cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with M from JB Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: JB Books (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: JB Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 762
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next
1) Manhunt : The Incredible Pursuit of a CIA Agent Turned Terrorist
Maas, Peter

New York: Random House, 1986. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The amazing true story of a US intelligence operative, a 'Great Gatsby' of the spook world, who came to work for Libya's Muammar el-Qaddafi, amassing a personal fortune and dabbling in terrorism - the FBI being aware of his activities but doing nothing to stop him - then being obsessively pursued by a Washington D.C. attorney outraged at his conduct, an account filled with numerous fascinating and improbable characters and many pol... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Leabhraichean Sgoile - Gaidhlig - Leabhar I - An Ceud Eabhar Leughaidh : Air A Dheasachadh
Mac A-Phi, Domhnall, F.E.I.S

Glaschu - Glasgow: Blackie Agus A Mhac, Ltd.. The first volume of this reader of Scotch-Gaelic, illustrated, suitable for the advanced student or native speaker in this ancient language. Text in Gaelic throughout. Publication date not given, appears to be 1920s or therabouts. Hardcover, 112pp., binding firm, boards lettering clear, boards clean, interior pagination clean and bright throughout. A very nice copy. Very rare.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Scotland, Scots, Sc... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
3) Leabhraichean Sgoile - Gaidhlig - Leabhar II - An Dara Eabhar Leughaidh : Air A Dheasachadh
Mac A-Phi, Domhnall, F.E.I.S

Glaschu - Glasgow: Blackie Agus A Mhac, Ltd.. The second volume of this reader of Scotch-Gaelic, illustrated, suitable for the advanced student or native speaker in this ancient language. Text in Gaelic throughout. Publication date not given, appears to be 1920s or therabouts. Hardcover, 128pp., binding firm, boards lettering clear, boards clean, interior pagination clean and bright throughout. A very nice copy. Very rare.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Scotland, Scots, S... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
4) Leabhraichean Sgoile - Gaidhlig - Leabhar III - An Treas Leabhar Leughaidh : Air A Dheasachadh
Mac A-Phi, Domhnall, F.E.I.S

Glaschu - Glasgow: Blackie Agus A Mhac, Ltd.. The third volume of this reader of Scotch-Gaelic, illustrated, suitable for the advanced student or native speaker in this ancient language. Text in Gaelic throughout. Publication date not given, appears to be 1920s or therabouts. Hardcover, 160pp., binding firm, boards lettering clear, boards clean, interior pagination clean and bright throughout. A very nice copy. Very rare.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Scotland, Scots, Sc... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
5) Secret History of Time to Come, A
MacAuley, Robie

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. A frightening sci-fi novel of a futuristic United States in which civilization has collapsed and primitives roam the streets, a land of isolation, poverty, deformed human survivors, ruins, and those striving again for a richer life. Hardcover with dust jacket, 272pp., d.j. shows very light edgewear. A nice copy.. SFBC. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction, Sci-Fi, Novels. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Lovesick : The Marilyn Syndrome
MacAvoy, elizabeth, Ph.D., And Israelson, Susan

New York: Donald I. Fine Inc., 1991. A discussion of the more negative romantic entanglements women often fall into, analysing the choices made and the hows and whys of same, the types of men that attract and repel women, the sometimes inherent contradictions or irrationality in such chosen coupings - and what individual women with these poor chioce patterns can do about it all; contains a resources/help list. Hardcover with dust jacket, 248pp., d.j. shows very light edgewear, remainders mark. A nice copy... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
7) Restoring Your Spiritual Passion
MacDonald, Gordon

Nashville: Oliver Nelson, 1986. A practical guide to individual Christians to help them escape the pervasive sense of spiritual and psychic tiredness, offering new energy and commitment to meet their soul's needs. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket, contains sources list, 223pp., d.j. shows mild edgewear.. ISBN: 0-8407-9069-4. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christians, Christianity, Religion, Faith, Spirituality, Scriptures, Old New Testament, Holy Bible.... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
8) Free Fall in Crimson
MacDonald, John D

New York: Fawcett Gold Medal Books, 1981. FIRST PRINTING (stated) of the First Paperback Edition. Novel of the sleuth McGee tacking downt he killers of an ailing millionaire - involving motorcycles, pornography, mad balloonists, and more. Softcover, 284pp., book shows general mild wear. A good reading copy.. ISBN: 0-449-14441-0. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Fiction, Murder Mysteries, Suspense. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
9) Nightmare in Pink
MacDonald, John D

New York: Fawcett Gold Medal Books, 1983. Novel of the investigator McGee, on a wild and tortuous chase through the decadent world of Cafe Society, big money, and the weird and terrifying world of hallucinatory drugs, to solve his case. Softcover, 143pp., book shows general mild wear. A good reading copy.. ISBN: 0-449-12564-5. First Paperback Edition (thus). Soft Cover. Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Fiction, Murder Mysteries, Suspense. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) Flash of Green, A
MacDonald, John D

New York: Crest Books : Fawcett, 1963. Novel of crime and corruption in Palm City, political treachery, private greed, blackmail, soiled reputations, and other delightful happenstances, as a crime is investigated. Softcover, 336pp., book shows spine lean, general mild wear. A good reading copy.. Soft Cover. Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Fiction, Murder Mysteries, Suspense. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) Crossroads
MacDonald, John D

New York: Fawcett Gold Medal Books, 1981. Murder mystery novel involving a roadside motel, a restless bride, a sadistic chiseler, a musclebound lover-boy - and lots of bucks in cash ready for the taking. Softcover, 176pp., book shows moderate general wear. A good reading copy.. ISBN: 0-449-14033-4. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Fiction, Murder Mysteries. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) Slam the Big Door
MacDonald, John D

Greenwich: Fawcett Gold Medal Books, 1960. Novel of people living a lush and seemingly calm and relaxed beach life - but that deceptive exterior hiding a pulse of violence and unspeakable desire... Softcover, 207pp., book shows moderate general wear, spine lean. A good reading copy.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Fiction, Murder Mysteries. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) Quick Red Fox, The
MacDonald, John D

New York: Fawcett Gold Medal Books, 1964. A 'Travis McGee' murder mystery, involving blackmail and hedonistic living miles from civilization - but close to a greedy someone with a telephoto lens. Softcover, 160pp., book shows moderate general wear. A good reading copy.. ISBN: 0-449-14264-7. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Fiction, Murder Mysteries. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) Purple Place for Dying
MacDonald, John D

New York: Fawcett Gold Medal Books, 1982. A 'Travis McGee' murder mystery, the investigator seeking out the killer of the woman client who was shot dead right next to him. Softcover, 158pp., book shows light wear. A good reading copy.. ISBN: 0-449-12525-4. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Fiction, Murder Mysteries. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) Man of Affairs, A
MacDonald, John D

Greenwich: Fawcett Gold Medal Books, 1957. Novel of corporate power, greed, glory, corruption, and unbridled sexuality. Softcover, 175pp., book shows general wear and chipping to rear cover. Reading copy.. Soft Cover. Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Fiction, Murder Mysteries. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Visit to America, A
MacDonell, A. G

New York: Macmillan Company, 1935. A detailed survey of the Scottish author's experiences, observations, and impressions of a 1930s travels across America, taking in the sights, peoples, customs, historicity, landmarks, and curiosities, presenting a nostalgic picture of a bygone age. Hardcover, 274pp., no edgewear or defacements of any kind, binding firm and lettering clear, interior pagination clean and bright. Extremely rare.. First Edition (?). Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) MacFadden's Encyclopedia of Physical Culture : Five 5 Volumes Complete Set
MacFadden, Bernarr ; Assisted By Specialists in the Application of Natural Methods of Healing

New York: MacFadden Publications, Inc., 1924. Sold as a complete five-volume set, this classic work by MacFadden on physical culture, anatomy, physiology, disease, etc. Volumes show bindings loosing, general wear to boards, the occasional ffep or even title page missing, but all or most of the rest of the text in each volume complete and with pagination generally clean and bright - although with some pages or page sections loose. Large-format hardcovers, illustrated throughout, 2,914pp. altogether. Suita... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
18) Pierced by a Sword
MacFarlane, Bud Jr

Cleveland: Saint Jude Media, 2000. A novel based on the Marian Apparitions, great Biblical-based tribulations to come, and End Times, filled with interesting characters whose lives intertwine with the Divine Plan. Softcover, 571pp. A nice copy.. ISBN: 0-9646316-0-1. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Fiction, Marian Apparitions, Holy Bible, Religion, Faith, Spirituality, Christians, Christianity, Scriptures, New Testament. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) Moving Pictures : An Autobiography
MacGraw, Ali

New York: Bantam Books, 1991. Memoirs of the Hollywood actress, discussing her early life, her films, Hollywood, her fellow acting professionals, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, illustrations, 228pp. A nice copy.. ISBN: 0-553-07270-6. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Memoirs, Autobiography, Women, Actresses, Acting, Actors, Hollywood, Film, Films, Movies, Motion Pictures, Entertainment, Entertainers, Performing Arts. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
20) Moving Pictures : An Autobiography
MacGraw, Ali

New York: Bantam Books, 1991. Memoirs of the Hollywood actress, discussing her early life, her films, Hollywood, her fellow acting professionals, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, illustrations, 228pp. A nice copy.. BCE. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Memoirs, Autobiography, Women, Actresses, Acting, Actors, Hollywood, Film, Films, Movies, Motion Pictures, Entertainment, Entertainers, Performing Arts. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 762
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (68)
$10-25 (626)
$25-50 (44)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (596)
Paperback (159)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (245)
With dust jacket (581)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (762)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: