Authors starting with M from BarbaraGene Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: BarbaraGene Books (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: BarbaraGene Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 48
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Miss Pickerell Goes Undersea
|
|
|
New York, NY: McGraw-Hill. Ex-library hardcover copy with usual marks and wear. Quite a bit of cover wear including bumped corners, rubbed edges, and dirt. Title page has 2" tear mended with clear tape. Pages have some light dirt smudges and 2 pages have light pencil marks (which don't affect legibility). There are a few bent corners, and 2 pages have small unrepaired tears at the bottom edge. 128 pages. 15th Printing.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Galdone, Paul. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Miss Pickerell Goes to the Arctic
|
|
|
New York, NY: McGraw-Hill. Ex-library copy with usual marks and wear. Cover wear includes bumps, rubs, and dirt. Pages have a few light dirt smudges but are otherwise clean and tight. 126 pages. 16th printing.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Galdone, Paul. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Twelve Arabic Popular Songs Arranged for Piano (in Oriental Style)
|
|
|
Englewood, NJ: Maloof Music Co.. Stapled softcover with 21 pages - Reading Copy only because of wear. Blue front cover has dirt, edgewear, and small edge tears. Back cover is missing. Owner's name on first page. Pages have some bumped edges and corners and one song has pencil notations, but pages are otherwise clean and tight. 6th volume of Oriental music by Maloof. Piano music and lyrics (in Arabic) for: Lielat Irso Howbirlo, Htart Imdarbit Afkari, Ya Ateeshi, Wa Hayatak Gachiet Hali, A-Chehari, Lib... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Treasures of the Earth: A Description of the Metallic and Mineral Wealth of Nature
|
|
|
London, England: T. Nelson and Sons, 1874. From the French of Arthur Mangin with additions by W. H. Davenport Adams. With black-and-white illustrations. 1874 - no other printing date given. Burgundy red cover has gold print on spine: "Treasures of the Earth - Adams - 1874". Minor cover wear includes light scuffs and slightly rubbed edges. 405 numbered pages plus 10 pages of ads. The pages are slightly discolored with age with very minor foxing on edges. The title page has a 1/2" edge tear. Ab... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Everybody's Favorite March Album For Piano - #71
|
|
|
New York, NY: Amsco Music Publishing Co. , 1949. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners, rubs, pen marks, and bends. Some pages have chords written in ink and marks from paper clips. Pages are otherwise clean and tight. 160 pages. More than 40 marches by John Philip Sousa and others. Includes: Picadore, Rifle Regiment, Semper Fidelis, Bridal Chorus, Coronation March, Funeral March, Marines' Hymn, Tannhauser March, Toreador March, Wedding March, Zacatecas, and many more.. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4t... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
My Best Science Fiction Story
|
|
|
New York, NY: Pocket Books. Science fiction paperback #1007 with silver spine. Cover wear includes bumped edges, dirt smudges, bends, small edge tears, and light indentations. There is an owner's label with the name blacked out on the first page and a light number written on the table of contents page. Pages are discolored with age and have a few bent corners, but are otherwise clean and tight. Original cover price .25. 263 pages. Includes stories and introductions by: Asimov, Binder, Bloch, Campbell, Hamil... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 7) |
Mr. Moto Is So Sorry
|
|
|
Jonathan Press. Soft cover digest-sized book, complete and unabridged. Cover wear includes bumps, rubs, and a bit of dirt. Pages are age toned, but clean and tight. 127 pages. #J49, cover price .35.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Salter, George (cover). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Boomerangs : How to Make and Throw Them
|
|
|
Mineola, NY: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1974. Minor shelf wear to cover includes lightly bumped edges and sticker residue. Pages are clean and tight. Original cover price 2.75. 98 pages. Illustrated with black-and-white drawings of boomerangs.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Clipart & Dynamic Designs for Libraries & Media Centers - Volume 2
|
|
|
Englewood, CO: Libraries Unlimited, Inc. 1989, 1989. 191 pages of black-and-white clipart specifically for libraries, schools, and other multimedia uses. Ex-library paperback with minimal wear. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners, ink mark, and small stickers. Pages are clean, uncut, and tight. Use these for newsletters, greeting cards, artwork, graphic arts, ads, collage, altered books, and more. Topics include: borders, holidays, celebrations, seasons, computers, television, and more.. Trade Pape... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Manuel Bibliographique des Sciences Sociales et Économiques
|
|
|
Paris, France: Librairie de la Société du Recueil Sirey, 1920. Bibliographical Handbook of Social and Economic Sciences - entirely in French. 228 pages. Owner's bookplate inside front cover and name stamp on first blank page. Pages are very discolord with age, but are clean and tight with no tears or marks. Page edges are unevenly cut. The last blank page before the endpaper is narrower than the rest of the pages, but it looks like this was a printing error rather than later damage. The free e... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Spiritual Midwifery
|
|
|
Summertown, TN: The Book Publishing Company. Third Printing. Cover wear includes bumped edges and corners and a bent corner. Ink marks on first blank page; dirt stains on edge of text block (page edges). A few pages have a tiny chip out of one edge, and one page has a stain (doesn't affect legibility). Pages are otherwise clean and tight. Lots of photos and drawings. 380 pages. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Why People Are Different Colors
|
|
|
New York: Holiday House, Incorporated, 1971. Ex-lilbrary hardcover with minimal marks. Light wear to dust jacket. Other than library marks, pages are clean and tight. Original price 4.50. Non-fiction picture book about racial diversity.. Pictorial Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Shimin, Symeon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Quilt Blocks from the Kansas City Star
|
|
|
San Marcos, CA: American School of Needlework, 1987. Historical collections of patterns appearing in 3 newspapers from 1928 to 1961. Cover has dents, edgewear, and sticker residue. Owner's name inside front cover. Pages are clean and tight. 37 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Doors to Doom
|
|
|
Great Britain: Mammoth. Nintendo Adventure Book #6 featuring the Super Mario Bros. Quite a bit of cover wear including bumps, bends, and small edge tears. A few pages with very light marks and edge tears - pages are otherwise clean and tight. 121 pages. Paperback. ISBN 0749713070. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Monster Mix-Up - Nintendo Adventure Books #3
|
|
|
New York: Archway, 1991. Pringles Special Edition featuring the Super Mario Bros. Very light cover wear from storage. Pages are clean and tight - almost like new. 121 pages. Choose your own adventure type book. #3 in the series.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
I Remember: Stories of Long Ago
|
|
|
1974. Self-published paperback cover has dirt, edgewear, and light damp staining. Pages have some bumpes and bends but are clean and tight. 214 pages. Author's recollections of her life in Texas from 1886 onward. Black-and-white photos.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Practice for Up and Away: First Reader (Revised Edition)
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1957. "Reading for Meaning" workbook. Cover has light rubs and edgewear. 112 pages are clean, tight, and unused. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Practice for Up and Away: First Reader (Revised Edition) Teacher's Edition
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1957. "Reading for Meaning" workbook TEACHER'S EDITION. Cover has rubs and edgewear. 112 pages have some light pencil marks but are otherwise clean and tight. This is the teacher's edition of the workbook "Practice for Up and Away".. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Practice for Up and Away: First Reader (Revised Edition) Teacher's Edition
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1957. "Reading for Meaning" workbook TEACHER'S EDITION. Cover has rubs and edgewear and a tear at the bottom of the spine. 112 pages have some light pencil marks but are otherwise clean and tight. This is the teacher's edition of the workbook "Practice for Up and Away".. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Practice for On We Go: Second Reader Level II (Revised Edition) Teacher's Edition
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1957. "Reading for Meaning" workbook TEACHER'S EDITION. Cover has rubs, edgewear, and dirt smudges. 112 pages have some light pencil marks but are otherwise clean and tight. This is the teacher's edition of the workbook "On We Go".. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (33)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (48)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (48)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

