Authors starting with M from Pooka Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Pooka Books (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: Pooka Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 233
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
CANADIAN PACIFIC IN THE ROCKIES VOLUMES 1-7
|
|
|
Calgary, Alta.: Calgary Group of the British Railway Modellers, 1979. Canadian Pacific in the Rockies consists of 7 soft cover booklets approx 25 pages each, mainly a pictorial review with text of the Canadian pacific's route over the Rockiies, some great photographs of engines, all seven are offered for $45.00, light wear to covers otherwise in very good condition . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Oblong. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE WORLD OF ICE
|
|
|
London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1893. Decorative Boards. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The World of Ice or The Whaling Cruise of the Dolphin was written and intended as a Boys adventure story, R.M Ballantyne became quite famous for this type of story, this 1893 publication has the following faults, slightly cocked spine, corners bumped and slightly damaged, sunning to the spine, light soiling to covers, minor front hinge damage, overall in good condition, pages clean & tigh... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
PIONEERING AVIATION IN THE WEST As Told By the Pioneers
|
|
|
Surrey B.C: Hancock House Publishing, 1992. Trade Paperback. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An excellent volume on the history of Aviation in the west as told by the pioneers themselves, fascinating material, illustrated, this volume is in very good condition, VG. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
LEONARDO DA VINCI
|
|
|
Kent England: Grange Books, 2002. A splendid volume on the life and art of "Leonardo da Vinci" light shelf wear to the dust jacket otherwise in very good condition, 446pp, this volume is very heavy and as such will only be shipped in the U.S.. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo Oblong. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
CASTLE DANGEROUS OF CANADA
|
|
|
London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co Ltd.. Hard Cover. No Jacket. None Stated. ISBN:early 1900's. decorative cloth cover showing supposedly Canadian Native indians tracking the good guys. book prize inside front cover, 1914-1915, frontispiece, 255pp childs scribble on front cover, rubbing & bumping, only fair. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
OKINAWA The Great Island Battle
|
|
|
New York: Elsevier-Dutton, 1978. Cloth. Stated 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Okinawa was important to the Japanese for if she fell the Americans would have a close staging area for the invasion of Japan. The Japanese virtually transformed Okinawa into a fortress, the landing therfore on Easter sunday 1945 became the site of an incredible struggle costing both sides thousands of dead & wounded. In this excellent volume we see the battle from both sides, illustrated with ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE HAPPY WARRIOR
|
|
|
TORONTO: McCLELLAND&GOODCHILD, 1913. Very Good. Not Known. Romantic novel of the period. Gold gilt title, brown cloth, a book to inspire the young,where good triumphs, a popular author of the day. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE GREAT NORTHERN RAILWAY OF IRELAND
|
|
|
Lingfield Surrey England: The Oakwood Press, 1962. Hard Cover. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author explores in excellent detail the history of the second longest and most prosperous railway in the Irish Railway system. A comprehensive account written by one who knew the people, the line and its engines well. illustrated with b/w photographs, 187pp, This volume is in very good condition, the dust jacket shows moderate edge & shelf wear but is protected by bro dar... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE BUFFALO HEAD
|
|
|
New York: William Sloane Associates, 1961. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A superb book from a terrific author who started out as a bank clerk in England but was drawn to Canada by the lure of the great open spaces. R.M.Patterson lived in the Canadian wilderness for many years. This excellent book tells of his experiences as an adventurer and a rancher in the far reaches of the Canadian Rockies. 273pp, This volume is in very good condition with a dust jacket li... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
PIERRE VALLIERES THE REVOLUTIONARY PROCESS IN QUEBEC, A Political Biography of the Author of White Niggers of America
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press, 1973. Cloth. 1ST Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pierre Vallieres was considered the master theoretician of the Front de Libration du Quebec, (FLQ). His volume "White Niggers in America" was considered revolutionary and ranked on par with Eldridge Cleaver's and Malcolm X's dissertations on their own lives around New York. The author explores Mr. Valliere's views and his change from terrorist to democratic revolutionary. 211pp, This volume is in ve... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 11) |
THE DARK BEYOND THE STARS
|
|
|
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1991. Hard Cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A classic Science Fiction adventure combining space travel, a quest, and a young hero.Science Fiction book club edition, 328pp, This volume is in very good condition with a very good dust jacket. VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
SLAVEN KARAVAAN
|
|
|
1954. Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A book about the plight and eventual liberation of Dutch prisoners from German Concentration Camps at the end of the Second World war, some b/w drawings & copies of newspaper clippings, Dutch text. 187pp, light hinge damage, browned, otherwise in good conditon,. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE ROSE AND THE RING
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1930. Cloth. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A 1930 reprint of William Thackeray writing as Mr. M.A. Titmarsh. The Rose and The Ring or The History of Prince Giglio and Prince Bulbo, A Fireside pantomine for great and small children.Thackerays wit and satire shine through in this little tale. 128pp, two pages in the back advertise several of his books. corners bumped & rubbed, minor soiling on the back cover, Christmas inscription inside front cover, a ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
FLYING IN TO LOVE
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribners Son's, 1992. Hard Cover. Stated 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-684-19510-0. Reality, mythology and fiction collide in this novel of passion & power by D.M.Thomas. A tight plot which weaves fact with fiction. 241pp, This volume is in very good condition with a very good dust jacket.VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 15) |
ILLUSTRATED ENGLISH SOCIAL HISTORY I-IV
|
|
|
London: Readers Union Longmans, Green and Co, 1958. Cloth. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A four volume set of Illustrated English Social History, Readers Union edition, Volume 1, Chaucers England and the Stuarts,Volume 2, The Age of Shakespeare and the Stuart Period,Volume 3 The Eighteenth Century, and Volume 4 The 19th Century, all volumes in very good condition, dust jackets are slightly chipped and show some edge wear.VG/G. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
UNION STEAMSHIPS REMEMBERED 1920-1958
|
|
|
Campbell River: A.M.TWIGG (SELF PUBLISHED), 1997. This splendid volume explores and describes the fascinating history of the "Union Steamship Company " whose vessels plyed the waters of coastal British Columbia often being the lifeline for supplies and travel up and down her rugged coast.illustrated, the author worked aboard every ship in the fleet and has interviewed more that 170 personel and collected over 1,000 photographs more than 400 of which are included in this excellent volume. Signed &a... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 17) |
CHANGING LEGAL OBJECTIVES
|
|
|
TORONTO: University of Toronto Press, 1963. "Changing legal Objectives' are a series of essays first presented as lectures at the official opening of the new law building in the University of Toronto, Essays by J. A. Corry, Lord devlin, J.C. Mcruer. C.A Wright QC, 85pp, former owners stamp on inside front cover and on front free end paper, light edge wear to the extremities otherwise in very good condition , . First Cdn Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE FIGUREHEAD
|
|
|
Edinbourgh: The Pentland Press, 1993. A first hand look at life in a British destroyer commanded by a different kind of captain written by a man who spent most of his life in the navy and rose to the rank of Vice Admiral. this amusing & colourful volume is a tribute to the British sailor, 201pp, illustrated by the author.. 1ST UK Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
FIGHTING ADMIRAL
|
|
|
London: Evans Brothers Limited, 1961. Cloth. No Jacket. 1ST Printing. Signed & Dedicated By the Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The life and career of Admiral of the Fleet- Sir James Somerville is explored in this volume, as chief commander of "Force H" his ships anchored by the "Ark Royal" had responsibility for sea routes in and around Malta, fascinating reading, 270pp, map end papers, former owners stamp on half title page, signed & dedicated on half... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
RAILWAYS OF CANADA
|
|
|
Canada: B.Mitchell (W.H.Smith), 1988. Cloth. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Railways of Canada tell the terrific story of her two railways, the Canadian National and the Canadian Pacific and tale's also of some of her smaller lines. illustrated, 255pp, former owners name on front free end paper, this volume is in very good condition, the dust jacket shows moderate edge wear, VG/G. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

