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Humphrey, Maud. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 13) |
At the Back of the North Wind [Stories All Children Love Series]
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1909. This FIRST EDITION hard cover is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. Dust Jacket in Good Condition with chips, tears and light edge water stain. Covers show light edge stain, bumped corner wear with light water stain on prelims, with front hinge cracked. BINDING STRONG AND TIGHT. All 12 color illustrations by Maria L. Kirk present. No inscriptions or labels.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Kirk, Maria L.. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 14) |
At the Back of the North Wind
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 2008. IN FINE CONDITION, with a slipcase also in Fine Condition. This Folio Society edition is based on the 1871 edition, with minor emendations. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Children's Illustrated.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Illus. by Kirk, Maria L.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 15) |
Recollections of Marshall MacDonald Duke of Tarentum - Complete in 2 Volumes
|
|
|
London: Richard Bentley & Son, 1892. This FIRST EDITION two volume set are in GOOD + CONDITION. Volume 1 - 356pp, vol. II - 380pp, printed on fine glossy paper, bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering & design and decorated brown endpapers. Covers show bumped corners, surface scuffing, top/heel of spine tears and cracked hinges. BINDING TIGHT WITH ALL PAGES INTACT. All plates present with a few tissue guards absent. Ownership plate inside covers. Volume II includes the Eratum slip, a list of s... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $160.00
|
|
| 16) |
Alice Foote MacDougall's Cook Book
|
|
|
Boston: Lothrop, Lee and Shepard Company, 1935. This ex-library copy is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket Good++ Condition, protected in a mylar cover. 292pp bound in silver cloth with green lettering. B&W PHOTOGRAPHS THROUGHOUT. BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Lincoln, F.S.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
HIGHLAND POSTBAG The Correspondence of Four MacDougall Chiefs 1715-1865
|
|
|
London: Shepheard-Walwyn, 1984. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION, with light foxing for 1" of top of page edges only. Dust jacket in very good condition, with price clipped, protected in a mylar cover. 294 pages includes an index, giving us a facinating glimpse into early Highland life, through the surviving letters of four generations of a Highland family. CLEAN, TIGHT COPY.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Leabhraichean Leughaidh - Leabhar II Air A Dheascahadh
|
|
|
Glaschu: Clodh-bhuailte Fo Ughdarras A' Chomuinn Ghaidhealaich Le Blackie Agus A Mhac, Ltd.. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 160pp, bound in green cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Children's illustrated lesson book, in Scottish Gaelic. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Occasional light foxing.. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Kula - A Bibliography
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1983. IN FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Near Fine Condition (slight age yellowing), protected in a mylar jacket. v, [1], 90pp, bound in black cloth, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Bibliography of the Kula exchange system, used on a series of islands off the eastern end of New Guinea, made famous by Bronislaw Malinowski's work "Argonauts of the Western Pacific". . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7&fra... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 20) |
Scottish Place-Names
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., 1931. xi [1] 320pp, in original blue cloth binding, WITH BINDING & HINGES TIGHT. Place names from the Hills & Slopes, Rivers & Burns, Isles & Skerries, Nesses & Lochs, Woods & Forests, Bogs & Marshes, Farms & Homesteads, Saints & Churches, Scots & Picts, plus more. Covers show bumped corners and edges, foxing on prelims.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (60)
$25-50 (59)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (29)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (156)Paperback (42)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (99)With dust jacket (100)
Signed (13)
With photos (74)
Filter by country:
United States (200)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search














