Authors starting with M from Abandoned Books
Bookseller: Abandoned Books (authors starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: Abandoned Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1004
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 50 Next
| 1) |
Three Went Armed
|
|
|
NY: Dial Press, 1933. Clean and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing), without dustjacket. Binding completely in tact with rubbing and wear to front and rear boards as well as darkening to spine. A good reading copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.94
|
|
| 2) |
Joost Avelingh - a Dutch Story
|
|
|
NY: D. Appleton-Century, 1895. In yellow cloth, moderately soiled, with silver decor and title to front cover and spine, spine has darkened. Small bookplate to front endpaper. Sewn binding, the second gathering is coming loose otherwise a clean and solid copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.94
|
|
| 3) |
Underboss : Sammy the Bull Gravano's Story of Life in the Mafia
|
|
|
A high-ranking Mafioso, whose testimony helped the federal government convict elusive mob boss John Gotti, tells the strange ... read more
Harper Collins, 1997. A very white, crisp, clean and tight hardcover with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.94
|
|
| 4) |
Serpico
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press, 1973. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing, extreme top of board edge is faded. Illustrated dustjacket with 1 inch closed tear at lower edge, tiny tears at spine ends, priceclipped. A nice copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 5) |
Nature and Culture
|
|
|
NY: Dodd Mead, 1904. White, clean, bright hardcover in original green cloth binding, rubbed to edges. Tissue guarded photo frontispiece. A clean and solid copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Good +. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
Golf Ching: Golf Guidance and Wisdom from the I Ching
|
|
|
NY: Gramercy, 2000. BRAND NEW. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 7) |
English King
|
|
|
NY: Kennikat Press, 1971. White, clean, crisp and bright reprint edition wihtout dustjacket. History of the English Monarchy and Royalty. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.94
|
|
| 8) |
Fall on Your Knees : A Novel
|
|
|
Scribner, 1996. A very clean, white and crisp copy. Nice! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 9) |
Fall on Your Knees
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1997. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Dustjacket, first state, without Oprah symbol to corner. Price clipped. Now in protective mylar sleeve. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.94
|
|
| 10) |
Fall on Your Knees - True First Edition
|
|
|
Canada: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. True First Edition. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good ++. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.94
|
|
| 11) |
gardens of the World: the Art and Practice of gardening, Roses and Rose Gardens
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1993. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Special publication exclusively by and for Jackson and Perkins. A very SHARP copy! Stiff card covers with inner folding flaps. Lovely. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Photos Throughout. Oversized. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 12) |
Theater at the Margins: Text and the Post-Structured Stage
|
|
|
This collection of essays considers the dynamic between mainstream and marginal theater in America. Theater scholar Oscar Bro... read more
MI: Ann Arbor University Press, 1993. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.94
|
|
| 13) |
Area of Suspicion
|
|
|
NY: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1961. A very solid and clean copy with general wear, no tears or chips, no other printings are noted. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Mass Market Paperback. Good +. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 14) |
Free Fall in Crimson
|
|
|
When Travis McGee goes looking for the murderer of an ill millionaire, he gets mixed up with a Hollywood sexpot who spelled t... read more
NY: Harper and Row, 1980. A very sharp 5th printing. Crisp, white, tight and clean throughout with dustjacket. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.94
|
|
| 15) |
The Green Ripper
|
|
|
In his 18th appearance ladykiller Travis McGee, finally loses his heart to a lovely lady named Gretel. But just as he begins ... read more
NY: Lippincott, 1979. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. A very SHARP copy in protective mylar sleeve. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.94
|
|
| 16) |
Please Write for Details
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1955. 1st Edition, 1st Printing with bright, clean, unclipped dustjacket. Previous owner left 2 small tape pieces at top and bottom of both covers (front and back), with corresponding small tape pieces to endpapers. Dustjacket had been protected in brodart for many years, unfortunately leaving a very fine line to board edges and to the extreme fine edge of dustjacket. Notwithstanding the small dark tape pieces, a nice copy with unclipped and bright dustjacket. White, clean, crisp a... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
One More Sunday - FIRST EDITION
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with bright, clean, unclipped dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 18) |
Sons of Fortune
|
|
|
NY: Alfred Knopf, 1978. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Dustjacket spine mildly sunned, a single 1/2 inch closed tear at lower edge. A SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.94
|
|
| 19) |
Deadspin
|
|
|
When a airplane company's newest model fails without warning and kills a pilot, the company sues the plane's creator, a curre... read more
Bantam, 1997. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.94
|
|
| 20) |
Jimmie Macgregor's Scotland
|
|
|
England: BBC Books, 1993. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing). Name sticker to first free endpaper. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Oversized. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.94
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (839)Fine or New (123)
New (28)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (141)
$10-25 (509)
$25-50 (237)
$50-100 (61)
$100-250 (41)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (855)Paperback (139)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (293)With dust jacket (650)
Signed (45)
Filter by country:
United States (1004)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




