Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with M from Stella & Rose's Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Stella & Rose's Books (authors starting with M) (x) remove

Bookseller: Stella & Rose's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 2839
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 142 Next
1) THE SEVEN AGES OF MAN
Illustrated by M.H.M

THE SEVEN AGES OF MAN
. Almost very good condition. Small folding format. Printed on one side. A little browning. Stain to reverse of one leaf. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
2) A PRONOUNCING GAELIC DICTIONARY
M'Alpine, Neil

A PRONOUNCING GAELIC DICTIONARY
MacLachlan And Stewart. 1858. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Fourth edition. Pages: lix, 549. Original blind-stamped purple cloth with gilt lettering. Contents very good. Covers browned. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($63.76)
3) ROUND-ABOUT RHYMES
Illustrated by MD

ROUND-ABOUT RHYMES
Blackie & Son Ltd. . Good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth spine. Colour pictorial front board shows children playing with hoops. Bright full-page colour illustrations. Verses for children. Corners worn. Boards a little grubby and scuffed. Spine darkened. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £28.00 ($44.63)
4) INGLE-SIDE LILTS AND OTHER POEMS
M'Kay, Archibald

INGLE-SIDE LILTS AND OTHER POEMS
Archibald M'Kay. 1861. Good condition with no wrapper. Many of the poems written in simple Scottish dialect. Pages: viii, 144. Original red cloth with gilt lettering. Contents very good. Covers darkened and rubbed. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £60.00 ($95.65)
5) NOTES BY THE WAY
M'Michael, Archibald C

NOTES BY THE WAY
Hugh Henry. C1906. Very good condition with no wrapper. Chiefly the counties of Roxburgh, Selkirk, Peebles, Berwick and Haddington. Erased name to front pastedown. Corners worn. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.88)
6) FORWARD-BACKWARD STOCHASTIC DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS AND THEIR APPLICATIONS
Ma, Jin & Yong, Jiongmin

FORWARD-BACKWARD STOCHASTIC DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS AND THEIR APPLICATIONS
Springer. 1999. Slightly better than very good condition.1st ed edition. Lecture Notes in Mathematics 1702. Yellow cardwraps. xii and 270 pages including index. Ex-lib with minimal stamps else fine. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($47.82)
7) TROPICAL RAIN FOREST ECOLOGY
Mabberley, D.J

TROPICAL RAIN FOREST ECOLOGY
Blackie. 1983. Nearly fine condition.1st ed edition. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.69)
8) WOODEN SHOES
Maben. Illustrated by Maben

WOODEN SHOES
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd. 1943. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed edition. A Jimmy Linnet Book. Small piece missing from centre of wrapper spine, matched by small nick in book spine. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.07)
9) SQUEAKER'S LONG LEGS
Maben. Illustrated by Maben

SQUEAKER'S LONG LEGS
Frederick Warne & Co Ltd.. 1941. Good condition with no wrapper.1st edition. The story of Squeaker the jolly little pig and his adventures with his stilts. White pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Corners worn. Spine browned. Covers browned at edges with damp stain to lower front corner. Crayon marking to front pastedown and rear endpaper. Contents clean. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.69)
10) NORTH STAR TO SOUTHERN CROSS
Maber, John M

NORTH STAR TO SOUTHERN CROSS
T. Stephenson & Sons Ltd.. 1967. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed edition. The story of the Australasian Seaways. 335 pages. B/w photos. Book: book plate to front endpaper. Wrapper edge-chipped. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($39.85)
11) FLORA BRITANNICA BOOK OF SPRING FLOWERS
Mabey, Richard

FLORA BRITANNICA BOOK OF SPRING FLOWERS
Chatto & Windus. 1998. 'As new' condition in a fine dustwrapper.1st ed edition. Colour photos. Pictorial glazed stiff card wraps. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.36)
12) THE FRAMPTON FLORA
Mabey, Richard

THE FRAMPTON FLORA
Century. 1985. Nearly fine condition in a fine dustwrapper.1st ed edition. 300 Victorian flower paintings from Frampton Court in Gkoucestershire. Colour illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
13) NORSE STORIES
Mabie, Hamilton Wright. Illustrated by George Wright

NORSE STORIES
Grant Richards. 1902. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Retold from the Eddas. Green pictorial cloth. Silver title to spine, orange title to front. 10 colour plates plus border decorations. Spine a little darkened. Edges lightly rubbed. Joints cracked, endpapers browned. Pale foxing present especially to plate margins. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.32)
14) ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF SEX AND LOVE TECHNIQUE
MacAndrew, Rennie

ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF SEX AND LOVE TECHNIQUE
The Wales Publishing Co.. 1943. Good condition with no wrapper. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.13)
15) THE RIVER CONWAY
MacArthur, Wilson

THE RIVER CONWAY
Cassell & Co.. 1952. Very good condition in a good dustwrapper.1st ed edition. A journey down the Welsh river. B/w photos. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper edge-torn with loss. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($11.96)
16) THE RIVER CONWAY
MacArthur, Wilson

THE RIVER CONWAY
Cassell & Co.. 1952. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed edition. A journey down the Welsh river. B/w photos. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
17) POEMS FROM OBY
MacBeth, George

POEMS FROM OBY
Atheneum. 1983. 'As new' condition in a fine dustwrapper.1st ed US edition. Green cloth. Limited to 750 copies. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.88)
18) THE BOOK OF CATS
MacBeth, George & Booth, Martin

THE BOOK OF CATS
Secker & Warburg. 1976. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper.1st ed edition. Edited by MacBeth and Booth. Large format. Black cloth with gilt title to spine. Contributions by many famous authors including Ted Hughes, Rudyard Kipling, P.G. Wodehouse, Walter de la Mare, Dorthy L. Sayers, Mark Twain and more. A lovely copy. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.32)
19) THE BOOK OF CATS
MacBeth, George & Booth, Martin

THE BOOK OF CATS
Bloodaxe Books. 1992. Nearly fine condition.1st ed thus edition. A rich, affectionate medley of prose, poetry and picture in praise of that most elusive and fascinating of creatures - the cat, with work by 150 writers and artists. Edited by MacBeth and Booth. Pictorial cardwraps. Colour & b/w illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
20) THE RECTORY MICE
MacBeth, George. Illustrated by Douglas Hall

THE RECTORY MICE
Hutchinson. 1982. Slightly better than very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.1st ed edition. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Under the rafters in the attic of a Norfolk rectory live a family of mice... SIGNED by author, with dedication on front endpaper and title page. Couple of small bumps to cover edges. Light edge-creasing to pictorial wrapper. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($38.26)


Results 1 - 20 of 2839
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 142 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (137)
$5-10 (453)
$10-25 (1392)
$25-50 (452)
$50-100 (213)
$100-250 (123)
$250-500 (34)
$500-1,000 (15)
Over $1,000 (20)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1820)
Paperback (352)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1215)
With dust jacket (1238)
Signed (98)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (2839)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: