Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from neverending books

Bookseller: neverending books (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: neverending books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 52
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Great Horse Omnibus; From Homer to Hemingway
MACAULEY, Thurston

Chicago: Ziff Davis Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine faded. Remains of the DJ. ; Many b/w illustrations and photos. A compilation of stories and writings about horses. ; 462 pages . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) At the Back of the North Wind
George MacDonald

Ann Arbor: University Microfilms Inc. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1966. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. A legacy library book. Scarce with these illustrations. A beautiful facsimile edition. An exact reprint of the 1882 edition. A wonderful gift. bright crisp and tight.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Trust and Betrayal in the Treatment of Child Abuse
MacKinnon, Laurie K

Trust and Betrayal in the Treatment of Child Abuse
Stock photo.
New York, New York: Guilford Pubn. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 1572302984 . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Rasa El placer estetico en la tradicion India
Maillard, Chantal

Indica Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Trade paperback. 8186569103 . Spanish Edition . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
5) In the Company of Gods Essays in Memory of Gunther-Dietz Sontheimer
Malik, Feldhaus, and Bruckner (editors); Malik, Feldhaus; Bruckner;

Manohar Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 8173045917 . 1.3 x 8.5 x 5.6 Inches . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
6) The Little Sister
Hector Malot

New York: Cupples & Leon Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. cover decorative bluecloth with gilt lettering in front, and a picture of a girl. Frontpiece. b/w plates. A rare and beautiful french children classics. Translated by florence Crewe-Jones. 303 pages. Few pages of advertisement in the end. Condition: The cover is soiled and is edgeworn, especially on top of the spine. waterstain on bottom of pages - just a brown line for the last 100 pages. the book... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
7) The Little Sister
Malot, Hector; Gooch, Thelma

New York: Cupples & Leon Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1928. First Thus. Decorative cloth. Spine is sunned, stains all over the cover. Water stain on bottom of last 30 pages. . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Cognition and Personal Structure Computer Access and Analysis
Mancuso, James C. & Mildred L.G. Shaw

Cognition and Personal Structure  Computer Access and Analysis
Stock photo.
Praeger Publishers. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0275926060 . Stamp on front endpaper. Otherwise, book is clean bright and tight. ; 1.25 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 341 pages . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) Folk Talesfrom Vietnam
Glenn W. Manigold

Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Charming little book with red and green illustrations. 61 p. Condition: Dj price clipped. . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Buddenbrooks Vol 1 and 2
Thomas Mann

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1924. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. Real first american edition first printing. title page lists the year (Mcmxxiv). Copyright page states "published February 1924". Blackcloth cover with red lettering and decoration on cover and spine. Decorative endpapers. Condition: The only flaw of these rare books is few spots of rubbing to the cover edges. . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
11) Joseph and His Brothers (vol II only)
Thomas Mann

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1934. First Edition. Cloth. First american edition . Very rare. Black cloth cover with gilted lettering on spine, engraved lettering on front cover. Condition: Minor wear on top and tail of the spine. . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
12) Eamon De Valera
M. J. Mac Manus

Chicago: Ziff Davis Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1946. Hard Cover. The biography of the man who lead Ireland's fight for freedom. . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
13) The Poems of Mao Zedong
Mao, Zedong; Barnstone, Willis

The Poems of Mao Zedong
Stock photo.
University of California Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2008. Hardcover. 9780520256651 . 0.9 x 8.1 x 6.1 Inches . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
14) Naplo 1958-1967
Sandor Marai

Hungary: Akademiai Kiado. Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Cloth. The book is in Hungarian language. . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
15) Art and Poetry
Jacques Maritain

New York: Philosophical Library. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1943. First Edition. Cloth. condition: name of previous owner on front endpaper and title page, in very small letters.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Talk to the Mirror: Feel Great About Yourself Each and Every Day
Mark, Florine; Scott, Maria

Talk to the Mirror: Feel Great About Yourself Each and Every Day
Stock photo.
Somerset, New Jersey: John Wiley & Sons Inc. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 0471630853 . Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Cuentos 1947 - 1992
Gabriel Garcia Marquez

Norma. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Trade Paperback. 9580455619 . 503 p. . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
18) Tools for Peace The Spiritual Craft of St. Benedict and Rene Girard
Marr, Andrew

Tools for Peace The Spiritual Craft of St. Benedict and Rene Girard
Stock photo.
iUniverse, Inc.. New with no dust jacket. 2007. Paperback. 0595412459 . 0.7 x 8.8 x 6 Inches . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) The Artificial Falls and Other Poems
Morris H. Masserman

Detroit: Harlo Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. Inscribed by Author: "to Harry Kesller in appreciation for kindness and helpwhile I was your roommate at Grace Hospital. Hope you like at least one poem in this book. Morris Masserman." Condition: First 6 pages have a small tear at the bottom of the page.; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Buddhist Philosophy of Assimilation The Historical Developement of the Honji-Suijaku theory
Matsunaga, Alicia

Japan: Sophia University. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. First Thus. Hardcover. DJ shows some wear and price clipped. A bookseller stamp on front endpaper. . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 52
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (26)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (52)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: