cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with M from Century Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Century Books (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: Century Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 77
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) World Out of Mind
M'Intosh, J.T

Doubleday, c. 1953. Hardback Book Club Edition Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Dust jacket missing chips at spine ends, small tears, soil. Author's first novel. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Cinnamon Skin: The Twentieth Adventure of Travis McGee
MacDonald, John D

In the 20th and second to last novel featuring Travis McGee the intrepid detective helps out his buddy, Meyer. Meyer lent his... read more

Harper & Row, 1982. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. A couple tiny closed tears on edge, very slight fading on spine. ISBN: 0060149906 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Geology and Ore Deosits of the Kern River Uranium Area, California: Contributions of the Geology of Uranium: Geological Survey Bulletin 1087-F
MacKevett, E.M. Jr

U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1960. Softcover Good condition Previous owner stamps on cover, some fading. All geologic maps and plates present in pocket and in very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Helena: A Novel
Machado de Assis, Joaquim Maria (translated & introduction by Helen Caldwell)

University of California, 1984. Hardback 1st English-language edition. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stamp on bottom edge, else fine. First English translation of author's third novel, which remains one of his most popular with more than 20 Portuguese editions. Originally published in Brazil in 1876. Set in Rio de Janeiro in 1850, the story is one of mystery and romance with a penetrating look at 19th century Brazilian high society. ISBN: 0520048121 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Geology of the Thomasville-Woods Lake Area, Eagle and Pitkin Counties, Colorado: Quarterly of the Colorado School of Mines Volume 48, Number 4
Mackay, Ian H

Colorado School of Mines, 1953. Softcover Good condition. Previous owner stamps on cover. 76 pages. All plates in rear pocket. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Guidebook to the Geology of Utah Number 2: Some Structural Features of the Intrusions in the Iron Springs District
Mackin, J. Hoover

Utah Geological Society, 1974. Softcover Reprint Very Good condition. Previous owner stamp, else fine. All plates present in back pocket. Reprint of the 1947 Guidebook. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Proud Monster
Macmillan, Ian

North Point Press, 1987. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Dust jacket has pen indentations on the back, else fine. Collection of vignettes set in World War II Europe creating a fictional mosaic of horrors and exploring the human capacity to inflict and endure cruelty. Forms the first of a trilogy of works focusing on World War II. ISBN: 0865472793 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Mineral Resources of the Flat Tops Primitive Area Colorado: Geological Survey Bulletin 1230-C
Mallory, W.W. et al

U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1966. Softcover Good condition Previous owner stamps. All plates present. An evaluation of the mineral potential of the area. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) The Conversations at Willow Creek
Malouf, David

The Conversations at Willow Creek
Stock photo.
The final night of an Australian-Irish criminal in 1827: Carney is to be hanged, and is being guarded by a group of soldiers ... read more

Pantheon, 1996. Hardback 1st American Edition Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Remainder mark and small pen mark on bottom edge, else book is fine. Dust jacket has one small nick along foreedge, else fine. By the author of Remembering Babylon. It is 1827, and, in a remote hut high on the plains of New South Wales, two strangers spend the night in talk. One, an illiterate Irishman, & ex-convict & bushranger, is to be hanged at dawn. The other is the police officer who has been sent to supervise the han... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
10) Mineral Resources Off the Northeastern Coast of the United States: Geological Survey Circular 669
Manheim, Frank T

U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1972. Softcover Good condition Previous owner stamps on cover. 28 pages ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) The Black Swan
Mann, Thomas

Alfred A. Knopf, 1954. Hardback 1st American Edition Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dust jacket has some small, closed edged, very small chips at spine ends. Dust jacket spine lightly sunned. Translation from the German by Willard R. Trask. Written near the end of Mann's life and filled with themes of aging, loss, menopause, a feminine counterpart to his classic novella Death in Venice. The central character is Rosalie, a 50-year-old widow who falls in love with her son's tutor. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Masturbation: From Infancy to Senescence
Marcus, Irwin M. and Francis, John J. (editors)

International Universities Press, 1975. Hardback Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Previous owner name on top edge. Some edgewear. Examines masturbation in terms of its broad psychodynamic significance throughout development. ISBN: 0823631508 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Psychiatry in Transition: Selected Papers of Judd Marmor, M.D
Marmor, Judd

Brunner/Mazel, [1974]. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Previous owner name on top edge. 32 papers covering General Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis, Psychotherapy and Social Psychiatry. ISBN: 0876300700 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
14) Killer Market
Maron, Margaret

Killer Market
Stock photo.
The irrepressible Judge Knott is back, but this time she's the suspect when a man at the International Home Furnishings Marke... read more

Mysterious Press, 1997. Hardback 1st Edition, 1st Printing Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. A touch of shelfwear to dust jacket, else fine. A Judge Deborah Knott Mystery. ISBN: 0892966548 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
15) Guidebook to the Geology of Utah Number 2: Geology of the Central Wasatch Mountains, Utah
Marsell, Ray E. et al

Utah Geological Society, 1952. Softcover Very Good condition. Previous owner stamp, else fine. All plates present in back pocket. Contributors include: Gordon L. Bell, Frank C. Calkins, Max D. Crittenden, Armand J. Eardley, Arthur E. Granger, Hubert Lambert, and Byron J. Sharp. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
16) Final Curtain
Marsh, Ngaio

Little, Brown, 1947. Hardback 1st American Edition Good condition Gray cloth w/ orange letting. Spine quite sunned. Small sticker mark on first free endpaper, toning throughout. Shakespearean actor Sir Henry Ancred dies at his family's estate, and Chief Inspector Roderick Alleyn is called in to investigate. Also features Alleyn's wife, Agatha Troy, who has been hired to paint Sir Henry's portrait. The character of Agatha is much like Marsh herself. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Wilderness Mineral Potential: Assessment of Mineral-Resource Potential in U.S. Forest Service Lands Studied 1964-1984 - Volume 1 and 2
Marsh, S.P.; Kropschot, S.J.; and Dickinson, R.G

U.S. Government Printing Office, 1984. Hardback Near Fine condition. Pictorial boards, some light shelfwear. Volume 1 551 pages, covers Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Florida and Georgia. Volume 2 pages 552-1183 , includes Idaho, Illinois, Kentucky, Louisiana, Michigan, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, North Carolina, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin and Wyoming. Illustrated... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
18) Out of Silence: A Journey Into Language
Martin, Russell

Henry Holt, 1994. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket. Story of one autistic boy, and his struggle to learn to speak. Also a broader look at autism as it relates to language and the totality of language. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Feather Crowns
Mason, Bobbie Ann

In the year 1900, a Kentucky farm wife named Christianna Wheeler gives birth to quintuplets. Thousands of strangers mob her h... read more

HarperCollins, 1993. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket. Set in 1900, the novel tells the fictional story of a Kentucky farm wife who creates a national stir by giving birth to the first recorded set of quintuplets in North America. ISBN: 0060167807 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Fortune is a River: Leonardo da Vinci and Niccolo Machiavelli's Magnificent Dream to Change the Course of Florentine History
Masters, Roger D

Fortune is a River: Leonardo da Vinci and Niccolo Machiavelli's Magnificent Dream to Change the Course of Florentine History
Stock photo.
A speculative history that maintains that Leonardo da Vinci and Niccolo Machiavelli knew each other and collaborated on a fan... read more

Free Press, 1998. Hardback 1st Edition, 1st Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book is new, unread. Tells the story of the alliance between Leonard da Vinci and Machiavelli and their ambitious plans to create system of canals that would make the Arno River navigable from Florence to the sea - one of history's greatest 'might-have-beens.' Fascinating look at the friendship of two of the greatest geniuses of the Renaissance. ISBN: 0684844524 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 77
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (52)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)
With dust jacket (48)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (77)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: