cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with M from Alexander Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Alexander Books (authors starting with M) x
Bookseller: Alexander Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 197
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) She Went in Haste to the Mountain - 3 Volume Set
M, Eusebio Garcia De Pesquera O F

St Joseph Publications. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1981. Paperback. Covers creased, edgeworn and lightly soiled. Bindings tight; no marks in books. Delivery confirmation number provided. ; The Apparitions of Garabandal, Set of three volumes . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) THE DREADFUL LEMON SKY
MacDonald, John D

If it sounds too good to be true, it probably is. Too bad Travis McGee didn't remember that old truism when he agreed to hold... read more

J. P. Lippincott Co.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0397010745 . Variant 1st Edition, without the gutter numbers on page 228. $6.95 price on DJ flap. No marks. DJ has only wrinkling to top & bottom of spine. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) TREASURE OF KENYA
MacDonald, Malcolm

Collins. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. B00005X041 . Hardcover, no dust jacket. Previous owner's gift inscription on flyleaf. Signed by author; minor bumping. ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) IRISH FAMILIES Their Names, Arms, and Origins
MacLysaght, Edward

Hodges Figgis. Very Good+ in Poor dust jacket. 1957. reprint. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Dust jacket poor with chips and closed tears (protected in plastic). Book has no defects. Reprint. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
5) The Somme
Macdonald, Lyn

Michael Joseph. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0718122542 . No chips, tears or marks. Delivery confirmation number provided. ; 366 pages; This book looks at the Battle of the Somme, which was planned as "The Big Push" that would at last break the long stalemate on the Western Front in World War I. However the 18 divisions that went over the top between Arras and St-Quentin on the morning of 1 July 1916, walked into a battle that has gone down in the annals of human conf... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
6) MALLEUS MALEFICARUM: VOLUME 2, THE TEXT IN ENGLISH: THE HAMMER OF WITCHES (V.2)
Mackay, Chris (editor)

Cambridge University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. 052185976X . Text block lightly soiled. DJ has very small chips at head and heel of spine. No marks in text. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
7) MALLEUS MALEFICARUM: VOLUME ONE, THE LATIN TEXT
Mackay, Christopher S

Cambridge University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 052181345X . Light soil to text block. No marks in text. Dust jacket lightly edgeworn with small chips and closed tears. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
8) SECRET SOCIETIES
Mackenzie, Norman Ian

Holt Rinehart Winston. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 051710508X . Hardcover in dust jacket. Dust jacket has small chip. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
9) Origin & Development of Light Opera
Mackinlay, S

David Mckay-Philadelphia. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Red Cloth Hardback with wear to edges of covers, interior badly foxed by tight. DJ intact but has many edge chips, light soil and is rubbed overall. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) The Mind of the Founder Sources of the Political Thought of James Madison
Madison, James; Meyers, Marvin

The Mind of the Founder  Sources of the Political Thought of James Madison
Stock photo.
Brandeis. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Paperback. 0874512018 . Minor creasing, no marks. Delivery confirmation number provided. ; 1.35 x 8.51 x 5.55 Inches; An authentic and responsible selection of Madison's writings. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) OWEN LOVEJOY Abolitionist in Congress
Magdol, Edward

Rutgers University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. B000NZ40QW . Hardcover in dust jacket. Dust jacket has minor wrinkling on edges. No marks. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
12) MAGILL'S QUOTATIONS IN CONTEXT: 2020 QUOTATIONS FROM WORLD LITERATURE REVEALING WHO SAID WHAT UNDER WHAT CIRCUMSTANCES
Magill, Frank (editor)

Harper & Row. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. B000M1PZN4 . DJ soiled, rubbed and edgeworn with small chips and closed tears. Pages yellowing; no marks in text. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
13) DICKENS AND THE SOCIAL ORDER
Magnet, Myron

ISI Books. As New with no dust jacket. 2004. Paperback. 193223635X . Trade Paperback. No chips, tears, marks. ; Trade PB . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
14) PSYCHOLOGICAL AND BEHAVIORAL ASSESSMENT Impact on Pediatric Care
Magrab, Phyllis

Plenum Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0306416972 . Hardcover, no dust jacket. No marks. Minor rubbing. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
15) PROLOGUE: A HISTORY OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH AS SEEN FROM TOWNSVILLE 1863-1983
Maguire, John

Church Activist Society. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0949122181 . DJ shows light rubbing and edgewear. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
16) THE LIFE OF JOHN BAPTISTE DE LA SALLE
Maillefer, Dom Elie

St. Mary's Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Paperback. B000ZLVYSG . Paperback. No marks, minor rubbing. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
17) THE BATTLE OF EL ALAMEIN Fortress in the Sand
Majdalany, Fred

J. B. Lippincott Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. B001F7CTVK . Hardcover in dust jacket. Dust jacket slightly wrinkled at top and bottom of dust jacket spine. Previous owner's initials on flyleaf. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) ECONOMIC POLICYMAKING IN CONFLICT SOCIETY The Argentine Case
Mallon, Richard D. & Juan V. Sourrouille

Harvard University Press. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0674229304 . Hardcover in dust jacket. Underlining on 3 pages. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) LAZARUS
Malraux, Andre

Holt, Rinehart And Winston. Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. B001TP5WQW . Hardcover in dust jacket. Dust jacket has short tear at top of spine. End papers age tanned. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) Betsy's Adventure
Mamlok, Gwyneth

Golden Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Covers bumped and lightly soiled. Small ding on spine. No other defects. Delivery confirmation number provided. . ... more information

Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 197
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (137)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (31)
$5-10 (98)
$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (161)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)
With dust jacket (161)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (197)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: