Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from C L Hawley

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: C L Hawley (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: C L Hawley (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 197
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) Dr John Brown and His Sister Isabella: Outlines
E. T. M'L

Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1890. Hard Cover H/b, 7" x 4.5", 62pp + publisher's lists. Cream paper covered boards much browned. Bumped. Spine in darkened red cloth. Some gatherings are coming loose. A near good copy. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.75 ($7.62)
2) Futures for English
MacCabe, Colin (editors)

Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1988. Hardcover Near fine copy. 209pp. 13 essays including: Hamlet - the Mona Lisa of Literature by Jacqueline Rose; Macbeth - history, ideology and intellectuals by Alan Sinfield; Modernism and Empire - reading the Waste Land by David Trotter; The Childhood of Edward Thomas by Piers Gray etc. Also includes a selection of poems by Tony Harrison, James Fenton and others. Green boards with gilt titles to spine. Minimal wear. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.25)
3) Joseph Brodsky and the Baroque
MacFadyen, David

Liverpool: Liverpool University Press, 1998. Hard Cover Near fine copy in near fine dust wrapper. 258pp. An in-depth study of the poetry and prose of the exiled Russian writer who was awarded the nobel Prize for Literature in 1987. Moves from the influences of Brodsky's aesthetic (the existentialism of Kierkegaarde and Sestov, and the poetry of John Donne) to an understanding of his later role as a cross-cultural bilingual essayist. Minimal wear. Very clean and bright. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.40 ($18.30)
4) Four Gates of Lothian and Other Poems 1921-1978
MacGregor, Forbes

Four Gates of Lothian and Other Poems 1921-1978
Edinburgh: Published by the author, 1979. Hard Cover First edition Near fine copy in very good dw. 95pp. Poetry in both standard English and Scots, selected and introduced by Alastair Mackie. 19 page glossary of Scots dialect words. Glossary of proper names. Notes on poems. Blue boards with gilt titles. Dw is slightly rolled to top edge. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.30 ($21.35)
5) F. R. Leavis: Essays and Documents
MacKillop, Ian and Richard Storer (ed)

F. R. Leavis: Essays and Documents
Stock photo.
Sheffield: Sheffield Academic Press, 1995. Hard Cover First edition Fine copy in fine dw. 314 pp. Collection of essays and memoirs of the Cambridge literary critic. Collected into 4 sections: Bibliographical; Education in the University; Analytical; Biographical. Contains 2 essays on George Eliot's "Daniel Deronda" and one on DH Lawrence. Includes 13 page reader's guide to Leavis' works. Indexed. Very clean and bright. A fine copy in like d/w. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.30 ($21.35)
6) South African Poetry A New Anthology
MacNab, Roy (editor) with Charles Gulston

London: Collins, 1948. Hard Cover Very good copy. 282pp. Unusual anthology that records works not just by established writers, such as Guy Butler, Roy Campbell and William Plomer, but also works by new authors published here for the first time. This unusual format has resulted in more women poets appearing than in some anthologies. With foreword by Roy Campbell. Inscription in ink to title page. Provides brief biographical notes. Two newspaper photographs have been glued to a blank page causing some browni... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.40 ($18.30)
7) The Towers of Trebizond
Macaulay, Rose

London: Fontana, 1967. Paperback Good, sound copy. 222pp. Novel - witty look at an Anglican mission to Turkey. Browned internally. Reading and edge wear. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.90 ($3.05)
8) Ris A' Bhruthaich: Criticism and Prose Writings
Macgill-Eain, Somhairle

Stornoway: Acair, 1985. Hardcover Very good copy in very good dw. 312pp. Essay text in English, poetry quoted in Gaelic. Pages tanned. Light hint of rubbing to dust wrapper. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.13 ($11.44)
9) Atlas of Medieval Europe
Mackay, Angus

Atlas of Medieval Europe
Stock photo.
London: Routledge, 1998. Hardcover Reprint Near fine copy in near fine dust wrapper. 271pp. Very clean and bright. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.40 ($18.30)
10) My Life and Times: Octave 2 1891-1900
Mackenzie, Compton

London: Chato & Windus, 1963. H/b, 1st ed., 8.5" x 5.5", 327pp. SIGNED/DEDICATED BY AUTHOR. 8 bl/wh plates. Appendix contains letters to CM by Henry James. Includes references to figures from the literary and theatrical worlds of the day. Blue cloth rubbed and bumped. Slight water mark to back board which is very slightly warped. No dw. Overall a good copy. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.25 ($22.87)
11) York Notes on Macbeth
Macrae, Alisdair

London: Longman, 1990. Paperback Good, sound copy. 88pp. Aimed at GCSE and A level English literature students. Rubbed to edges. Light crease to front. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.19 ($1.91)
12) Naughty Shakespeare
Macrone, Michael

Naughty Shakespeare
New York: Random House, 1998. Paperback Near fine copy. 221pp. "The lascivious lines, offensive oaths, and politically incorrect notions of the baddest bard of all. Illustrated by Tom Lulevitch. Very clean and bright with minimal wear. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.95 ($1.52)
13) The Genius of Spain and other essays on Spanish Contemporary Literature
Madariaga, Salvador de

London: Humphrey Milford / OUP, 1930. H/b, 9" x 6", 164pp. 2nd impression. Black cloth with paste down titles to spine. Pages had been unopened and three or four have been opened roughly resulting in some tearing to margins of pages but the text is unaffected. Occasional pencil notes and underlining. Occasional foxing. Bumped especially to corners, with some slight rubbing. No dw. A good sound copy. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.40 ($18.30)
14) Thomas Love Peacock
Madden, Lionel

London: Evans, 1967. P/b, 7.5" x 4.5", 160pp. Part of the Literature in Perspective Series. Covers his novels and poetry and places him in the context of his own attitudes and ideas also those of the Romantic movement. Slightly rubbed and with some browning. Overall a good paperback copy. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.18 ($9.92)
15) Topics in Health Psychology
Maes, S. and C. D. Spielberger, P. B. Defares, I. G. Sarason

Chichester: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1988. Hardcover Very good copy. 314pp. Topics covered include behavioural health, psychosocial antecedents of coronary heart disease and cancer, smoking, respiratory disorderes, stress, occupational health and health education etc. Very minor rubbing and bumping. Publication date handwritten on title page. Sunned to spine. Previous owner's name to endpaper. No dw. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £23.75 ($38.12)
16) Echoes of an Autobiography
Mahfouz, Naguib

Echoes of an Autobiography
Stock photo.
Readers of Mahfouz's fiction will find many of the same themes that run through his fiction in this autobiography--his preocc... read more

New York: Anchor, 1998. Paperback Very good copy. 122pp. A commonplace-type book of reflections, memories, visions and maxims from the Nobel Prize winning Egyptian novelist. Foreword by Nadine Gordimer. Translated into English by Denys Johnson-Davies. Includes a brief biographical essay. Some light edge wear. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.10 ($27.45)
17) The Poorhouse Fugitives: Self-taught Poets and Poetry in Victorian Britain
Maidment, Brian

Manchester: Carcanet, 1987. Hard Cover Very good copy in Good dw. H/b, 8.5" x 5.5", 374 pp. Drawn from three traditions, Chartist and Radical, Parnassian, Local and Dialectical, this is an anthology of rarely available Victorian autodidact poets. Lightly rubbed. Significant bump to spine. Lightly sunned to spine. One page in the 'further reading' section is torn. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.00 ($30.50)
18) The Naked and the Dead
Mailer, Norman

London: Allan Wingate, n.d. [ first pub 1948]. H/b, 540pp. Novel. Red boards are rubbed and slightly bumped to corners. Split to external rear hinge though joint is still sound. Previous owner's gift note to ffep. Internally browned. No dw. A good copy. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.90 ($3.05)
19) Why are We in Vietnam?
Mailer, Norman

London: Panther, 1970. Paperback Good, sound copy. 143pp. Novel. Browned internally. Lightly worn card covers. Some handling marks to yellow covers. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.75 ($7.62)
20) Deaths for the Ladies (and other Disasters)
Mailer, Norman

London: Andre Deutsch, 1962. Paperback Good, sound copy. Unpaginated. Substantial volume of poetry by teh American poetry. Lightly rubbed. Lightly creased to spine. Permanent plastic has been put neatly on to this book which means the binding is very sound. Previous owner's name to first prelim. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.85 ($4.57)


Results 1 - 20 of 197
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (104)
Fine or New (15)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (30)
$5-10 (35)
$10-25 (107)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (95)
Paperback (76)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (69)
Signed (7)
With photos (23)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (197)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: