Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (6)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (18)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Oblivion Books (authors starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Oblivion Books [X]

Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

1) The Book of the Torah: The Narrative Integrity of the Pentateuch
Mann, Thomas W. Jr

Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Pr, 1988. Trade paperback. Very Good with light wear to covers and edges.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)
$8.00
2) The World Trade Organization: Law, Practice, And Policy
Matsushita, Mitsuo;Schoenbaum, Thomas J.;Mavroidis, Petros C

The World Trade Organization: Law, Practice, And Policy
Stock photo.
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 2005. Paperback. Very Good+ with light wear to covers.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)
$40.00
3) No Country for Old Men
McCarthy, Cormac

No Country for Old Men
Stock photo.
In Cormac McCarthy's ninth novel, his first in seven years, Llewellyn Moss, a hunter in McCarthy's Texas border country, happens upon $2 million in cash and a small fortune in heroin (as well as a heap of dead bodies), takes the money and drugs, and goes into hiding. This sets in motion a chain of events revolving around Sheriff Bell, the book's true hero--a brooding, introspective man haunted by the human capacity for evil (and by the ambiguities of his own life). The cast of characters also includes a completely amoral thief and murderer on the run after a prison escape, and the drug lord who is trying to track down his missing millions. McCarthy's gripping blood-soaked saga is both a compelling adventure story and a meditation on the horrors that humans are sometimes prey to.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2007. Trade paperback. Very Good+ with light wear to covers.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)
$6.95
4) Photoshop CS2 Bible
McClelland, Deke;FULLER, LAURIE ULRICH

Photoshop CS2 Bible
Stock photo.
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Visual Ternatives, 2005. Stout paperback. Very Good+ with light wear to covers. *Requires additional postage for international and priority shipping.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)
$17.00
5) Photoshop CS2 Bible
McClelland, Deke;Fuller, Robert C.;FULLER, LAURIE ULRICH

Photoshop CS2 Bible
Stock photo.
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2005. Hardback. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good+ with corners gently bumped.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)

$9.25
6) Angela's Ashes : A Memoir
McCourt, Frank

Angela's Ashes : A Memoir
Stock photo.
After years of teaching creative writing, Frank McCourt published his first book, thus obliging his many friends who had been urging him to write about his childhood--a subject they knew from the many uproarious and affecting stories he told about it. ANGELA'S ASHES traces the tortuous path of his life from his days in abysmal poverty in Limerick, Ireland, to his arrival in New York as a teenager, eager to start a new life.

New York: Scribner, 1996. Hardback with dust jacket. First edition, first printing. 364pp. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket that has a touch of wear along edges. // SIGNED by McCourt on the title page.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)

$110.00
7) The Encyclopdeia of Combat Techniques
McNab, Chris;Fowler, Will

The Encyclopdeia of Combat Techniques
Stock photo.
Miami, Florida, U.S.A.: Lewis Intl Inc, 2002. Hardcover in pictorial boards. Very Good+ condition. . ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)
$7.40
8) Twilight
Meyer, Stephanie

Twilight
Stock photo.
Seventeen-year-olds Bella Swan and Edward Cullen are enmeshed in an intense, hungry love that leaves them both destroyed, yet passionately longing for more. Bella's scent and very being excites Edward, a vampire who, along with his family, abstains from feasting on humans. After a difficult start, the two become inseparable, learning more and more about each other as the days pass, all the while knowing that with every thrilling moment might end with Bella's death. The beautiful, evergreen landscape of Washington state's Olympic Peninsula permeates this gripping, fast-paced drama as it torpedoes through the notions of family, relationships, and sacrificing everything imaginable for true love. Named one of Publishers Weekly's Best Children's Books of 2005 and a 2005 School Library Journal Best Book.

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Megan Tingley Books, 2006. Trade paperback. Very Good+ with light wear to covers.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)
$4.95
9) New Moon
Meyer, Stephenie

New York: Little Brown, 2006. Hardback with dust jacket. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has a touch of wear to jacket.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)
$10.40
10) The Midnight Twins
Mitchard, Jacquelyn

New York: Penguin, 2008. Trade paperback. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF. NEW, unread. A review copy and thus printed on the cover 'not for sale' to avoid it being sold in retail stores as a new trade copy. Fine condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)

$12.00
11) Toyota Production System: An Integrated Approach to Just-In-Time
Monden, Yasuhiro

Toyota Production System: An Integrated Approach to Just-In-Time
Stock photo.
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Inst of Industrial Engineers, 1998. Hardback with dust jacket. Third edition. Very Good with pencil underlining to preface and chapter 1 in a Very Good dust jacket that has light wear along edges.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)
$112.00
12) Methods of Theoretical Physics: Part I
Morse, Philip M.; Feshbach, Herman

Methods of Theoretical Physics:  Part I
Stock photo.
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw Hill, 1953. Hardback. Clean text. NO writing. Previous owner name on inside cover discretely. Boards lightly rubbed. VG. Perfectly fine working copy. . ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)

$74.00
13) Public Enemies, Public Heroes: Screening the Gangster from Little Caesar to Touch of Evil
Munby, Jonathan

Public Enemies, Public Heroes: Screening the Gangster from Little Caesar to Touch of Evil
Stock photo.
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1999. Trade paperback. Very Good+ with light wear to covers.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)
$6.00
14) Norwegian Wood
Murakami, Haruki

New York: Vintage, 2000. Trade paperback. ADVANCE copy. Reader's edition. Very Good- with a small chip from the lower left corner of rear cover, some creasing to covers and light edgewear.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)
$20.00
15) A Wild Sheep Chase: A Novel
Murakami, Haruki

A haunted tale by a twenty-something Japanese man, about the quest for a mysterious sheep with a star on its back.

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Kodansha Amer Inc, 1989. Hardback with dust jacket. Second printing. Very Good+with light wear to edges in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has light wear to jacket. // Promotional postcard laid in.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)

$35.00
16) Dance Dance Dance: A Novel
Murakami, Haruki

A Japanese Twin Peaks in which the unnamed narrator, while searching for a young woman's killer, is visited by strange dreams and a message-bearing extraterrestrial.

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Kodansha Amer Inc, 1994. Hardback with dust jacket. First American edition, first printing. Very Good with some rubbing to edge of boards in a Very Good- dust jacket that has dampstaining to top and bottom edges of jacket, 1" closed tear at head of spine, creasing and wear along edges and to foot of spine.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)




$200.00
17) The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle
Murakami, Haruki;Rubin, Jay

The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle
Stock photo.
When a young man's marriage breaks up, his subsequent search for identity mirrors that of his country, Japan.

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc., 1997. Hardback with dust jacket. First American Edition. Very Good+ with previous owner's signature on the front pastedown in a Very Good+ dust jacket that has light wear along edges.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)

$140.00
18) Style-Architecture and Building-Art: Transformations of Architecture in the Nineteenth Century and Its Present Condition
Muthesius, Hermann

Style-Architecture and Building-Art: Transformations of Architecture in the Nineteenth Century and Its Present Condition
Stock photo.
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Getty Trust Pubn, 1994. Paperback. Very Good+ with light wear to covers.. ... (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (Washington, United States)
$11.25
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations