Authors starting with M from Isabella Booksellers
Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers (authors starting with M) (x) remove
Bookseller: Isabella Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 245
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
Making Books Work a Course for the School Library
|
|
|
Sydeny: Shakespeare Head. 1963. H Original Boards. Very Good+. 148pp. Excellent condition book with some browing to edges, no markings or inscriptions. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Slow Man
|
|
|
Australia: Knopf. 2005. H Hard Cover. As New. 265pp. As new condition, no markings or inscriptions. Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature 2003. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Mothers Who Drive Their Daughters Crazy - Ten Types of "Impossible" Moms and How to deal with Them
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Prima Publishing. 1997. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 229pp. No markings or inscriptions, looks unread. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Greeks Till Alexander
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson. 1961. H Hard Cover. Very Good+. 264pp. (inc index) very good condition book with original cloth with some marks on back, gilt decorative stamp on front board and gilt on spine. Previous owner's name written neatly inside front eps. 89 plates, 36 line drawings, 3 maps and 1 table. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Thundering Good Today
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head. 1970. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 139pp. Near fine condition with a little foxing on top edge, d/w clipped. No markings or inscriptions, now protected. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Goulburn School 'Strike' The Inside Story
|
|
|
Canberra. First Thus. S Card Covers. Near Fine. 76pp. No markings or inscriptions. The first genuine history of the success of the State Aid battle for all parents, not only Catholics, for all parents to exercise their rights for freedom of choice in the Education of all Australian children. No date, circa 1986. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Etiquette for Men
|
|
|
London: Chancellor Press. 2002. Facsimile. H Hard Cover. New Book. 125pp. Brand New book, facsimile. Dances weddings dinner and all social occasions. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Comparative Imagination - on the History of Racism, Nationalism, and Social Movements
|
|
|
A collection of essays by a Stanford professor on "doing history" from a comparative approach.
U.S.A.: University of California Press. 1997. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Brand New. 241pp. No markings or inscriptions. Brand new book. 'The Comparative Imagination makes a clear, bold, and moral argument to the reader interested in the analysis of nations, social structures, and the methods of anti-racist struggle in modern society.' ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Listening & Learning - The Development of Auditory Perception
|
|
|
Australia: Educational Supplies Pty Ltd. 1977. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good ++. 130pp. Previous owner's name written on ffep. Decorated endpapers. Immaculate boards with a touch of rubbing on the back of the d/w. Now protected. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
I'm Sorry I Didn't Mean to and Other Lies We Love to Tell
|
|
|
New York: Chatham Square Press. 1977. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good ++. 177pp. No markings or inscriptions. A little edge wear on bottom of d/w and a tiny chip at top of spine. Lovely red boards with quarter cloth. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Competitive Edge
|
|
|
Australia: Allen & Unwin. 1992. F First Edition Trade Paperback. S Soft Cover. Very Good ++. 362pp. Excellent condition with front corner a little bent. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 12) |
Anne of Green Gables
|
|
|
New York: Baronet Books. 1995. Great Illustrated Classics. S Pictorial Laminated Boards. Near Fine. 236pp. No markings or inscriptions. A little browning around page edges, otherwise book in pristine condition. A specially adapted version by Eliza Gatewood Warren. Come delight in Anne's story as friendship and duty turn to love! ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Hard Way Home
|
|
|
London: Collins. 1962. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good ++. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Stormcock Meets Trouble
|
|
|
London: Collins. 1961. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good ++. 192pp. Prize plate inside front board. No other markings or inscriptions. Top edge tinted blue with some faint marks. Front and bottom edge immaculate.Boards clean and bright with top edge with a touch of fading. D/w clipped with a closed tear near top of spine. Now protected. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Mythology of the Secret Societies
|
|
|
U.K.: Paladin. 1972. First Paperback Edition. S Soft Cover. Very Good ++. 478pp. No markings or inscriptions. Pages lightly tanned. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 16) |
Boadicea
|
|
|
Geneva: Heron Books. 1969. Reprint 1966. H Hard Cover. Very Good ++. 244pp. No markings or inscriptions. Woman who made History series. Frontispiece. Yellow satin ribbon marker attached. Decorative endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Birds of Western Australia 3rd Edition
|
|
|
Perth: Paterson Brokensha Pty Ltd. 1962. Third Edition Ex-Library. H Hard Cover. Good. 427pp. Colour frontispiece. Usual ex-lib markings. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Pat from Kilmara
|
|
|
Dublin: Dawson Publications. 1949. F First Edition. H Original Cloth. Very Good. 207pp. Very good condition book with foxing on edges and front enps. Four illustrations. Previous owner's name with date (1951) written neatly in small letters on front enps. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Popular Novel in England 1770-1800
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co. 1969. University Paperback. S Soft Cover. Very Good ++. 387pp. Ex-Lib with minimal ex-lib markings. Laminated stiff card, with a little laminate lifting along spine. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Charlie's Monument
|
|
|
Utah: Bookcraft. 1980. 2nd Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good ++. 71pp. D/w not clipped with some rubbing on back and a small amount of loss at top front. ... more information
Offered by Isabella Booksellers (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (217)Fine or New (68)
New (9)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (30)$10-25 (192)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (160)Paperback (85)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (120)With dust jacket (4)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
Australia (245)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

