Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1320)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (509)
$5-10 (364)
$10-25 (465)
$25-50 (139)
$50-100 (52)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (1)
$500-$1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (208)
Paperback (1341)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (54)
Signed (17)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (1549)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : PaleoPublications (authors starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : PaleoPublications [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1549
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 77 Next

1) The inland waters of tropical West Africa, An introduction and botanical review, 1986, E. Schweizerbart'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, Science Publishers, Stuttgart, Archiv für Hydrobiologie - Advances in Limnology (Ergebnisse der Limnologie), Volume
John. D. M

E. Schweizerbart'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, Science Publishers, Stuttgart, 1986. Paperback. Very Good. E. Schweizerbart'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, Science Publishers, Stuttgart, 1986, Archiv für Hydrobiologie - Advances in Limnology (Ergebnisse der Limnologie), Volume 23, 244 pages, 65 figures, 29 tables, and 15 photos. Printed wraps, previous owners name o Aquatic Ecology Limnology oceanography aquatic ecosystems ecology environment freshwater lakes ponds streams reservoirs biology sea marine ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
Price: $71.00
Add to cart 
2) The Ichthyosaurian Tail : Sharks Do Not Provide an Appropriate Analogue, 1992, The Palaeontological Association, London, Palaeontology, 35 (3) : 555-570, 11 figures
MCGowan, C

The Palaeontological Association, London, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. The Palaeontological Association, London, 1992, Palaeontology, 35 (3) : 555-570, 11 figures. Reprint, minor signs of use and age, very good condition. Germany Jurassic Dinosaurs Dinosaur dinosaurs ichthyosaurian Paleontology palaeontology fossil fossils paleobiology The Palaeontological Association, London Palaeontology MCGowan, C. The Ichthyosaurian Tail : Sharks Do Not Provide an Appropriate Analogue ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)

Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
3) Dinosaurs, Spitfires, & Sea Dragons, 1991, Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 365 pages with illustrations
MCGowan, C

Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1991. Hardbound. Very Good. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1991, 365 pages with illustrations. Hardbound with good dust jacket, very good condition. Mesozoic Dinosaurs Environment, environmental, ecology, ecological, physiology, physiological, biology, zoology Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts MCGowan, C. Dinosaurs, Spitfires, & Sea Dragons 1991 Hardbound with good dust jacket, very g ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) Sedimentary features of the Blackhawk Formation (Cretaceous) in the Sunnyside District, Carbon County, Utah, 1971, United States Geological Survey, Professional Paper, 688 : 1-44, 47 figures, 1 table, and 3 plates
Maberry, J. O

United States Geological Survey, 1971. Paperback. Very Good. United States Geological Survey, 1971, Professional Paper, 688 : 1-44, 47 figures, 1 table, and 3 plates. Printed wraps, signed by the author, very good condition. Utah Cretaceous Paleobotany Geology geological professional paper mines mining minerals ore metals metallic minerals mine mineral United States Geological Survey Professional Paper Maberry, J. O. Sedimentary features of the Blackhawk Formation (Cretaceous ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)

Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) the White-Pine Weevil (Pissodes strobi Peck), 1937, Massachusetts Forest and Park Association, Tree Pest Leaflets, Number 7 : 4 pages with 2 figures
MacAloney, H. J

Massachusetts Forest and Park Association, 1937. Paperback. Very Good. Massachusetts Forest and Park Association, 1937, Tree Pest Leaflets, Number 7 : 4 pages with 2 figures. Reprint, previous owners name, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition. Massachusetts Recent Entomology Biology, zoology, botany, gardening, garden, agriculture, farms, farming, conservation, ecology, environment, wildlife, outdoors, natural sciences, natural history Massachusetts Forest and Park Association Tree Pest... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
6) The European Spruce Sawfly (Diprion polytomum Hartig), 1937, Massachusetts Forest and Park Association, Tree Pest Leaflets, Number 6 : 4 pages with 2 figures
MacAloney, H. J

Massachusetts Forest and Park Association, 1937. Paperback. Very Good. Massachusetts Forest and Park Association, 1937, Tree Pest Leaflets, Number 6 : 4 pages with 2 figures. Reprint, previous owners name, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition. Massachusetts Recent Entomology Biology, zoology, botany, gardening, garden, agriculture, farms, farming, conservation, ecology, environment, wildlife, outdoors, natural sciences, natural history Massachusetts Forest and Park Association Tree Pest... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
7) The Biology of Populations, 1967, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York, 200 pages
MacArthur, R. H. and Connell, J. H

John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York, 1967. Paperback. Very Good. John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York, 1967, 200 pages. Hard bound, xlib with all the usual signs, text in very good condition. Biology Biology, zoology, wildlife, folklore, animals, consideration, ecology, environment, preservation John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York MacArthur, R. H. and Connell, J. H. The Biology of Populations 1967 Hard bound, xlib with all the usual signs, text ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) Earthquake Hazard Reduction Program 1979-80, 1981, United States Department of the Interior, Geological Survey, Menlo Park, California, USGS Open-File Report, Number 81-41 : pages 1-124 pages with 21 figures
MacCabe, M. P

United States Department of the Interior, Geological Survey, Menlo Park, California, 1981. Paperback. Very Good. United States Department of the Interior, Geological Survey, Menlo Park, California, 1981, USGS Open-File Report, Number 81-41 : pages 1-124 pages with 21 figures. Printed wraps, previous owners name, minor signs of use and age, text in very good conditio California Quaternary Seismology Seismology, geology, earthquake, earthquakes, natural disaster, natural disasters geological hazards, tsunam... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
9) Earthquake Hazard Reduction Program 1978, 1979, United States Department of the Interior, Geological Survey, Menlo Park, California, USGS Open-File Report, Number 79-387 : pages 1-113 pages with 60 figures
MacCabe, M. P

United States Department of the Interior, Geological Survey, Menlo Park, California, 1979. Paperback. Very Good. United States Department of the Interior, Geological Survey, Menlo Park, California, 1979, USGS Open-File Report, Number 79-387 : pages 1-113 pages with 60 figures. Printed wraps, previous owners name, minor signs of use and age, text in very good conditi California Quaternary Seismology Seismology, geology, earthquake, earthquakes, natural disaster, natural disasters geological hazards, tsunam... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
10) A New Species of Trematodae (Cladorchis gigas) parasitic in Elephants, 1917, American Museum of Natural History, Bulletin, 37 (36) : 865-872, 3 plates
MacCallum, G. A

American Museum of Natural History, 1917. Paperback. Very Good. American Museum of Natural History, 1917, Bulletin, 37 (36) : 865-872, 3 plates. Extracted text, minor signs of age, uncut text in very good condition. Entomology Entomology, Insects, insect, bugs, flies, fly, Diptera, Drosophila American Museum of Natural History Bulletin MacCallum, G. A. A New Species of Trematodae (Cladorchis gigas) parasitic in Elephants 1917 Extracted text, minor signs of age, uncut ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) Four New Species of Trematode Worms of the Subfamily Onchocotylinae, 1931, Smithsonian Institution Press, Proceedings, 79 (2892) 26 : 1-8, 1 plate
MacCallum, G. A

Smithsonian Institution Press, 1931. Paperback. Very Good. Smithsonian Institution Press, 1931, Proceedings, 79 (2892) 26 : 1-8, 1 plate. Printed wraps, minor previous owner marks on front wrap, usual signs of use and age discoloration, trimmed text in very good condition. Parasites Smithsonian Institution Press Proceedings MacCallum, G. A. Four New Species of Trematode Worms of the Subfamily Onchocotylinae 1931 Printed wraps, minor previous owner marks on front wrap, usual signs of use and age discolorat... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)

Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
12) The System Iron Oxide-TiO2-SiO2 in Air, 1960, American Ceramic Society, Journal of the American Ceramic Society, 43 (11) : 586-591, 7 figures
MacChesney, J. B. and Muan, A

American Ceramic Society, 1960. Paperback. Very Good. American Ceramic Society, 1960, Journal of the American Ceramic Society, 43 (11) : 586-591, 7 figures. Reprint, stapled text with three hole punch along spine that does not impact text, other minor signs of use and age, very good condition. Mineralogy Mineralogy Petrology Geochemistry Geophysical Geology Geoscience Earth science American Ceramic Society Journal of the American Ceramic Society MacChesney, J. B. and Muan, A. The System Iron Oxide-TiO2-Si... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)

Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
13) Habitat Relationships of Moose on the Copper River Delta in Coastal South-Central Alaska, 1997, The Wildlife Society, Wildlife Monographs, 136 : pages 1-52 with 9 figures and 18 tables
MacCracken, J. G. et al

The Wildlife Society, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. The Wildlife Society, 1997, Wildlife Monographs, 136 : pages 1-52 with 9 figures and 18 tables. Softbound, previous owners book stamp, minor signs of use and age, very good condition. Alaska Mammalogy Wildlife management, zoology, wildlife biologist, wildlife conservation, preservation, Natural Science, natural history, biology, zoo, wild life, outdoors, nature, ecology, environment The Wildlife Society Wildlife Monographs MacCracken, ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
14) Rainbow Trout in the Great Lakes, 1972, Ministry of Natural Resources, Sport Fisheries Branch, Ontario, Canada, 66 pages with 24 figures
MacCrimmon, H. R. and Gots, B. A

Ministry of Natural Resources, Sport Fisheries Branch, Ontario, Canada, 1972. Paperback. Very Good. Ministry of Natural Resources, Sport Fisheries Branch, Ontario, Canada, 1972, 66 pages with 24 figures. Softbound, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition. Canada Ichthyology Ichthyology, fish, fishes, lakes, rivers streams, fly fishing, limnology, aquatic ecology, oceanography Ministry of Natural Resources, Sport Fisheries Branch, Ontario, Canada MacCrimmon, H. R. and Gots, B. A. Rainbow Tr... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) Recent Discoveries Bearing on the Antiquity of Man in Europe, 1910, Smithsonian Institution, Annual Report, 64 pt1 : 531-584, 18 plates
MacCurdy, G. G

Smithsonian Institution, 1910. Paperback. Very Good. Smithsonian Institution, 1910, Annual Report, 64 pt1 : 531-584, 18 plates. Text, minor signs of use and age discoloration, text in very good condition. Archeology Smithsonian Institution Annual Report MacCurdy, G. G. Recent Discoveries Bearing on the Antiquity of Man in Europe 1910 Text, minor signs of use and age discoloration, text in very good condition ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
16) Heredity, and the Origin of Species, 1908, Smithsonian Institution, Annual Report, 62 pt1 : 505-524, 1 plate
MacDougal, D. T

Smithsonian Institution, 1908. Paperback. Very Good. Smithsonian Institution, 1908, Annual Report, 62 pt1 : 505-524, 1 plate. Text, minor signs of use and age discoloration, text in very good condition. Evolution Smithsonian Institution Annual Report MacDougal, D. T. Heredity, and the Origin of Species 1908 Text, minor signs of use and age discoloration, text in very good condition ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
17) Systematics and Phylogeny of Hipparion, Neohipparion, Nannippus, and Cormohipparion (Mammalia, Equidae) from the Miocene and Pliocene of the New World, 1984, American Museum of Natural History, Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, 179 (1) :
MacFadden, B. J

American Museum of Natural History, 1984. Paperback. See Description. American Museum of Natural History, 1984, Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History, 179 (1) : 1-196, 151 figure. Printed wraps, xlib, usual signs of use and age, text in good plus or better condition. North America Tertiary Perisodactyla Paleontology palaeontology fossil fossils geology geological American Museum of Natural History Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History MacFadden, B. J. Systematics and Phylogeny of... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
18) Fossil Horses: Systematic, Paleobiology and Evolution of the Family Equidae, 1992, Cambridge University Press, 369 pages with illustrations
MacFadden, B. J

Cambridge University Press, 1992. Hardbound. Very Good. Cambridge University Press, 1992, 369 pages with illustrations. Hardbound, very good to near fine condition. Paleontology Paleontology, fossils, fossil, geology, historical geology, dinosaurs, mammal fossils, dinosaur Cambridge University Press MacFadden, B. J. Fossil Horses: Systematic, Paleobiology and Evolution of the Family Equidae 1992 Hardbound, very good ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
19) Natural History of Marine Animals, 1949, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc, 473 pages with 282 figures
MacGinitie, G. E. and MacGinitie, N

McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc, 1949. Hardbound. Very Good. McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc, 1949, 473 pages with 282 figures. Hardbound, very good condition. Recent Marine Biology Limnology entomology agriculture aquatic ecosystems ecology environment freshwater lakes ponds streams reservoirs fly fishing biology sea marine oceans ocean life invertebrates oceanography algae botany insects fish ichthyology fly f ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
20) Egg Capsule and Yound of the Gastropod Beringius beringii (Middendorff) (Neptuneidae), 1979, California Malacozoological Society, The Veliger, 21 (4) : 439-441, 1 plate
MacIntosh, R. A

California Malacozoological Society, 1979. Paperback. Very Good. California Malacozoological Society, 1979, The Veliger, 21 (4) : 439-441, 1 plate. Reprint, printed stapled covers, minor previous owner mark on front wrap, minor signs of use and age discoloration, text in very good condition. Mollusks Mollusks, mollusca, gastropoda, brachiopoda, marine life California Malacozoological Society The Veliger MacIntosh, R. A. Egg Capsule and Yound of the Gastropod Beringius beringii (Middendorff) (Neptuneidae) ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)

Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 1549
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 77 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations