Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (98)
$5-10 (107)
$10-25 (138)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (170)
Paperback (212)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (89)
Signed (8)
With photos (75)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (383)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : High Barn Books (authors starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : High Barn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 383
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 19 Next

1) The State and the Citizen; An Introduction to Political Philosophy
Mabbott, J D

The State and the Citizen; An Introduction to Political Philosophy
Grey Arrow Books , 1958 . Paperback. . Paperback in very good condition. Edgeworn and pages age-tanned. Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£1.14 ($2.27)
2) The Political Quarterly Volume 30 No 1 (Jan - March 1959); Special Number- British Attitudes to Politics
MacColl, James E et al (eds. William A Robson, T E M McKitterick and Leonard Woolf)

The Political Quarterly Volume 30 No 1 (Jan - March 1959); Special Number- British Attitudes to Politics
A Stevens Publication , 1959 . Paperback. . VG (edgeworn and foxing to page edges). A clean copy of this scarce publication. Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£14.25 ($28.33)
3) Letters of People in Love
MacDonagh, Donagh (ed)

Mellifont Library , Not dated. . Paperback. . VG copy. Covers are rubbed and spotted with half inch loss at base of spine and small tear (no loss) on front cover. Foxing to outer pages, paper is age-tanned. Intact copy. 12 x 18 cm paper covers. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)


£13.49 ($26.82)
4) Brahms; The Dent Master Musician Series
MacDonald, Malcolm

Brahms; The Dent Master Musician Series
J M Dent , 1993 . Paperback. . Near fine (ink inscription of previous owner on half title). Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£5.13 ($10.20)
5) An Exhibition of Paintings by Jack B Yeats
MacGreevy, Thomas

An Exhibition of Paintings by Jack B Yeats
Arts Council of Great Britain and the Tate Gallery , 1948 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£5.23 ($10.40)
6) A Victim of Anonymity; The Master of the Saint Bartholomew Altarpiece
MacGregor, Neil

A Victim of Anonymity; The Master of the Saint Bartholomew Altarpiece
Thames and Hudson , 1993 . Hardback. . Fine book in fine slipcase - as new. Turquoise cloth with silver title/line decoration. Presentation copy of the Walter Neurath Memorial Lecture sent from directors of Thames and Hudson. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£9.02 ($17.93)
7) Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
MacGregor, Rob

Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
Ballantine Books , 1989 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£0.95 ($1.89)
8) The Short Sea Route
MacHaffie, Fraser G

The Short Sea Route
T Stephenson and Sons Ltd , 1975 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback in VG+ dustwrapper (edgeworn and chipped esp. to top of spine). 8vo red cloth. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)




£7.98 ($15.86)
9) Jeanie Deans 1931-1967 An Illustrated Biography
MacHaffie, Fraser G

Jeanie Deans 1931-1967 An Illustrated Biography
Jeanie Deans Publications , 1977 . Paperback. . VG++ (light edgewear). Landscape format stapled booklet. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£9.02 ($17.93)
10) Waverley; The Story of the World's Last Sea Going Paddle Steamer
MacHaffie, Fraser G (compiler)

Waverley; The Story of the World's Last Sea Going Paddle Steamer
Waverley Excursions Ltd , 1982 . Paperback. . VG++ (has small circular stain on front cover, otherwise near fine). Pictorial wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£1.71 ($3.40)
11) Sexual Harassment of Working Women; A Case of Sex Discrimination
MacKinnon, Catharine

Sexual Harassment of Working Women; A Case of Sex Discrimination
Yale University Press , 1981 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear with clean, unmarked text. Card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£4.28 ($8.51)
12) Inland Waters
MacKinnon-Day, Patricia

Inland Waters
Whitworth Art Gallery and Manchester University Press , 2002 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£4.28 ($8.51)
13) Inland Waters
MacKinnon-Day, Patricia

Inland Waters
Whitworth Art Gallery and Manchester University Press , 2002 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£4.28 ($8.51)
14) Inland Waters
MacKinnon-Day, Patricia

Inland Waters
Whitworth Art Gallery and Manchester University Press , 2002 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£4.28 ($8.51)
15) Inland Waters
MacKinnon-Day, Patricia

Inland Waters
Whitworth Art Gallery and Manchester University Press , 2002 . Paperback. . Fine as new paperback. Card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£4.28 ($8.51)
16) The Piers and Ferries of Bute
MacLagan, Ian

The Piers and Ferries of Bute
The Buteshire National History Society , 1997 . Paperback. . Fine as new. Folio laminated pictorial card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)


£31.35 ($62.32)
17) Night Without End
MacLean, Alistair

Night Without End
Heron Books , 1973 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback, no dustwrapper as issued. Looks unread and unopened. 8vo blue leatherette with gilt decoration. Yellow ribbon page marker. Illustrated by Terence Greer. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)



£2.85 ($5.67)
18) The Way to Dusty Death
MacLean, Alistair

The Way to Dusty Death
Heron Books , 1974 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback, no dustwrapper as issued. Looks unread and unopened. 8vo blue leatherette with gilt decoration. Yellow ribbon page marker. Illustrated by Paul Wright. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)



£2.85 ($5.67)
19) The Satan Bug
MacLean, Alistair

The Satan Bug
Heron Books , 1973 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback, no dustwrapper as issued. Looks unread and unopened. 8vo blue leatherette with gilt decoration. Yellow ribbon page marker. Illustrated by Mary Dinsdale. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)



£2.85 ($5.67)
20) Whose Child? The Family in Child Care Legislation and Social Work Practice (Occasional Paper No 11)
MacLeod, Valerie

Whose Child? The Family in Child Care Legislation and Social Work Practice (Occasional Paper No 11)
Study Commission on the Family , 1982 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear and clean unmarked text). Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£11.88 ($23.62)
Results 1 - 20 of 383
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 19 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations