cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with M from Books Again, Inc.

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Books Again, Inc. (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: Books Again, Inc. x


Results 1 - 20 of 2190
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 110 Next
1) The Penguin Companion to the Arts in the Twentieth Century
MC Leish, Kenneth

(NY): Viking Penguin Inc., (1985). First edition. Octavo, 604 pp. includes index. A near fine copy in like dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) A First Book in Latin; Containing Grammar, Exercises and Vocabularies on the method of Constant Imitation and Repetition
M'Clintock, John and George R. Crooks

NY:: Harper & Brothers Publishers,, 1850. 7th Edition,. HC. 409 pages plus ads. Some scattered foxing to the text, owner name on front endpaper, hinges tender but sound, wear to the covers and board edges, still a good plus copy bound in calf. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) The Book of the Garden (Vol. II - Cultural)
M'Intosh, Charles

Edinburgh:: William Blackwood and Sons,, 1858. First Edition,. HC. with 279 illustrations, 867 pages including index. Volume II only. Spine missing, front and rear covers nearly detached. Text block is clean with no foxing. Clearly needs to be rebound. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
4) Mrs. Ma's Chinese Cookbook
Ma, Nancy Chih

Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle Company,, (1969). 23rd printing,. HC. a small quarto, illustrated, 178 pages. Some dog eared pages, owner notations on rear endpaper, otherwise a very good copy with clean contents in a very good dustjacket. Protected in mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Made in America
Maas, Peter

NY:: The Viking Press,, 1979. First Edition. HC. SIGNED by Maas on the front endpaper. Owner name inked out on front pastedown underneath flap, otherwise a near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Concerning the Young
Maas, Willard

NY: Farrar and Rinehart, Inc, (1938). HC. Octavo. A very good copy with some soiling and foxing to the end papers. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) The Victorian Home in America
Maass, John

NY:: Hawthorn Books, Inc.,, 1972. No statement of edition,. HC. quarto, illustrated, 235 pages. Owner name inside front cover, otherwise a near fine copy with clean contents in a very good dustjacket (some closed edge tears). Protected in a mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Everything Elvis
Mabe, Joni

Everything Elvis
Stock photo.
NY:: Thunder's Mouth Press,, 1996. First Edition,. HC. Square octavo. INSCRIBED by the author on the half-title page. A very good copy. No jacket. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Through Bridewell Gate: A Diary of the Dublin Arms Trial
Mac Intyre [MacIntyre], Tom

London:: Faber & Faber Limited,, 1971. First Edition,. HC. 219pp. INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper. Some light soiling to the top page edge, some light rubbing to the head and heel of the spine. Otherwise a near fine copy in a very good jacket with some mild darkening to the margins and slight edgewear. Probable review copy with complimentary slip laid in. Protected in a Mylar cover. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
10) I Bailed Out at Ardee
Mac Intyre, Tom

Dublin:: The Dedalus Press,, 1987. First Edition. HC. A fine tight copy in a near fine dust jacket (just some slight fading to spine and very light edge wear). Scarce in hardcover. Protected in a Mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) Dance the Dance
Mac Intyre, Tom

London:: Faber & Faber Limited,, 1970. First Edition. HC. Warmly INSCRIBED by Mac Intyre on the front endpaper in 1970. A tight near fine copy in like dustjacket (some minor edge wear). Protected in a mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
12) The Virginia Woolf Poems
Mac Low, Jackson

Providence:: Burning Deck,, 1985. First Edition,. PB. paperback. Name inked out on front endpaper with red marker, top page edges inked in red, else a very good copy with clean text and sound binding. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) A Life Illustrated by an Exhibition (Jermanyne MacAgy)
MacAgy, Jermayne

Houston:: University of St. Thomas,, 1968. First Edition,. PB. paperback, 153 pages. A near fine copy with clean contents. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) A Soldier Speaks; Public Papers and Speeches of General of the Army Douglas MacArthur
MacArthur, Douglas (ed. By Vorin E. Whan)

NY:: Frederick A. Praeger,, 1965. No statement of edition. HC. A very good copy in good dust jacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) The English Poetical Works (Poems and Songs)
MacColl, Evan (A. Mackenzie)

Kingston:: The British Whig,, 1888. 4th Canadian Edition,. HC. hardcover, 332 pages. Offsetting to endpapers, damp stain to very top of front cover, soiling and staining to rear cover, still a good usable copy with clean text and solid binding, Olive green, pictorial covers, gilt stamped lettering. No dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Fall on Your Knees
MacDonald, Ann-Marie

(NY): Simon & Schuster,, (1996). First Edition,. PB. Advance Reader's copy. A fine copy in illustrated wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Ellen Glasgow a Reference Guide
MacDonald, Edgar E. & Tonette Bond Inge

Boston:: G.K. Hall & Co.,, 1986. First Edition,. HC. hardcover, 269 pages. A fine copy in burgundy cloth. No dustjacket as issued. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Weighed and Wanting
MacDonald, George

Boston:: D. Lothrop Company,, 1882. No Statement of Edition,. hc. Previous owner's inscription to the front endpaper. Rear hinge is weak. Edgewear, especially to the head and heel of the spine. A few light stains to the boards. A good plus copy. No jacket. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) The Lonely Silver Rain
MacDonald, John

NY:: Alfred A. Knopf,, (1985). First Edition,. HC. A fine copy in fine dustjacket, no marks, almost like new. Protected in a mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Cinnamon Skin
MacDonald, John

NY:: Harper & Row Publishers,, (1982). First Edition,. HC. A fine copy in price clipped dustjacket, no marks. Protected in a mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2190
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 110 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (96)
$5-10 (931)
$10-25 (813)
$25-50 (216)
$50-100 (86)
$100-250 (35)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (574)
Paperback (434)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (621)
With dust jacket (1565)
Signed (446)

Filter by country:
United States (2190)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: