Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson

Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 526
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next
1) MILTON and the Renaissance Hero
Steadman John M

London, England: Oxford University Press, 1967. FINE 1st edition in a NEAR FINE dust jacket (British price intact, spine tanned).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. MILTON, JOHN. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) THE RESCUER : The Greatest Submarine Rescue of Our Time
Maas, Peter

London, England: Collins, 1968. FINE stated 1st English edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (British price intact). The story of the rescue of the submarine USS Squalus in 1937 and the rescuer Charles Bowers Momsen.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) IN WHIG SOCIETY, 1775 - 1818 : Compiled from the Hitherto Unpublished Correspondence of Elizabeth, Viscountess Melbourne, and Emily Lamb, Countess Cowper, Afterwards Viscountess Palmerston
Mabell, Countess of Airlie

London, England: Hodder and Stoughton Ltd, 1921. NEAR FINE 1st edition (minor cover soiling), without a dust jacket (as issued).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) Lamb (a novel)
Mac Laverty, Bernard

MacLaverty's first novel is about an Irish priest who rescues an epileptic boy from a reformatory.

New York, N.Y., USA: George Braziller, 1980. FINE stated 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact).. ISBN: 0807609900 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
5) The Pleasures of Gaelic Poetry
Mac Reamoinn, Sean (editor)

London, England: Allen Lane/Penguin Books Ltd., 1982. NEAR FINE stated 1st edition (top page edges dusty) in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (British price clipped, minor foxing to flaps). EDITOR INSCRIBED: "For Thea & James / from Sean Mac Reamoinn / (1982 date in Gaelic + two additional lines in Gaelic)" (in black ink on the front free endpaper).. ISBN: 0713912847. Signed by Editor. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
6) Wings Over Ireland : The Story of the Irish Air Corps
MacCarron, Donal

Leicester, Great Britain: Midland Publishing Limited, 1996. FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers. Tall quarto volume (8.25" by 11"), 144 pages, profusely illustrated with B&W and color photographs, as well as drawings in full color of insignia and uniforms.. ISBN: 1857800575. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Fine. HISTORY IRISH AIR CORPS. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
7) BYRON : Life and Legend
MacCarthy, Fiona

BYRON : Life and Legend
Stock photo.
This chronicle of Byron's short, full, chaotic life focuses not only on his work but on his club foot and his death in Greece... read more

New York, N.Y., USA: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2002. FINE stated 1st American edition (& 1st printing) in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact).. ISBN: 0374186294 . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. BYRON GEORGE GORDON BARON 1788. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
8) Recollections of Rome and Other Places : Epoch of the Vatican Council, 1869 - 70
MacCarthy, I. J

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Hunter, Rose & Co., 1888. NEAR FINE stated 1st edition, without a dust jacket (as issued), moderate soiling, spine darkened, modest wear to head & foot of spine and corners. Tall 8vo volume, 208 pages, including an errata slip tipped onto the last page. illustrated with a frontispiece (tissue guard in place). Bound in embossed red cloth, with black borders and decorative devices, titles and elaborate trim rules stamped in gold on the front cover. . First Edition. Hard Cov... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
9) The Prince and the Genie : A Study of Rimbaud's Influence on Claudel
MacCombie, John

Amherst, MA, U.S.A.: The University of Massachusetts Press, 1972. FINE 1st edition in a NEAR FINE pictorial dust jacket (price intact, spine a bit sunned). The striking dust jacket illustration of the two poets was executed by Barry Moser.. ISBN: 0870230891. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. FRENCH POETRY HISTORY CRITICISM LITERARY. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) The Seigneurie Alainville on Lake Champlain: Address Read at the Annual Meeting of the New York Branch of the Order of Colonial Lords of Manors in America, Held in the City of New York, April 19th, 1929
MacDonald, A. de Lery

Baltimore, MD, USA: The Order of Colonial Lords of Manors in America, 1929. NEAR FINE 1st edition in printed stapled brown wrappers (one outer corner bumped).. Tall paperback volume (6.25" by 9.25"), 36 pages, illustrated with a color frontispiece (coat of arms), a double-page map, and B&W reproductions of prints and photographs. A definitive account of the Delotbiniere-Harwood family of Vaudreuil, Quebec. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
11) THE DEEP BLUE GOOD-BY : A Travis McGee Novel
MacDonald, John D

Philadelphia, PA, USA: J.P. Lippincott, 1975.. Previous owner's bookplate on pastedown, slight sunning to top edge of back cover, otherwise a NEAR FINE stated 1st thus (1st hardcover edition of 1964 paperback original) in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear). Plastic dust jacket protector provided.. Modern 1sts. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
12) A PURPLE PLACE FOR DYING : A Travis McGee Novel
MacDonald, John D

Philadelphia, PA, USA: J.P. Lippincott, 1976.. Slight lean to the spine, slight sunning to edges of back cover, otherwise a NEAR FINE stated 1st thus (1st hardcover edition of 1964 paperback original) in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear, closed tears, light internal staining at foot of spine). Plastic dust jacket protector provided.. Modern 1sts. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
13) NO DEADLY DRUG : The Anatomy of a Celebrity Murder Trial
MacDonald, John D

Garden City, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co., 1968. FINE stated 1st edition in a NEAR FINE dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear, spine a bit sunned).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
14) NO DEADLY DRUG : The Anatomy of a Celebrity Murder Trial
MacDonald, John D

Garden City, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co., 1968. FINE stated 1st edition in a NEAR FINE dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear, spine a bit sunned). Plastic dust jacket protector provided. Non-fiction account of the 1966 murder trial of Carl Coppolino, a New Jersey doctor. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
15) A PURPLE PLACE FOR DYING : A Travis McGee Novel
MacDonald, John D

A beautiful woman calls Travis McGee to Arizona. She needs his help recovering the money that her good-for-nothing, soon-to-b... read more

Philadelphia, PA, USA: : J.P. Lippincott, 1976. Slight lean to the spine, slight sunning to edges of back cover, otherwise a NEAR FINE stated 1st thus (1st hardcover edition of 1964 paperback original) in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear, closed tears, light internal staining at foot of spine). Plastic dust jacket protector provided.. ISBN: 0397011660. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Modern 1sts. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $190.00
16) THE UNDERGROUND MAN (a Lew Archer novel of suspense).he Underground Man: Library Edition
MacDonald, Ross

Lew Archer hits the ground running to find a missing child in Southern California. What he finds along the way is a family ri... read more

New York NY, USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. FINE stated 1st edition in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear). Archival dust jacket protector provided.. ISBN: 0394434676. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
17) A Collection of Reviews
MacDonald, Ross

Northridge, CA, U.S.A.: Lord John Press, 1979. FINE Limited Edition (#270 of 300 AUTHOR SIGNED copies of a total of 350 printed). Bound with a red cloth spine (titles stamped in gold) and gray paper-covered boards decorated in red.. Signed by Author. Limited. Hard Cover. As New. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
18) The Politics of China, 1949-1989
MacFarquhar, Roderick (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1993. FINE stated 1st edition in color printed wrappers.. ISBN: 0521447623. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) Making Rustic Furniture : The Tradition, Spirit, and Technique with Dozens of Project Ideas
MacK, Daniel

Making Rustic Furniture : The Tradition, Spirit, and Technique with Dozens of Project Ideas
Stock photo.
Ashville, NC, U.S.A.: Lark Books/Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1992. FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers with printed flaps (price intact). AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "To Sue / 7/97 / Keep Working ! / It's as Easy as Picking Chairs from Trees / Dan Mack" / with an accompanying full-page sketch of a tree with a rustic chair hanging from one limb (in black ink on the half-title page). Also laid in is the author 3X5 photo-illustrated business card, bearing the author's note that "Sue Smith is... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
20) The Building of Manhattan : How Manhattan Was Built Over Ground and Underground, from the Dutch Settlers to the Skyscraper
MacKay, Donald A

Harper & Row, 1987. NEAR FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing) in a NEAR FINE pictorial dsut jacket (price clipped, spine a bit tanned).. ISBN: 0060157887. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by MacKay, Donald A.. MANHATTAN NEW YORK CITY HISTORY BUILDING CONSTRUCTION TECHNIQUES PUBLIC WORKS CITY SUPERSTUCTURE. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 526
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (239)
$50-100 (157)
$100-250 (101)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (355)
Paperback (167)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (348)
Signed (155)

Filter by country:
United States (526)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: