Authors starting with M from Other Worlds Bookstore
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore x
Results 1 - 20 of 2267
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 113 Next
| 1) |
MFS [MODERN FICTION STUDIES] FALL-WINTER 1995 41,3-4 SEXUALITY AND NARRATIVE DOUBLE ISSUE
|
|
|
[Baltimore]: The John Hopkins University Press for the Depoartment of English, Purdue University, 1995. First edition. Magazine. About 6" x 9", last numbered page is 712 [first numbered page is 430]. Near Fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
MFS [MODERN FICTION STUDIES] SPRING 1995 41,1 POSTMODERN NARRATIVES
|
|
|
[Baltimore]: The John Hopkins University Press for the Depoartment of English, Purdue University, 1995. First edition. Magazine. About 6" x 9", last numbered page is 194 [first numbered page is 2]. Near Fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
MFS [MODERN FICTION STUDIES] SUMMER 1995 41,2
|
|
|
[Baltimore]: The John Hopkins University Press for the Depoartment of English, Purdue University, 1995. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6" x 9"], last numbered page is 428 [first numbered page is 196]. VG+ copy [cover/corner creasing].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
MHQ: THE QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF MILITARY HISTORY SPRING 1993 VOLUME 5, NUMBER 3
|
|
|
New York: MHQ, Inc Published in association with the Society for Military History, 1993. First edition. Magazine. Oversize [about 8.75" x 11.25"] boards [with pictorial paper illustration affixed to the front board, as issued], 112 pages, profusely illustrated. Near Fine copy [not issued in Dust Wrapper].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
MHQ: THE QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF MILITARY HISTORY AUTUMN 1992 VOLUME 5, NUMBER 1
|
|
|
New York: MHQ, Inc Published in association with the Society for Military History, 1992. First edition. Magazine. Oversize [about 8.75" x 11.25"] boards [with pictorial paper illustration affixed to the front board, as issued], 112 pages, profusely illustrated. VG+ copy with some bumping to one rear lower corner [not issued in Dust Wrapper].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
MHQ: THE QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF MILITARY HISTORY WINTER 1993 VOLUME 5, NUMBER 2
|
|
|
New York: MHQ, Inc Published in association with the Society for Military History, 1993. First edition. Magazine. Oversize [about 8.75" x 11.25"] boards [with pictorial paper illustration affixed to the front board, as issued], 112 pages, profusely illustrated. VG or better copy [some bumping] [not issued in Dust Wrapper].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
ORLEANS INN: A CAPE COD LEGEND
|
|
|
no place [Florida? / Massachusetts?]: no publisher [publication underwritten by Maas Group Inc and Orleans Waterfront Inn] no date [2003 or later], 0000. First edition [no statement of printing]. This copy has been signed by the author [as is apparently typical for this author, the way he signs his name makes it look like his last name is Laas rather than Maas] on the first page. "The grand Hotel known as the Orealns Inn, an 1875 historical landmark, welcomes visitors at the Orleans Eastham rotary on R... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 8) |
ORLEANS INN: A CAPE COD LEGEND
|
|
|
no place [Florida? / Massachusetts?]: no publisher [publication underwritten by Maas Group Inc and Orleans Waterfront Inn] no date [2003 or later], 2003. First edition [no statement of printing]. "The grand Hotel known as the Orealns Inn, an 1875 historical landmark, welcomes visitors at the Orleans Eastham rotary on Rt. 6A/Rt. 28, on beautiful Nauset Harbor Town Cove adjacent to the Windmill Park". Pictorial wrappers, 151 pages, illustrated. Near Fine copy save for some odd [and mostly seeming to... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE TERRIBLE HOURS: THE MAN BEHIND THE GREATEST SUBMARINE RESCUE IN HISTORY
|
|
|
Originally published in 1966, this book tells the amazing true story of a naval crew trapped aboard a submarine just before t... read more
[New York]: HarperCollins Publishers [1999], 1999. First edition [first printing]. This copy has been inscribed and signed by the author on the half-title page. "On the eve of World War II, America's newest submarine plunged helplessly to the North Atlantic bottom during a test dive. Miraculously, thirty-three crew members still survived". 259 pages. Spine heel bumped else Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 10) |
AN INTRODUCTION TO ETHICS
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Anchor Books / Doubleday & Company Inc [1969], 1969. Unstated edition/printing thus [A662 with $1.25 cover price]. 155 pages plus ads at the rear, references, index. VG copy [spine creased and cocked, rear cover lower corner creasing].. Unstated Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
ANIMALS OF EAST AFRICA
|
|
|
Cape Town: Howard Timmins, 1962. Third Edition. 221 pages, illustrated with drawings by the author. Spine cocked else lightly edge-bumped VG+ copy in worn, torn and chipped Dust Wrapper.. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE YEARS BEYOND: THE STORY OF NORTHFIELD, D. L. MOODY, AND THE SCHOOLS
|
|
|
East Northfield: The Northfield Bookstore, 1960. First edition. 239 pages, photo-illustrated, index. Spine cocking else VG+/Near Fine copy in VG+ Dust Wrapper marred by several short edge tears and by a 1.25" long section of insect? nibbling along the central portion of the front flap fold.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
A TIME TO REAP [VOL. 9 OF SAYINGS]
|
|
|
[Litchfield, Connecticut]: no publisher [Edward L. / Loughlin Mabry?] [printed by The Pond-Ekberg Company] [1985], 1985. First edition [no statement of printing]. "Ed Mabry's tribute to the glory of Autumn...In retirement, Mabe has found the time to turn his philosophies and his remarkable insights into what deserves to be called 'word music.' First it was in poems and this time, again, it is in what he calls 'Sayings' that elecit from the reader a nod of recognition for the beauty ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 14) |
WHITE BUCKS AND BLACK-EYED PEAS: COMING OF AGE BLACK IN WHITE AMERICA
|
|
|
A memoir by journalist Marcus Mabry, who grew up on welfare in a black section of Trenton, New Jersey and won a scholarship t... read more
New York: Scribner [1995], 1995. First edition. 303 pages. Spine heel bumped else Near Fine copy in similar Dust Wrapper with a 3/4" tear at the bottom of the front flap fold.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 15) |
BEN HECHT [A BIOGRAPHY]
|
|
|
New York: Barricade Books Inc [1995], 1995. First edition thus. 366 pages, photo-illustrated, filmography, bibliography, index. Some spine cocking else would be a Near Fine copy.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 16) |
AFTER THE AFTERNOON
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1941. First edition. Locke [A Spectrum of Fantasy page 145 "Fantasy novel set in ancient Greece of a faun endowed with immortality and the ability to enter the human body"]. Bleiler [1978 Checklist page 128]. Reginald 09410. 290 pages. VG+ or better copy in chipped Dust Wrapper [heaviest to the spine head].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 17) |
AFTER THE AFTERNOON
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1941. First edition. Locke [A Spectrum of Fantasy page 145 "Fantasy novel set in ancient Greece of a faun endowed with immortality and the ability to enter the human body"]. Bleiler [1978 Checklist page 128]. Reginald 09410. Orange and black cloth with gold gilt lettering/lines, 290 pages. Generally VG+ copy in otherwise Near Fine Dust Wrapper that has been trimmed about 3/16" too short, and which has a short tear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/F... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 18) |
AFTER THE AFTERNOON
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1941. First edition. Locke [A Spectrum of Fantasy page 145 "Fantasy novel set in ancient Greece of a faun endowed with immortality and the ability to enter the human body"]. Bleiler [1978 Checklist page 128]. Reginald 09410. 290 pages. VG+ copy in price clipped Dust Wrapper with a tiny chip and some tape re-inforcement.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.00
|
|
| 19) |
AFTER THE AFTERNOON
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton-Century Company 1941, 1941. First edition. Locke [A Spectrum of Fantasy page 145 "Fantasy novel set in ancient Greece of a faun endowed with immortality and the ability to enter the human body"]. Bleiler [1978 Checklist page 128]. Reginald 09410. 290 pages. VG copy [spine slant] in price clipped Dust Wrapper [in an old style Dust Wrapper protector].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.00
|
|
| 20) |
LEGENDS OF P. E. I. [PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND]
|
|
|
Charlottetown, P.E.I.: H. M. Simpson Ltd., 1978. Later [7th] printing. White wrappers [about 4.5" x 6.5"] with map-outline decoration, 195 pages. Title hand-printed to the spine else VG copy [spine creasing, light colored spot staining to the rear cover along the spine edge] with a price sticker and pin-pricks to the lower left corner of the rear cover.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1802)Fine or New (348)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (592)$5-10 (583)
$10-25 (716)
$25-50 (184)
$50-100 (117)
$100-250 (65)
$250-500 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1271)Paperback (986)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (227)With dust jacket (1705)
Signed (381)
With photos (642)
Filter by country:
United States (2267)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







